English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 May 2016, 09:35   #1
Kurasiu
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Cracow, Poland
Posts: 15
Amiga 500 went nuts?

Hello everyone,
I have a rev8.A1 Amiga 500, with 1 MB chip mem (512K from the trapdoor, as I did the jumper mod), with Kipper's A508IDE card (IDE+8MB fast), running Workbench 3.1. Everything was fine and dandy, until I decided to run my trusty Amiga again yesterday (after around 2 weeks of sitting on the desk idly). I was quite stumped to find that barely anything works!

- all of the WHD games, that used to work like a charm, suddenly aren't loading, as every one of them returns a DOS error #13 (not enough memory), despite there being 970KB free chip and 7,8 MB fast - and I'm trying to run games that need 512K slow + 512K other. "avail" shows the correct amount of free money, and board diagnostic doesn't show any problems with the A608ide.

- out of 5 games I tried to run from the floppies, 4 have crashed the system (blinking power LED), while loading the game. XCopy didn't find any errors with the disk, while doing a checkup.

There are no leaks on the motherboard, the system itself boots fine, and some of the official-installer installed games (Monkey Island, Ultima 6) are running just fine. Any idea about this one?
Kurasiu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 May 2016, 14:06   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Try loading floppies without the A508.
Arnie is offline  
Old 06 June 2016, 07:11   #3
Appetency
 
Posts: n/a
Nice suggestion Arnie.
 
Old 06 June 2016, 21:45   #4
DesktopDynamite
Registered User

DesktopDynamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: MALTA
Posts: 73
Mine too went nuts...tried to add an external LED to kipper a508 but never was stable...first LED worked ok...then cf card was not always recognised and boots to ks. Now removed the LED and resoldered back the SJ1 jumper by doing a solder blob again as it was...now I think I fried the A508...power led on kippers board ok, onboard cf activity led ok but then black screen...
I have asked kipper by pm and even sent him 2 emails regarding voltage requirements, still did not reply....

Sent from my GT-I9301I using Tapatalk
DesktopDynamite is offline  
Old 07 June 2016, 10:57   #5
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,287
Sounds like a memory fault to me. Try to remove and reinstall the board in the CPU socket and ensure the connection is good. I had to do this with mine a few times. I need to replace the CPU socket with a turned pin socket to fix it properly.
demolition is offline  
Old 07 June 2016, 12:12   #6
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 44
Posts: 1,181
My board comes loose all the time and still have not found a reliable way to make it stick. Very annoying!
dirkies is offline  
Old 07 June 2016, 12:47   #7
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,287
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
My board comes loose all the time and still have not found a reliable way to make it stick. Very annoying!
3 x turned pin sockets (one in the MB and 2 stacked as risers) should work well. And yes, when using the standard CPU socket in the A500 it is not as secure as my A600 accelerators which sit quite tight although they have a reputation for being less stable. I never had the ACA620 come off my A600 even when bringing it to gatherings etc.
demolition is offline  
Old 07 June 2016, 16:57   #8
DesktopDynamite
Registered User

DesktopDynamite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: MALTA
Posts: 73
I have placed an PC case underneath stopper in between kippers A508 and sits on top of the fat agnus chip...

Sent from my GT-I9301I using Tapatalk
DesktopDynamite is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Final Fight on AMIGA 500+ (500 Plus), not 500! padremayi support.Games 55 09 March 2016 20:39
ah nuts! stainy project.ClassicWB 3 02 January 2014 16:07
WinUAE going nuts when set to certain resolution FOL support.WinUAE 9 23 September 2009 19:09
Going nuts. How do I install? Amigan25 project.ClassicWB 1 08 June 2007 16:41
VSYNC makes sound go nuts! ethylene support.WinUAE 7 21 August 2003 03:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13000 seconds with 11 queries