English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2016, 10:20   #1
Treguard
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Manchester
Posts: 41
Games not saving in Dune 1

I've had a few problems running the whdload version of Dune (mostly random freeze/crashes) but I've noticed that the game doesn't always appear to properly save saved games.

The other night I saved twice on day 44, and the game crashed about 20 minutes later. When I restarted, only an earlier save (that I had overwritten) on day 33 was present.

I have noticed a flashing when frontier elite saves if this helps. It flashes three times before completing the save.

Will check which accelerator I have when I get home, but:-

A1200
8mb fast ram
Classic workbench lite 3.1
4gb CF

Thanks in advance
Treguard is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 May 2016, 12:34   #2
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,454
What I know Dune WHDL version is really vulnerable to crashes and if I remember well, I had also problems with saves.
Predseda is online now  
Old 26 May 2016, 17:27   #3
Treguard
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Manchester
Posts: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
What I know Dune WHDL version is really vulnerable to crashes and if I remember well, I had also problems with saves.
Damn that's a shame as it's a fantastic game. I did try to just install the version off adds, but I end up getting odd graphical glitches - even when booting with original or enhanced.
It's a good excuse to restore my 600 tbh
Treguard is offline  
Old 26 May 2016, 23:49   #4
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,887
Dune program has got a ton of self modifying code which explains the gfx glitches.
This should be in whdload thread BTW...

If the amiga crashes badly, the savegame won't be dumped to disk. I think there's an option to force it in whdload, otherwise just quit whdload right after saving to commit the save.
jotd is offline  
Old 01 June 2016, 17:04   #5
Treguard
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Manchester
Posts: 41
Apologies for posting in wrong forum I've found a sort of work around for the crashes when saving (it seems these become more frequent later in the game).
Whenever you come to save, just go into Paul's bedroom and wait for the day to progress by one hour/bit (I. E. The little sun/moon dial in the corner)no need to wait half a day. Then select "look in mirror" and wait for the disk activity to lessen (about 10 seconds). Now save.
The game will still crash 20% of the time, but this method seems to mitigate the frequency somewhat.
Treguard is offline  
Old 04 September 2016, 12:51   #6
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 34
Posts: 643
I have a similar Problem. I'm playing the WHDLoad version 2.5 with FS-UAE. Now my Prolem is the following. I look in the mirror save the game. Game says, Savegame is successfull but when restarting the game all saves are gone. There actually is no savegame to load, so it seems it isn't saved at all.
Any suggestions?
Thalion is offline  
Old 04 September 2016, 16:36   #7
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,091
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
that's very strange, i have never noticed any crash with Dune.....

i don't see any particular reason for that.

Bizarre.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 04 September 2016, 19:31   #8
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 34
Posts: 643
A crash i did only experience once. What i don't understand is why the saves aren't created. :/
Thalion is offline  
Old 04 September 2016, 23:50   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Are you sure you've pressed the WHDLoad quitkey at the end of your game session? Before it's only saved in Ram.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 September 2016, 17:39   #10
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 34
Posts: 643
Damn that could be the hint i needed. Didn't actually think about the need to quit the game via that button as other games do save without the need of doing so but i will test it immediately.
Ok seems to get this game compatible with FS-UAE i need to change the Quitkey which is set to prntscrn, which is already in use. Now i set the Quitkey argument to change the key to F10 but somehow now the game shows an error while loading, env is missing. Any idea?

Last edited by Thalion; 05 September 2016 at 17:54.
Thalion is offline  
Old 05 September 2016, 17:42   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
For most of the WHDLoad games, which can save ingame, you have to press the quitkey. Only a few saves directly to hd while your are playing.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 September 2016, 18:05   #12
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 34
Posts: 643
Ok sometimes it helps to actually read the readme. PrtScr is mapped to * on the num keypad so i will try it again.
Ok update: I now saved the game and quit aftwards with the quitkey. I have checke FS-UAE saves dir and actually a savedisk is created there but still empty. So no savegame is saved. Seems this game is somehow incompatible with the WhdLoad (save) function in FS-UAE.
Thalion is offline  
Old 05 September 2016, 20:42   #13
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Ok, tried it with FS-UAE and Dune_v2.5_De_0459.lha via Launcher too. I saved in both game slots. It seems only slot 2 saved the game properly. It's probably better if someone could do a new slave with real files instead of disk images.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 05 September 2016 at 20:58.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 September 2016, 21:16   #14
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 34
Posts: 643
Ok so at least it wasn't completely my fault. Did you Quit the game after saving?
Thalion is offline  
Old 05 September 2016, 21:17   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,673
Yep, with the quit key.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 05 September 2016, 21:21   #16
Thalion
Amiga Collector

Thalion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 34
Posts: 643
Ok thanks. I'll give it another try tomorrow.
Thalion is offline  
Old 06 September 2016, 14:05   #17
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Sometimes it is useful (for tests) to use the RestartKey. I don`t know if you did or know already but keys like Quitkey can be changed global (S:WHDLoad.prefs) or local (game icon). If a game uses the default Quitkey for something then change the key locally (game icon) is a good choice.

If Dune 1 saves to Disk.4 then the MaxTransfer issue might come in question. At least it for to classic hardware.

Btw. Dune 1 is not the only game (e.g. UFO - Enemy unknown) wich has problems with save files to disk and not always aligned with WHDLoad (e.g. Death Or Glory). Sometimes it help to save several times at once and if possible to different slots.
daxb is offline  
Old 10 April 2017, 10:04   #18
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 46
Posts: 1,887
@Treguard: "wait for disk activity to lessen"? using PRELOAD there's no loading. And saving to a diskimage doesn't do anything on disk, but you have to quit whdload or saves aren't committed.

Not quitting the whdload-running game is a common mistake. Don't reset or switch off or saves are lost.
jotd is offline  
Old 27 September 2017, 03:31   #19
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 854
I was playing Dune WHDload version on my A4000 and had plenty of crashes and trouble with saves too.
Now I' m playing Dune on my A500 , floppy version ( Fairlight crack). I have progressed in the game somewhat, and was thinking if it would be possible to transfer my save files somehow to the WHDload installed version on my A4000.. - Possible..?!

Last edited by macce2; 27 September 2017 at 03:34. Reason: Typos
macce2 is offline  
Old 30 September 2017, 19:01   #20
macce2
Retro maniac

macce2's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 854
Ok, I just made an ADF- file from my Save disk, renamed the file to " disk.4" and overwrote that file from the WHDload installed Dune game directory. That seems to work ok ☺
macce2 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad saving games zuluisgrate project.WHDLoad 14 02 June 2011 14:31
Saving games while playing Thegoldenman support.WinUAE 2 22 August 2010 00:25
Saving games (harlequin) Stephen support.Games 0 01 January 2005 17:47
Saving Games Grungie New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 16 December 2002 09:31
Saving Games Jimbob New to Emulation or Amiga scene 5 16 January 2002 20:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22390 seconds with 11 queries