English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 May 2016, 20:18   #1
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 452
Accessing the Amiga with uaenet.device

Hi All,

I'm tinkering with uaenet.device. After setting the unit to 2 I can access the internet in WinUAE. WinPcap is installed.

I have a hardcoded IP address of 192.168.1.99 in Miami.

Here's the odd thing. From the PC running WinUAE I cannot ping this address (host unreachable). But from my laptop on the same network I can! Definitely working as I can telnet into MiamiTelnetD.

Ideally I would like this working from my main PC because I'm playing around writing some tcp/ip client/server software and Visual Studio is on my PC!

Any network gurus know how I can achieve this? Some kind of ARP setting?
nogginthenog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 May 2016, 10:20   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
I don't think it can work 100% correctly without having separate physical NIC for WinPCAP/WinUAE.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 10:48   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Would be nice to get this working in an A1200 config to update the WHDLoad slaves.
Is Wincap all that's needed? Do you need any other software running?
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 12:05   #4
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Would be nice to get this working in an A1200 config to update the WHDLoad slaves.
Is Wincap all that's needed? Do you need any other software running?
Yes, that's all. The trick is finding the correct unit number for uaenet.device.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't think it can work 100% correctly without having separate physical NIC for WinPCAP/WinUAE.
Thanks Toni, I'll try using a USB WIFI dongle.

I just thought of a workaround. It might be possible to add a static route to force traffic for this address through my router!
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 12:28   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Would be nice to get this working in an A1200 config to update the WHDLoad slaves.
Is Wincap all that's needed? Do you need any other software running?
If it uses normal TCP/IP stack, bsdsocket.library emulation should be much easier way to do it.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 13:46   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
So it would benefit if you can assign NIC to use. (Like VMWare does)

For example, on my laptop, VMWare uses directly my WiFi, while computer is connected through line on docking station.

Is this possible with WinUAE?
Anubis is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 15:07   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
This has been asked dozens of time: Need Windows virtual network driver that can be used by external programs. So far it does not seem to exist.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 15:10   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Which of these would you recommend with WinPCap?

Miami
Genesis
AmiTCP
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 15:20   #9
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If it uses normal TCP/IP stack, bsdsocket.library emulation should be much easier way to do it.
The Amiga is the server. As far as I know bsdsocket does not support incoming connections.

Tried messing around with routes etc but doesn't work. It's not the end of the world, I'll just have to install Visual Studio on my (old, slow) laptop
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 15:24   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Which of these would you recommend with WinPCap?

Miami
Genesis
AmiTCP
I can't recommend anything. Use what you want, it makes no difference if it is winpcap or something else.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nogginthenog View Post
The Amiga is the server. As far as I know bsdsocket does not support incoming connections.
I knew that. It was not answer to your question

Quote:
Tried messing around with routes etc but doesn't work. It's not the end of the world, I'll just have to install Visual Studio on my (old, slow) laptop
If you only need one (or few) static ports, you can also use slirp mode with configured open ports.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 16:36   #11
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,977
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Would be nice to get this working in an A1200 config to update the WHDLoad slaves.
Why? How?
idrougge is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 20:56   #12
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 452
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I knew that. It was not answer to your question

If you only need one (or few) static ports, you can also use slirp mode with configured open ports.
I was just testing you

Found a simple solution.
I created a port forward on my router. From my PC I use my router's IP address which forwards the connection to my virtual Amiga. Weird, but it works.

For what it's worth whenever I setup a VM in Windows I always use a dedicated network card.
Multiple VMs can share the same card but if you share a card with Windows you're asking for trouble.
nogginthenog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uaenet.device problem with amitcp 2.2 Leandro Jardim support.WinUAE 15 06 August 2012 10:00
Uaenet.device Fabie support.WinUAE 1 18 January 2010 18:12
UAENet.device Doc Mindie support.WinUAE 8 13 October 2008 14:00
uaenet.device problems nOw2 support.WinUAE 1 11 May 2008 16:02
uaenet.device help MickJT support.WinUAE 12 01 January 2008 20:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38645 seconds with 11 queries