English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 31 May 2016, 17:06   #1
soundtrackgeek
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 6
Unable to use more than 2 floppies

I have a config file set up to use 4 floppies, but when I start with it only 2 shows up. I run it like this "winuae64.exe config.uae" and I also tried "winuae64.exe -config=config.uae"

Config file has the following lines:
floppy0=disk1.adf
floppy1=disk2.adf
floppy2=disk3.adf
floppy3=disk4.adf
nr_floppies=4

If I open up WinUAE first with the config UI and then load the same config file and run it from there all 4 drives show up as expected.

A bug? I use WinUAE 3.2.2. Also tried with 3.3b17, same result.
soundtrackgeek is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 June 2016, 17:48   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,513
If nr_floppies has worked that way, it must have been years ago... (before floppy drive type was added)

Add floppy2type=0 to enable DF2: (0=default 3.5" DD)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 01 June 2016, 20:22   #3
soundtrackgeek
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If nr_floppies has worked that way, it must have been years ago... (before floppy drive type was added)

Add floppy2type=0 to enable DF2: (0=default 3.5" DD)
Ah that did the trick. Thanks! Weird that the latest WinUAE didn`t add those when I save the config.
soundtrackgeek is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to use sin and cos Yesideez Coders. C/C++ 11 23 October 2014 10:05
unable to open your tool... analog78 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 01 May 2008 22:37
Unable to download Watchman project.ClassicWB 6 09 December 2007 11:43
Unable to see cdrom dambuster support.Hardware 3 10 November 2006 20:56
unable to load whdload aldo project.WHDLoad 11 02 September 2006 19:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.09790 seconds with 11 queries