English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 June 2016, 13:48   #21
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,106
Took a quick look. Fun little game, but there is some irritating things/bugs.

1. Sometimes the blocks just shake when you move them. This makes you use unnecessary moves.
2. Sometimes when there is two blocks next to each other, the other block moves even if i have the pointer on the one you want to move.

And why did I not complete the second level here? All blocks are in correct order:

hipoonios is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 June 2016, 14:48   #22
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,106
So I finally finished the second level by placing the blocks in another section on the level.

It seems that the programmer has programmed so you must use his solution to finish the levels. He did not think there can be different solutions.

This game is not playable as it is now.

Same thing on third level. Did a video this time: [ Show youtube player ]
hipoonios is offline  
Old 05 June 2016, 15:00   #23
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Damn that is annoying hipoonios
DamienD is offline  
Old 05 June 2016, 15:05   #24
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,106
Yep for example level 2:

This solution does not work:



But this one does:



So lame...
hipoonios is offline  
Old 05 June 2016, 15:35   #25
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by hipoonios View Post
Took a quick look. Fun little game, but there is some irritating things/bugs.

1. Sometimes the blocks just shake when you move them. This makes you use unnecessary moves.
2. Sometimes when there is two blocks next to each other, the other block moves even if i have the pointer on the one you want to move.

And why did I not complete the second level here? All blocks are in correct order:

I noticed exactly the same things and I stopped playing.

Unfortunately it is not fun to play until they don't fix these "bugs"... I think that it could be possible enable a different way to chose the direction, for example one click to "activate/choose" the block and, holding the button pressed, you choose the direction with the stick. IMHO, it would be easier and more precise.

In any case, thanks for your game, guys and keep up the good work!
liviux76 is offline  
Old 05 June 2016, 18:26   #26
Selur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Poznan/Poland
Age: 40
Posts: 94
ad2.
There is no information about it, but at the begining of level yellow star shows location of pattern.
When u have sfx on it says "here" "here" "here"... so u need to remember where it appears :P
Selur is offline  
Old 06 June 2016, 11:05   #27
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,106
Oh, thanks for the explanation. I thought the star was just for score.

Still, I think the game is way too hard for most people. Limited moves and only 3 lives makes it really hard and unfair. Unlimited attempts or passwords after each level would be nice to have. This is the hardest Sokoban clone i have played.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 06 June 2016, 17:23   #28
Selur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Poznan/Poland
Age: 40
Posts: 94
I think it is hard because it has not mouse support which would make game more user friendly. It's not sokoban clone.
Selur is offline  
Old 06 June 2016, 18:13   #29
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Selur View Post
I think it is hard because it has not mouse support which would make game more user friendly. It's not sokoban clone.
Yes, mouse control would be an option, but in my opinion improved joystick controls would be much better!

I agree it's not a sokoban clone...
liviux76 is offline  
Old 06 June 2016, 18:16   #30
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
The problem with this game is the speed, the cursor moves ridiculously slow. I didn't even want to pass the first level as it is.
Akira is offline  
Old 06 June 2016, 18:41   #31
liviux76
Registered User

liviux76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: BO/Italy
Posts: 711
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
The problem with this game is the speed, the cursor moves ridiculously slow. I didn't even want to pass the first level as it is.
I haven't noticed that slowness but I played the game on A1200 with Blizzard 1260...
liviux76 is offline  
Old 06 June 2016, 19:14   #32
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,106
Played a bit more and found a bug on level 9:



And agree with the pointer speed. Way too slow...
hipoonios is offline  
Old 06 June 2016, 22:49   #33
aszu
Registered User

aszu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 96
According to djpiotrs bugs on lvl 6 and 9 were rectified. Uploaded new version; link is still the same as in post #17
aszu is offline  
Old 07 June 2016, 00:01   #34
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by aszu View Post
According to djpiotrs bugs on lvl 6 and 9 were rectified. Uploaded new version; link is still the same as in post #17
Are you sure it's been updated?

The webpage still shows:
Quote:
This page was last updated 02/06/2016.
Anyway, have updated the .ADF that I made with the "Total_Pattern.lha" from the webpage and is now in The Zone!

Guess our resident hard-core game tester "hipoonios" would now need to re-test and report back
DamienD is offline  
Old 07 June 2016, 12:06   #35
aszu
Registered User

aszu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 96
I am. It's my site I have just uploaded new version without actually modifying the page itself
aszu is offline  
Old 07 June 2016, 12:19   #36
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
Quote:
Originally Posted by aszu View Post
I am. It's my site I have just uploaded new version without actually modifying the page itself
Perfect; all good then

...and as mentioned the updated .ADF is in The Zone!
DamienD is offline  
Old 08 June 2016, 23:00   #37
hipoonios
Amiga Hardcore Gamer

hipoonios's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 1,106
Have now managed to finish all levels. Some levels were very tricky

I actually found more bugs during play. The last level also has that bug so you can move blocks into platforms. This is the most important thing to fix.

This is not really a bug. The ending picture says "SUKCES". I first thought this was a misspelling. But checked it out. SUKCES is Polish and means SUCCESS in English. I still, I think it should be SUCCESS because all other text in game is in English.

I actually found more things than this that I think should be fixed.
hipoonios is offline  
Old 08 June 2016, 23:27   #38
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 41
Posts: 9,660
I don't have the patience (or intelligence) to complete the game but the one thing that annoyed me is as follows (but really no big deal)... I get it's probably overscan.

Using WinUAE I need to set a resolution of 720x576 to see all graphics on screen without things getting cropped / cut off. I don't use "scaling = default" as to me that distorts / stretches the text etc. Therefore I set "scaling = none".

Anyway; the title screen looks like the following:

DamienD is offline  
Old 09 June 2016, 04:00   #39
Selur
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Poznan/Poland
Age: 40
Posts: 94
"Have now managed to finish all levels"
I'm afraid that you are only the one who did it

"..SUKCES. I first thought this was a misspelling..."
this is some kind of POLnglish language


"the title screen looks like the following"
I'm using Windowed Mode 720*560 (double line mode) and looks Ok.


Anyway , game should be tested more accurate and i think mouse support is needed.
Selur is offline  
Old 09 June 2016, 11:09   #40
aszu
Registered User

aszu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Leeds
Posts: 96
well done hipoonions

And yes, i agree, there should be mouse support in the game
aszu is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Convergence test pattern? e5frog request.Apps 5 18 April 2014 02:15
shift pattern AGS Coders. Asm / Hardware 16 16 December 2013 22:27
TAR with file name pattern handling pintcat support.Apps 5 25 February 2013 19:32
Workbench PAttern Image robpotts New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 06 June 2011 19:47
Sector fill pattern absence Coders. General 7 21 March 2009 22:50

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:29.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34677 seconds with 11 queries