English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 June 2016, 10:46   #21
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,101
Hi Tony

I'm getting some crach, when I try to read files put from windows into amiga.

I'm using version 3.3.0
sandruzzo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 June 2016, 10:47   #22
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,101
I'm gettinf crash when I try to read file that I put from windows to amiga
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 08:09   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
What does it has to do with OPs topic? Anyway, no logs, no crash dump: can't help.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 June 2016, 08:11   #24
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What does it has to do with OPs topic? Anyway, no logs, no crash dump: can't help.
Sorry tony, how can I get crash dump? Amiga os crash, not winuae itself
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 10:08   #25
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Then this was even more wrong thread... (was about winuae crashing!)

Usual basic debugging: try without startup-sequence to confim it isn't some (crappy) patch causing problems. Check the log for possible error messages. EDIT: and which guru? What program crashes? Filesystem process ("DH0:" or similar)?

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 16 June 2016 at 10:29.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 June 2016, 12:52   #26
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Then this was even more wrong thread... (was about winuae crashing!)

Usual basic debugging: try without startup-sequence to confim it isn't some (crappy) patch causing problems. Check the log for possible error messages. EDIT: and which guru? What program crashes? Filesystem process ("DH0:" or similar)?
it crash when I try to open it, it even crash into devpac when I try to access to root.

error: 8000 0005
task: 40074820
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 14:31   #27
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
You need much more detailed test case. Without requiring any extra programs.
Step by step! Without startup-sequence!
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 June 2016, 14:33   #28
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You need much more detailed test case. Without requiring any extra programs.
Step by step! Without startup-sequence!
OK, Tonu just be patien with me, I'm not so good in this kind of stuff: How I get ride of startup sequence?
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 14:35   #29
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandruzzo View Post
OK, Tonu just be patien with me, I'm not so good in this kind of stuff: How I get ride of startup sequence?
Delete it!

Seriously, boot with both mouse buttons pressed and select boot without startup-sequence. (KS2.0+ required)

Then try to duplicate your crash. If it still happens, boot again, then try it with some basic shell command like type <filename> or list <filename>.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 June 2016, 16:55   #30
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Delete it!

Seriously, boot with both mouse buttons pressed and select boot without startup-sequence. (KS2.0+ required)

Then try to duplicate your crash. If it still happens, boot again, then try it with some basic shell command like type <filename> or list <filename>.
First test: without startup-sequence I've got the same bug. I can "list" it, into amigashell, but when I try to read it via workbench or Devpac, Amiga os all crash.

Last edited by sandruzzo; 16 June 2016 at 17:03.
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 19:05   #31
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandruzzo View Post
First test: without startup-sequence I've got the same bug. I can "list" it, into amigashell, but when I try to read it via workbench or Devpac, Amiga os all crash.
What is reading via workbench? I said include step by step instructions.

EDIT: I mean something like: boot to WB, copy file.txt to your directory filesystem root, then open harddrive in WB, then click on the file.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 16 June 2016 at 19:41.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 16 June 2016, 19:48   #32
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What is reading via workbench? I said include step by step instructions.

EDIT: I mean something like: boot to WB, copy file.txt to your directory filesystem root, then open harddrive in WB, then click on the file.
I'll do this test. When I read this .txt file Amiga os crash, when I double click on it
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 20:25   #33
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Test also by using same config but booting from WB 3.1 (or 3.0) disk.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 June 2016, 11:37   #34
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Test also by using same config but booting from WB 3.1 (or 3.0) disk.
Just tested old version 3.2.2, it work fine
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 13:59   #35
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
I still need some way to duplicate it. I can't see anything obviously wrong. (Finding the exact beta which caused this may also not help)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 June 2016, 15:12   #36
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I still need some way to duplicate it. I can't see anything obviously wrong. (Finding the exact beta which caused this may also not help)
Toni I hnow that, I'm a programmer too. I can share my amiga hd, so you can test it.

I'll pass it via email
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 15:16   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Even with your hd image I still need to know what to do! You still haven't explained it in simple steps.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 June 2016, 15:36   #38
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Even with your hd image I still need to know what to do! You still haven't explained it in simple steps.
Just double click on file dragged into amiga worckbench from window os
sandruzzo is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 15:55   #39
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by sandruzzo View Post
Just double click on file dragged into amiga worckbench from window os
As in mounting the file as a harddrive? Works fine here. Attach winuaelog.txt..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 June 2016, 15:57   #40
sandruzzo
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Italy/Rome
Posts: 1,101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
As in mounting the file as a harddrive? Works fine here. Attach winuaelog.txt..
I just drag the file into amiga os. Give me some time to reinstall Winuae. Just sent via email the link to my amiga hd
sandruzzo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen Size on LCD - ClassicWB AdvSP rossb project.ClassicWB 9 05 May 2010 09:00
How do you configure the screen size on UAE4ALL Vars191 support.OtherUAE 3 21 March 2010 12:21
Full Screen size ? Washac support.OtherUAE 6 20 February 2010 15:16
WB overscan and screen size Marcuz support.Apps 0 20 December 2006 16:40
Screen size isnt correct when playing games ? MadMatt support.WinUAE 17 24 July 2001 07:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26221 seconds with 11 queries