English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2016, 20:17   #1
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
WinUAE 3.3.0 crash with high WB screen size

Tried 3.3.0 and 2.8.1.
Last one did not crash.

When I set WB screen size 5870x1080 (not the resolution, the size! Is like having 3 WB screens width, only Amiga made it possible ) and reset Amiga emulation WUAE3.3.0 crashes.

Attached my cfg and crash reports.

http://www70.zippyshare.com/v/JsU7uYRy/file.html

My experiment in a YouTube video:
[ Show youtube player ]
hexaae is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 June 2016, 20:34   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Logs are from some very old version.

Dump shows crash in some nvidia dll when winuae tried to deallocate D3D stuff so that won't really help . (Which probably means something got corrupted earlier)

It looks like you have to find last working version (exact beta).
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 07 June 2016, 20:49   #3
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Quick test with WUAE 3.2.2 from http://www.winuae.net/frames/download.html
and does not crash.
Sigh... do I really have to test all 3.3.0 betas?
Where is a repository with all files?
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 June 2016, 21:03   #4
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
And the winner is... winuae64_3300b2.7z!
After that they seem all unstable releases here.
hexaae is offline  
Old 07 June 2016, 21:06   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,984
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Sigh... do I really have to test all 3.3.0 betas?
...considering you set absolutely crazy resolutions that wouldn't be possible on any real Amiga (let alone modern Windows OS's); yes
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 June 2016, 21:09   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
Sigh... do I really have to test all 3.3.0 betas?
Use binary search, should get you done with 4 or 5 tests. Begin with B9, if it works step up by 5 to B14, if it crashes, step down to B4. Then halve the step size and repeat the test until step size is one, then you should have two versions next to each other, one which works and the next one which crashes.


Quote:
Where is a repository with all files?
Take the URL of B1 and change B1 to B2 and so on until B18.
thomas is online now  
Old 08 June 2016, 16:13   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Quote:
Originally Posted by hexaae View Post
And the winner is... winuae64_3300b2.7z!
After that they seem all unstable releases here.
Same with 32-bit version?

EDIT: and include winuaelog.txt from latest version.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 09 June 2016, 23:03   #8
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Yes, also 32bit version crashes...
http://www.winuae.net/files/WinUAE3300_x64.zip. Attached winuaelog.txt

http://www106.zippyshare.com/v/FMLwfzqW/file.html
hexaae is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 18:07   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
I don't think the resolution is the real problem. (It is just display driver doing the scaling).

Does it still happen if you remove all native mode filters? (2xSaL)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 June 2016, 18:19   #10
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
I used my config, and set under Filters > Native = none, and it crashed after reboot again (you're right, even when I don't triple display size...)

Logs and cfg:
http://www76.zippyshare.com/v/UTQN3wUV/file.html
if you need more testing I've upped my whole WinUAE folders and files to GDrive (PM me if you need...)
hexaae is offline  
Old 11 June 2016, 19:01   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
I'll try to find some more hints first.

Does it always happen when switching _from_ RTG to native mode? Or only _to_ RTG mode? Does it also happen when quitting emulator when RTG mode is visible?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 June 2016, 23:33   #12
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
No: no problems switching RTG<->native (e.g. when I run games as [ Show youtube player ]), no, and no: no crashes quitting the emulator
It happens only when I reboot (both in RTG mode, and also in native mode with LWIN+RWIN+CTRL).
I can boot to WB (RTG) and immediately reboot, and WinUAE 3.3.0 final will crash.
hexaae is offline  
Old 12 June 2016, 13:18   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Could you attach another dump that happens when it crashes and native mode was active? (can be 64 or 32bit)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 June 2016, 14:30   #14
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
Mmmh, since I've converted my WORK: virtual disk (was a Windows dir) to an hd1.hdf I have no more dump output from WinUAE, and I didn't change anything alse in the configs... The EXE crashes directly from Windows side:

Descrizione
Percorso dell'applicazione che ha generato l'errore: C:\Users\Luca\WinUAE\winuae64.exe

Firma del problema
Nome evento problema: APPCRASH
Nome applicazione: winuae64.exe
Versione applicazione: 3.3.0.0
Timestamp applicazione: 5755a3cf
Nome modulo con errori: StackHash_6cc2
Versione modulo con errori: 10.0.10586.306
Timestamp modulo con errori: 571af2eb
Codice eccezione: c0000374
Offset eccezione: PCH_77_FROM_ntdll+0x00000000000A5C34
Versione SO: 10.0.10586.2.0.0.768.101
ID impostazioni locali: 1040
Informazioni aggiuntive 1: 6cc2
Ulteriori informazioni 2: 6cc2e68949475b14ca1c575d2407746b
Ulteriori informazioni 3: 63c4
Ulteriori informazioni 4: 63c4c210625933579a183f2d0ad83d8e

Ulteriori informazioni sul problema
ID bucket: 02d9c1685f567262a324ac1adc790d09 (120492476647)


Attached logs
http://www36.zippyshare.com/v/dpNnolUa/file.html
hexaae is offline  
Old 12 June 2016, 14:53   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
It still should have created crash dump file. That crash message is useless. Does 32-bit do the same?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 June 2016, 15:15   #16
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
WUAE 3.3.0 32bit http://www.winuae.net/files/WinUAE3300.zip doesn't even crash anymore if I reboot (!???) now that I've switched to hdf files only! Maybe the bug was in the disk management area?

Last edited by hexaae; 12 June 2016 at 15:25.
hexaae is offline  
Old 14 June 2016, 16:22   #17
AVH_2009
A1200ERC
AVH_2009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 35
WinUAE 3.3 Final 64 works fine at my older configs.
No Problems at all.
Have donated this great work again,
and some others couldt do the same,
if i read how many users are happy with it.

Thanks for your work Tony!
AVH_2009 is offline  
Old 14 June 2016, 18:05   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
There probably is some bug that only triggers in some very specific circumstances. Most annoying bugs ever..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 June 2016, 19:00   #19
hexaae
Registered User

hexaae's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Italy
Age: 41
Posts: 740
After some more attempts today I've been able to catch a bugreport + dump.
Repro steps:
1. booted into my WB (RTG 1080p on nVidia gtx 980m 368.39, Picasso 96 built-in emu, full-window RTG, fullscreen for native)
2. changed WB3.9 Screenmode to Super Hires
3. opened a shell and sent a "C:Reboot" command
the Amiga rebooted and the crash-dump warning appeared right after opening reloaded WB screen by Startup-Sequence...

http://www43.zippyshare.com/v/WrnFib0a/file.html

Last edited by hexaae; 14 June 2016 at 19:06.
hexaae is offline  
Old 14 June 2016, 19:35   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,535
Unfortunately JIT made this dump useless.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Screen Size on LCD - ClassicWB AdvSP rossb project.ClassicWB 9 05 May 2010 09:00
How do you configure the screen size on UAE4ALL Vars191 support.OtherUAE 3 21 March 2010 12:21
Full Screen size ? Washac support.OtherUAE 6 20 February 2010 15:16
WB overscan and screen size Marcuz support.Apps 0 20 December 2006 16:40
Screen size isnt correct when playing games ? MadMatt support.WinUAE 17 24 July 2001 07:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37307 seconds with 11 queries