English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 June 2016, 02:07   #1
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 348
Help us test our new game on real hardware

A few of us have been working on a simple new game for PAL 68000 OCS/ECS Amiga. However the game is designed to also work on any PAL 68k based Amiga with 512kb of ram or more.


The game is pure assembler and runs at 50fps on a 68000 with only 512kb of chip ram.

So far, we have tested most Amiga variants on WinUAE/FS-UAE, but as you can see the only real hardware it has been tested on is my Amiga 500 with gotek

We have released a cut down test version (one simple level and a tutorial) for anyone that wishes to test the game engine on real hardware or emulators.

The current test version can be downloaded from here:

http://blockyskies.com/

This version is trackloaded, so floppy/gotek only. I have a Workbench compatible version of the test that I hope to release if this version is as stable on real hardware as it is on the emulators.

The game will be fully free and all of the source code and tools used to build it will be available on github.

If you are kind enough to test it for us, please leave feedback here or if you are on github you can raise a github issue

Last edited by alpine9000; 05 June 2016 at 02:22.
alpine9000 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 June 2016, 11:25   #2
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 50
Posts: 380
Playing on my A1200 (see sig for details) from floppy works well, just one bug spotted in the lives left display, as seen below, the two chars after '02'.


Pardon the moiré, playing on awesome CRT.

The game is fun, but my memory sucks, hard to remember the paths, hehe.
modrobert is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 11:30   #3
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
Playing on my A1200 (see sig for details) from floppy works well, just one bug spotted in the lives left display, as seen below, the two chars after '02'.


Pardon the moiré, playing on awesome CRT.

The game is fun, but my memory sucks, hard to remember the paths, hehe.
Thanks heaps for testing it!

Does it render like that right from the start or only after a certain action?
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 04 June 2016, 11:34   #4
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 50
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine9000 View Post
Thanks heaps for testing it!

Does it render like that right from the start or only after a certain action?
It renders like that from start with my setup, I choose "PLAY NOW!" and it reads 'P1 03xx' where xx is garbage.
modrobert is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 11:39   #5
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
It renders like that from start with my setup, I choose "PLAY NOW!" and it reads 'P1 03xx' where xx is garbage.
Great that gives me something to go on. It will be interesting to see if other real AGA machines have the same behaviour.

I'll try and recreate your machine in an emulator hopefully I can reproduce it.

All the other text is ok? Menus/credits/in game messages?
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 04 June 2016, 11:47   #6
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 50
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine9000 View Post
Great that gives me something to go on. It will be interesting to see if other real AGA machines have the same behaviour.

I'll try and recreate your machine in an emulator hopefully I can reproduce it.

All the other text is ok? Menus/credits/in game messages?
Choosing "TUTORIAL" triggers the same bug, can't find any other problems so far.
modrobert is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 12:40   #7
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 42
Posts: 613
Tested on my A1200 and no graphics issues for me.







I did have to turn the music off though as I found it a bit irritating and high pitched.

Last edited by Superman; 04 June 2016 at 12:45.
Superman is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 13:04   #8
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
Choosing "TUTORIAL" triggers the same bug, can't find any other problems so far.
I have a theory as to what might cause it and can see a potential problem. It would also explain why it only happen some times.

If you get a chance you could try this version:

http://alpine9000.github.io/blockysk...sPAL_test3.lha
http://alpine9000.github.io/blockysk...sPAL_test3.zip

Thanks again for the help.
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 04 June 2016, 13:17   #9
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Tested on my A1200 and no graphics issues for me.

I did have to turn the music off though as I found it a bit irritating and high pitched.
Thanks for testing it. If my suspicion is true I think I can understand why it would work for some people and not others. It's helpful that you guys test it for me so I can get to know the kinds of issues that the emulators will not pick up.

The music (which is still a work in progress) has really grown on me. The musician (JMD) had done three tracks so far, each is quite different. The thing that irritates me most about the music is that its often stuck in my head
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 04 June 2016, 15:04   #10
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 42
Posts: 613
Test version 3 works fine on my A1200 and I also tested it on my 1mb A500 and no issues there either.
Superman is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 15:10   #11
JanciB
Registered User
JanciB's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Bratislava / Slovakia
Posts: 160
Tested the "Test Version 3" on A500+ 2MB CHIP / 2MB FAST KICK3.1 / 1.3. Everything ok.
JanciB is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 15:17   #12
hooverphonique
ex. demoscener "Bigmama"
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Fyn / Denmark
Posts: 692
Gave it a quick spin on my A4000/040. Didn't notice anything that seemed out of place.
hooverphonique is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 22:13   #13
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 50
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine9000 View Post
I have a theory as to what might cause it and can see a potential problem. It would also explain why it only happen some times.

If you get a chance you could try this version:

http://alpine9000.github.io/blockysk...sPAL_test3.lha
http://alpine9000.github.io/blockysk...sPAL_test3.zip

Thanks again for the help.
The BlockySkiesPAL_test3.lha release works fine now. What did you change since BlockySkiesPAL_test1.lha (my first test)?

Last edited by modrobert; 04 June 2016 at 22:22.
modrobert is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 22:21   #14
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by modrobert View Post
The BlockySkiesPAL_test3.lha release works fine now. What did you change?
The string for the lives counter was in a bss section, so the null terminator was not guaranteed to be initialised to zero.
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 04 June 2016, 22:23   #15
modrobert
old bearded fool

modrobert's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bangkok
Age: 50
Posts: 380
Quote:
Originally Posted by alpine9000 View Post
The string for the lives counter was in a bss section, so the null terminator was not guaranteed to be initialised to zero.
OK, thanks for letting me know.

BTW: I like the music, fits the game well.
modrobert is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 22:33   #16
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Test version 3 works fine on my A1200 and I also tested it on my 1mb A500 and no issues there either.
Good to see there are still 1mb 500s out there. I hope you still spin it up once in a while

Thanks for testing it on both machines.
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 04 June 2016, 22:36   #17
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by JanciB View Post
Tested the "Test Version 3" on A500+ 2MB CHIP / 2MB FAST KICK3.1 / 1.3. Everything ok.
That's the exact configuration I use for testing the workbench version in uae

That version needs about 650kb of free chip ram.

Thanks for testing it for me.
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 04 June 2016, 22:41   #18
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by hooverphonique View Post
Gave it a quick spin on my A4000/040. Didn't notice anything that seemed out of place.
That's great. The 4000 was the most problematic configuration for me to get working in UAE. It's so fast compared to the 68000 that the CPU out runs the custom chips and the video beam.

I'm really glad to know it also runs ok on the real thing.

Thanks for running it
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 04 June 2016, 23:19   #19
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 44
Posts: 6,505
Loving the work so far, cant help feeling though that it being trackloading is a bit overkill, looks like it would single file with ease and be hard drive installable and still fit in 512k
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 04 June 2016, 23:29   #20
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 348
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galahad/FLT View Post
Loving the work so far, cant help feeling though that it being trackloading is a bit overkill, looks like it would single file with ease and be hard drive installable and still fit in 512k
I think you are right that it could be squeezed into 512kb, if someone experienced was putting it together

The main purpose of this game for me was to learn Amiga programming, so I wanted to get my head around any issues that trackloading caused.

At the moment the full version trackloads the music (when it switches songs), the levels (some levels can be configured to be resident), and the splash screen which I use as scratch ram to save things like backgrounds behind bobs when in play mode. I figured that doing it that way meant there would be basically no real limit to the amount of songs and levels I could squeeze into the final release.

I was a bit lazy early on when it came to ram, so there is definitely waste.

Edit: And yes, the hard drive installable version is a single file that doesn't load anything from disk, but it is currently 594kb for the test version and 617kb for the full version.
alpine9000 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PPC68k20 did anyone test this on real hardware? Michael Sykes Amiga scene 0 21 January 2016 00:07
Real Hardware Testers Wanted! jimmy2x2x Coders. Asm / Hardware 27 11 December 2015 22:30
ALWAYS test your code on real hardware!! h0ffman Coders. General 32 16 July 2015 21:02
Ambermoon Arcade - speed test (real hardware) viddi project.Amiga Game Factory 26 18 November 2009 17:06
NTSC minimg question, test on a real Amiga required ! FrenchShark Coders. General 5 25 December 2007 17:54

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27733 seconds with 11 queries