English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 June 2016, 23:33   #21
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine9000 View Post
I think you are right that it could be squeezed into 512kb, if someone experienced was putting it together

The main purpose of this game for me was to learn Amiga programming, so I wanted to get my head around any issues that trackloading caused.

At the moment the full version trackloads the music (when it switches songs), the levels (some levels can be configured to be resident), and the splash screen which I use as scratch ram to save things like backgrounds behind bobs when in play mode. I figured that doing it that way meant there would be basically no real limit to the amount of songs and levels I could squeeze into the final release.

I was a bit lazy early on when it came to ram, so there is definitely waste.
I take it the 'more info' in the credits is a placeholder?

If you need advice closer to release, to either bypass a trackloader or if you have enough data, i can show you how to utilise extra ram and stuff like that
Galahad/FLT is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 June 2016, 23:42   #22
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
I take it the 'more info' in the credits is a placeholder?

If you need advice closer to release, to either bypass a trackloader or if you have enough data, i can show you how to utilise extra ram and stuff like that
The "more info" was meant to just be the sub title for the last two lines in the credits.

All advice will be gratefully received Especially for up coming games as the next one will be a bit more ambitious.

I wasn't too worried about the track loaded version as I figured most people that care about speed will use the workbench version.

I didn't want to release a workbench test version until I had some feedback that the game was stable on AGA hardware (don't want to corrupt people's hard drives!)

It's just a flag in my build and the trackloader is gone and it generates a normal hunk executable.
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 05 June 2016, 00:00   #23
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,505
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine9000 View Post
The "more info" was meant to just be the sub title for the last two lines in the credits.

All advice will be gratefully received Especially for up coming games as the next one will be a bit more ambitious.

I wasn't too worried about the track loaded version as I figured most people that care about speed will use the workbench version.

I didn't want to release a workbench test version until I had some feedback that the game was stable on AGA hardware (don't want to corrupt people's hard drives!)

It's just a flag in my build and the trackloader is gone and it generates a normal hunk executable.
No worries, just see how you get on if its too big for fitting in 512k, lots of things we can do
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 05 June 2016, 03:48   #24
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
OK, thanks for letting me know.

BTW: I like the music, fits the game well.
I was able to reproduce the bug you found in an emulator. I just ran a demo first that would use all the chip ram, then ran the game from a soft reset:



Was actually nothing to do with AGA or A1200, just the way you ran it. The above screen shot is from an emulated A500.

Verified that it is fixed in test version 3.
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 05 June 2016, 06:51   #25
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 50
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine9000 View Post
I was able to reproduce the bug you found in an emulator. I just ran a demo first that would use all the chip ram, then ran the game from a soft reset:



Was actually nothing to do with AGA or A1200, just the way you ran it. The above screen shot is from an emulated A500.

Verified that it is fixed in test version 3.
Interesting, I did try the test1 release with same bug results using the power supply switch (cold boot) on the A1200, but that could be due to the type of memory circuit and FPGA/CPLD interface used in ACA-1232 for RAM handling, giving random garbage in uninitialized memory differently compared to other expansion hardware.

Perhaps the emulator you tried zero fills RAM buffer during initial allocation.

EDIT:

Just checked the source code of the emulator I assume you used, and yes, it zero fills on launch (hardreset).

Code:
void memory_clear (void)
{
	mem_hardreset = 0;
	if (savestate_state == STATE_RESTORE)
		return;
	if (chipmem_bank.baseaddr)
		memset(chipmem_bank.baseaddr, 0, chipmem_bank.allocated);
	if (bogomem_bank.baseaddr)
		memset(bogomem_bank.baseaddr, 0, bogomem_bank.allocated);
	if (mem25bit_bank.baseaddr)
		memset(mem25bit_bank.baseaddr, 0, mem25bit_bank.allocated);
	if (a3000lmem_bank.baseaddr)
		memset(a3000lmem_bank.baseaddr, 0, a3000lmem_bank.allocated);
	if (a3000hmem_bank.baseaddr)
		memset(a3000hmem_bank.baseaddr, 0, a3000hmem_bank.allocated);
	expansion_clear ();
	cpuboard_clear();
}

// ... snip ...

	if (mem_hardreset) {
		memory_clear ();
	}
Source: https://github.com/alpine9000/fs-uae...src/memory.cpp

Last edited by modrobert; 05 June 2016 at 08:07.
modrobert is offline  
Old 05 June 2016, 10:13   #26
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 348
yep - was definitely a bug in the game, and was only by pure luck that it didn't show for everyone.

I might put in a memory_randomize() to make it easier to spot these issues in the future.
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 08 June 2016, 09:21   #27
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 348
So I think I finally got all the issues out of my hard drive installable version. Seeing as I started another thread for the game here, I posted the details on that thread and I will just use that one going forward.
alpine9000 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC68k20 did anyone test this on real hardware? Michael Sykes Amiga scene 0 21 January 2016 00:07
Real Hardware Testers Wanted! jimmy2x2x Coders. Asm / Hardware 27 11 December 2015 22:30
ALWAYS test your code on real hardware!! h0ffman Coders. General 32 16 July 2015 21:02
Ambermoon Arcade - speed test (real hardware) viddi project.Amiga Game Factory 26 18 November 2009 17:06
NTSC minimg question, test on a real Amiga required ! FrenchShark Coders. General 5 25 December 2007 17:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16579 seconds with 11 queries