English Amiga Board Amiga Lore

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

Thread Tools
Old 02 May 2016, 01:38   #1
Registered User

fondpondforever's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Cornwall, England
Posts: 303
Can CD32 Connect to Internet?

Can the Amiga CD32 Connect to the internet? What software do you need to make it work.
fondpondforever is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 May 2016, 06:58   #2
Registered User

ptyerman's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Worksop/UK
Age: 52
Posts: 732
Anything can connect to the internet if it has the right hardware. You need a network card before you even start thinking about software.
In its default configuration with no expansions, no it can't.
ptyerman is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 08:29   #3
Amigan - an loving it!!
LuMan's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 448
There was a modem available for it for use with a Canadian banking service. Oddly, I was offered one of these a couple of decades ago, despite living in the uk. Not sure if it would work in any other country, but a quick look at a couple of sites seems to suggest the modem could be used for other apps and games as well. It used the Aux port of the cd32.
LuMan is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 09:14   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 292
I guess in theory, if you have something like an SX-1 / SX32 you can use a Plipbox on the parallel port to connect to a network. And then simply run a TCP/IP stack on your HDD/CF/CDROM installed AmigaOS.

No idea if there is a clockport on the CD32, if so, another option would be adding USB and a USB network interface.
spudje is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 10:29   #5
Registered User

Daedalus's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Dublin, then Glasgow
Posts: 1,043
There's no clock port in a CD32, though the Aux port does contain the standard serial RX & TX lines so it's possible to connect any old serial modem to that if you can find or build the right cable. Of course, as standard there's very little you could do with it, but expanding it with an 030, some extra RAM and a hard drive will let you do the basics on a par with an A1200 of similar specification, using AmiTCP or similar to connect.
Daedalus is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
connect 2 amigas marcel21674 support.Hardware 6 05 November 2013 20:32
How can I connect my A500+ to the Internet? Sim085 support.Hardware 12 13 May 2013 06:50
How to connect the Delfina gibs support.Hardware 92 18 January 2012 23:15
SMB-Connect Peanutuk support.Apps 9 18 May 2004 12:48
Net Connect 3.1 on CD rodgers support.Apps 2 14 March 2003 15:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:58.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12480 seconds with 11 queries