English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 May 2016, 19:21   #1
chrislatimer
 
Posts: n/a
Load State problem

Hi great forum btw

Heres my problem. i saved a state yesterday on winuae. I try to load the save state today and the winuae screen goes funny and a halt2 code appears on the bottom.

any ideas what this might be ?
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 May 2016, 19:25   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Did the save state work yesterday or have you only just tried it today?
Could be a corrupted save.
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 19:28   #3
chrislatimer
 
Posts: n/a
it worked yesterday.

actually tried it with 2 different save states neither is working the screen goes funnyon both.

the game if its important is premier manager
 
Old 03 May 2016, 19:30   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Assuming same config, did the game save something to game disk? If yes, it is guaranteed to break state files because data in disk gets out of sync with game state in state file.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 May 2016, 19:32   #5
chrislatimer
 
Posts: n/a
that actually might be it
 
Old 04 May 2016, 11:18   #6
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 74
There are some rules with save state. Do not use if game saves to disk, never use with hard disk, and try not to use to much memory.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 04 May 2016, 11:36   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
They are not that hard rules.

For example it is usually fine if disk is non-dos and game only saves actual save files. On the other hand things go bad very quickly if game also keeps save file that keeps changing every time you enter another town/space station etc.. (=not saved/loaded only when user selects load/save button)

Directory harddrive state files also usually work fine. (HDF = don't even try, unless drive is read-only..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 May 2016, 14:41   #8
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,248
Perhaps the state files should include any mounted volumes (and ROMs) as well as to not rely on external files? They will get bigger, but would also solve many of these issues.
demolition is offline  
Old 04 May 2016, 15:28   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
ROMs will not be added (for quite obvious reasons! and checksums are already added, correct rom is automatically loaded if it exists)

And adding ADFs would require time machine, think about games that need disk changes later or what about disk changes _before_ statefile was saved, same disk may be needed later..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 May 2016, 15:34   #10
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,248
Yes, if you change the disk and need to switch back to the one in the save state then you may not have it available. But it should still solve most of these issues although it is not 100%.
demolition is offline  
Old 04 May 2016, 15:40   #11
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
I think you forgot to think about bad and annoying side-effects and only thought about side-effects that solves something...
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 May 2016, 15:43   #12
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,248
You might be right. I have a 4 day long weekend from tomorrow and the weather is looking to be great so my brain is on low power already.
demolition is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quick save and load state Gzegzolka support.WinUAE 1 01 February 2015 22:33
Bug with LOAD STATE b4,b5 glue support.WinUAE 1 23 December 2006 15:19
About save/load state Marcuz support.WinUAE 8 13 March 2005 16:57
Load state on startup Mr_Modem request.UAE Wishlist 4 19 February 2005 09:23
Save-State and Load State don't work Klownk support.WinUAE 15 27 December 2002 14:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14550 seconds with 11 queries