English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 May 2016, 13:36   #1
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
CSPPC does not start with DirectDraw

Since 3.2.2B1:

select A4000 / CSPPC quickstart and click on Start. It tells me that DirectX is not installed and when I click Ok, it goes into a loop. The displays at the bottom of the window are still empty. I can uncatch the mouse with the middle mouse button, but the WinUAE window does not close, it has to be stopped with TaskManager.

In 3.2.1 it starts normally and shows the insert-disk screen.
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuaelog_3220b1.zip (6.9 KB, 27 views)
File Type: zip winuaelog_3210.zip (7.7 KB, 22 views)
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 May 2016, 13:50   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Do you mean it happens even when DirectDraw is selected in misc panel or only if Direct3D is selected and DirectDraw fallback fails to work?

EDIT: and does it happen with more basic config? (I can't find any D3D/DD related change)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 May 2016, 15:39   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Yes, now that you mention it, it always happens if it falls back to DD if D3D is selected. I didn't notice because all my configs have DD saved, but OS4/PicassoIV config is forced into D3D mode (and then falls back because D3D is not installed).

With the A500 quickstart it does not even ask for D3D but runs into loop immediately. With DD selected it works.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 May 2016, 17:59   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Does http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z fix it? (Error message caused buffer overflow.. Not sure if this was the exact reason but it probably was.)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 May 2016, 20:47   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,508
Yes, with this exe it works.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Isn't it time to drop DirectDraw support? Steve support.WinUAE 10 19 January 2016 21:48
Implement More Option For DirectDraw Mode. Zilog request.UAE Wishlist 4 01 August 2014 09:18
Directdraw mode black line Zilog support.WinUAE 9 18 July 2014 20:59
Scaling differences between DirectDraw and Direct3D dazzleman support.WinUAE 2 07 June 2014 20:47
DirectDraw VS Direct3D centering msayed1977 support.WinUAE 2 10 April 2013 19:19

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 2.24938 seconds with 12 queries