English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 May 2016, 19:56   #1
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
Amiga OS 3.9 - activating FPU / MMU?

Hey guys,

in one of the WinUAE emulations I activated 68060 with FPU and MMU inclusive, but after starting the environment and checking the machine with the tool WhichAmiga, it tells me that neither FPU nor MMU are active.

I know that Amiga OS 3.9 supports already 68060 out of the box, it seems that the FPU/MMU config requires a bit adjustment.

Please can you help me out, what I need to do here?

Thanks and best regards
Mike
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE.JPG
Views:	110
Size:	20.2 KB
ID:	48391   Click image for larger version

Name:	Amiga.JPG
Views:	138
Size:	47.5 KB
ID:	48392  

Last edited by mikettl; 06 May 2016 at 20:02.
mikettl is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 May 2016, 20:20   #2
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 38
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
doesn't need MMULib?
mfilos is offline  
Old 06 May 2016, 20:36   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Yeah, in other words, 68060.library is missing/not correctly installed.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 08 May 2016, 12:51   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikettl View Post
I know that Amiga OS 3.9 supports already 68060 out of the box
No, it doesn't. You have to install 68060 libs manually. (Actually you have to have them already installed in 3.1 when you create the emergency disk. Then they are installed into 3.9 automatically.)
thomas is offline  
Old 09 May 2016, 15:50   #5
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
No, it doesn't. You have to install 68060 libs manually. (Actually you have to have them already installed in 3.1 when you create the emergency disk. Then they are installed into 3.9 automatically.)
Hey Thomas,

many thanks, I'll check this.

Best regards
Mike
mikettl is offline  
Old 09 May 2016, 18:22   #6
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
Found it, the libraries were wrong. I checked the forum again and found a post from Thomas about the size of them, and I had totally different ones. Now they are very close to Thomas' post, i downloaded them and it works now.

Thx, guys for your effort :-)

Best regards
Mike
mikettl is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 1200 DBK '030 40MHz Accelerator 16MB RAM, FPU, MMU £105 SpeedoJoe MarketPlace 3 17 September 2010 17:35
68060 fpu not available mmu not active amigarlz support.Hardware 6 18 March 2010 06:35
Blizzard 1230-IV without MMU and FPU ? souls support.Hardware 9 10 March 2009 22:03
My 68EC060 has an FPU! Will it have a MMU too? StevenJGore support.Hardware 22 25 September 2008 00:16
Magnum 1240 (FPU/MMU) - 32MB Enverex MarketPlace 10 29 February 2004 21:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12995 seconds with 12 queries