English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2016, 18:21   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 439
Can I use 3.2.2 UAE configs with 3.3.0?

Or will I have to create them from scratch? There's just so many settings to get right, that's all.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 June 2016, 19:29   #2
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,976
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Or will I have to create them from scratch? There's just so many settings to get right, that's all.
You sure can; I still use v1.0.0 configurations (as that's the version I was using to setup loads of my games many moons ago)

Toni always makes WinUAE backward compatible configuration wise; if some lines have changed / or since been removed WinUAE manages these

Also; if you really wanted to just "load" a configuration in WinUAE and then click "save". It will be updated correctly

Personally I haven't done this because it would take me some time given that I have 1376 configurations and all works perfectly anyway

Edit: if I enable logging and start a game you can see what WinUAE does with old configuration settings that are no longer valid i.e. picks up that they are "obsolete":

Code:
config reset
load config '.\Configurations\Shadow of the Beast.uae':0
obsolete config entry 'no_overlay'
obsolete config entry 'aspi'
obsolete config entry 'sound_bits'
obsolete config entry 'sound_adjust'
obsolete config entry 'comp_oldsegv'
obsolete config entry 'compforcesettings'
obsolete config entry 'comp_midopt'
obsolete config entry 'comp_lowopt'
obsolete config entry 'avoid_cmov'
obsolete config entry 'avoid_dga'
obsolete config entry 'avoid_vid'
obsolete config entry 'fast_copper'
obsolete config entry 'state_replay'
obsolete config entry 'state_replay_buffer'

Last edited by DamienD; 08 June 2016 at 19:52.
DamienD is online now  
Old 08 June 2016, 19:48   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
Yes. Old config files (unless they are really old) are always forwards compatible. (and if there are no unexpected bugs)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 June 2016, 21:14   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 439
Thanks, Toni and Damien!
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Support for custom configs in FS UAE arcade twenty90seven support.FS-UAE 0 01 April 2014 13:48
Per-panel configs Hobbe request.UAE Wishlist 1 15 June 2009 17:17
Need a few configs sending? HonoredShadow support.WinUAE 1 29 October 2005 10:40
Latest configs? Melvein support.Games 0 17 June 2004 20:16
Game configs Melvein support.Games 3 05 June 2003 22:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.10709 seconds with 11 queries