English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 May 2016, 15:06   #1
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Is there a way to make ClassicWB/WinUAE run quick whilst maintaining compatibility?

Hi,

When I run the latest WinUAE and ClassicWB using the ClassicWB config (and only adding HD's / GamePad) loading SWoS 95/96 and then doing a career will crash it. Loading Turrican 2 will cause graphic corruption.

To fix Turrican 2 I turned on 'Wait for Blitter' which worked fine.

To get SWoS running, after a bit of digging around, I had to turn on 'Cycle-Exact'. This, obviously, slows down loading and extracting of archives right down.

Is there a way to get the games to run fine but not slow down Workbench?



M.
Macca is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 May 2016, 17:08   #2
Ffin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Stoke on Trent
Age: 45
Posts: 45
Are you using WHDLoad? If so, check the tooltypes for the games and try disabling caches etc.
Ffin is offline  
Old 18 May 2016, 18:39   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,958
Search this board for "uae-configuration".
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 May 2016, 19:24   #4
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Thanks - I'm looking at that now (assume you're on about the config file?)



M.
Macca is offline  
Old 18 May 2016, 19:26   #5
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Sadly no change with that config file. In fact slower - must be missing something.
Macca is offline  
Old 18 May 2016, 19:37   #6
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Right using the original ClassicWB.uae works fine speed wise (lightning quick) except the games don't work - lol

(SWoS 95/96 is the easiest to crash just go to career and pick a side).
Attached Files
File Type: uae ClassicWB.uae (15.5 KB, 36 views)
Macca is offline  
Old 18 May 2016, 19:39   #7
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
P.P.S. Just seen the other forum - doh! Sorry for posting here.
Macca is offline  
Old 18 May 2016, 19:42   #8
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
That's because ClassicWB is not configured for compatibility, rather than for flashy Workbenchs. The speed is turned the fuck up and compatibility is dropped (as you have found, you had to turn on compatibility features to make games run)
If you wanted to run that on a real Amiga you'd need a beefier Amiga.

It was asked of you before if you are using WHDLoad versions or floppy versions. With ClassicWB you want to use WHDLoad because most floppy games will crash. ONce you are running the WHDLoad versions, try playing with tooltypes if you still get crashes.

My advice is that for running games nobody needs ClassicWB. Run a frontend like x-bench in a standard, compatible config instead.
Akira is offline  
Old 18 May 2016, 20:14   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,958
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macca View Post
Thanks - I'm looking at that now (assume you're on about the config file?)
No. uae-configuration can be used to change emulation settings inside emulation, for example you can make script file that runs uae-configuration, disabling jit, switching of fastest possible etc.., then it runs the game, when game exists, another uae-configuration call restores fast config.

EDIT: uae-configuration is Amiga program that you run inside emulation.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 18 May 2016 at 20:25.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 May 2016, 20:21   #10
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Sorry Akira - I missed that - yes using WHDLoad games.

Okay guess I'll just use Tonis advice and have two config files




M.
Macca is offline  
Old 18 May 2016, 21:43   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Toni's advice is making a script that uses the Amiga software uae-configuration to change configs on the fly.
My advice, that I said before, would be not using ClassicWB at all and use Xbench or another streamlined frontend for games. Unless you use the Workbench for anything else.

I never really saw the point on a flashy workbeench except for the nerd "just because" factor.
Akira is offline  
Old 18 May 2016, 23:02   #12
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
FS-UAE can run WHDLoad without workbench, if you just after playing game.

Still, I am using WHDLoad with Classic WB Full in WinUAE and I don't have no issues like you.

Somewhere on board I posted changes to disable JIT/change to normal speed and return once WHDload exists...

Lookie here: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=24891

Paul covered that in his guides: http://guide.abime.net/wb3.1/miscwhd.htm
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 May 2016, 00:02   #13
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Thanks
Macca is offline  
Old 19 May 2016, 00:14   #14
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Hmm very odd - added those two lines to the whdload_prefs file and still no joy - using the SWoS 96/97 from whdownload.com if that makes any difference.
Macca is offline  
Old 19 May 2016, 00:43   #15
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Did you copy uae-configuration from programs folder of WinUAE?
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 May 2016, 01:40   #16
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
I did indeed as it didn't work first time (it gives an error saying it's missing). The second time it ran fine but still wouldn't work with SWoS.

I've managed to get FS-UAE working though I'm not a massive fan of the interface - some bits are really nice it's just the UI could do with a tweak here and there. I've also noticed though that it doesn't detect some games (i.e. Dungeon Master which plays on WinUAE fine (I'm basically pointing it at the Games folder on the HD folder). SWoS works fine though on it.

I'm sure I'll get there in the end
Macca is offline  
Old 19 May 2016, 02:14   #17
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: #Confefe
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
FS-UAE is great for new users, as it scans your games and sets emulator correctly according to game. Simplicity usually means less options.

Did you copy your ClassicWB setup to HD, and if so, how did you do it?

Can you try with CPU setup @ A500 speed, or perhaps try new config?

What ClassicWB are you using?
Anubis is offline  
Old 19 May 2016, 10:04   #18
Macca
Zone Friend
Macca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Gloucester
Posts: 578
Hi Gimba1

I just pointed it to the Games folder under ClassicWB (DH0:Games).

I'm using the latest ClassicWB (the one that comes with WHDLoad 18.2)

I'll have more of a poke around this morning!
Macca is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ver 2.5.1dev not able to run classicWB Marskilla support.FS-UAE 3 02 April 2014 10:19
What food do you munch whilst playing your favourite games? Paul_s Retrogaming General Discussion 57 13 July 2013 00:17
New and need to make this run!! coded in 1989 thomja New to Emulation or Amiga scene 17 30 June 2012 22:37
Make Indianapolis 500 run smoother? tonyyeb support.Games 9 16 November 2008 21:18
how to run winuae and run Tau Ceti Academy ??? funkycatspangky support.Games 7 22 July 2007 19:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21442 seconds with 12 queries