English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2016, 21:52   #1
Caseh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 15
Whdload woes...

So I've recently picked up an amiga 1200 with an accelerator (9mb fastram) and a 4gb CF with whdload preloaded along with a ton of games.

All good in theory until I try a bunch of games, namely Settlers but far too often I'm greeted with a expmem error as the game abruptly exits. I've attached an image that shows the error along with the tooltypes I've added.

What am I missing, far too many games that I've tried have done this. Are there additional tooltypes I can try that are well known. Looking over the usage types on the whdload page doesn't really explain the practical effect, just technical.

From what I can tell whdload is registered, to Ian berry. Quick Google links me to an eBay seller so I'm just assuming it's legit but being new to the scene I have no idea...help!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC_0343-1600x900.JPG
Views:	138
Size:	216.8 KB
ID:	48326  
Caseh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 April 2016, 21:59   #2
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,092
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Hi Caseh, it's not an expmem error that you have, but an illegal instruction error.

go to www.whdload.de, and check if you have the very latest slave for Settlers.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 22:06   #3
Caseh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 15
With the slave updates, do I just copy the files in the package into my existing settlers folder and overwrite any existing files?
Caseh is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 22:17   #4
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,915
Yes, you can do that, unless the game needs to be reinstalled.

You can grab latest installed game on the EAB server if needed.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=61028
Retroplay is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 02:11   #5
Caseh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 15
Many thanks for the links, bookmarked!

With the latest version of settlers I can't even get the game to run. It fails at the manual symbols check just after the intro, background goes red and I'm forced to f10 out of it.

Am I being stupid here or is my Amiga genuinely trying to wind me up?
Caseh is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 03:02   #6
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,092
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
the settlers version you use is unsupported if the protection fails !
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 03:30   #7
-Acid-
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: South Shields
Posts: 425
The Settlers works fine from hard drive without the need for whdload. Just install it as normal using a cracked version.
-Acid- is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 04:53   #8
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 475
Quote:
Originally Posted by Caseh View Post
From what I can tell whdload is registered, to Ian berry. Quick Google links me to an eBay seller so I'm just assuming it's legit but being new to the scene I have no idea...help!
I have WHDLoad sitting on my hard drive also (on a real A1200), but it's an outdated, unregistered version so I have to put up with the nag dialog box.
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 13:04   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I get a different message for settlers. V1.6 WHDload 18.2

Exception "Illegal Instruction" ($10)
at $173A88C0 occured (sic)

EDIT: Disabling Preload works.

Last edited by Arnie; 01 May 2016 at 13:13.
Arnie is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 14:33   #10
Sandro
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: spain
Posts: 897
fact is the intro of settlers is very sensible to clock related issues, if the 7mhz clock of your A1200 is not well synced the intro will crash or show gfx bugs
THe whdload version of this game is a bit buggy ,however 1.3 version is better than 1.5

I recommend install the game using this

http://jffabre.free.fr/amiga/jff_loaders/settlershd.lzx
you need jst in c dir
Sandro is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 14:50   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
^Thanks, I'll give it a try
Arnie is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 14:59   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
Never had problems with Stinrays v1.6 patch for settlers.

http://whdload.de/games/TheSettlers.html

Preinstalled is here:

ftp://eab.t28.net/mirror/grandis.nu/...nal_installs/#
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 15:09   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I'm using the preInstalled version. Turning off preload works but the Intro has a gfx bug when the horse rides into town and a gang of kids run across the screen.
Arnie is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 15:22   #14
Caseh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 15
I decided to unpack some cracked adf files to floppy disk and installed to hdd. Appears to have worked but I guess I won't know until it decides to bomb out.

Is there a streamlined way that I can use to install games this way, ideally avoiding the need to unpack to floppy.
Caseh is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 15:23   #15
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
v1.6 works perfectly fine for me in emulation and on my real Amiga 1200+ACA 1230. Well at least no graphics bugs in the intro. I've played it roughly 30 minutes in game a few month ago. In emulation: Make you sure you use a proper quickstart config (compatibility slider most left too) that matches the real hardware.

edit: But it looks like there are other problems with the v1.6 patch. I'm sure Stingray will release a v1.7 at some point.

http://mantis.whdload.de/view.php?id=2913

edit2: And according to Stingray for preload you need more than 10 MB fast ram.

Quote:
Your machine doesn't have enough fast memory, the patch requires 5MB fast without preload! And if preload is used it needs even more so when you run the patch from a fully loaded Workbench you won't have enough memory on a 10MB fast machine. Not a bug at all hence closed.
So either try the JST version Sandro linked above or Install an ADF or IPF image (original disks) version of the game. The latter needs of course the manual for the protection check.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 01 May 2016 at 15:33.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 17:10   #16
Superman
Registered User

Superman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Wakefield
Age: 42
Posts: 622
Version 1.6 loads and starts fine on my A1200 with WHDLoad 18.2 and ACA1221 with 64mb.

These are the settings used
Superman is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 19:58   #17
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 9,254
The .ADFs work fine for me without installing
DamienD is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 00:20   #18
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
I used to have original back in day, never needed WHDload for that game... made myself cheat sheet so that I don't have to go through manual every time I start the damn game...
(I labeled each icon with number, then for each page, just wrote what icon number combination was it)
Anubis is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 01:13   #19
Caseh
Registered User

 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Location: Wales, UK
Posts: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superman View Post
Version 1.6 loads and starts fine on my A1200 with WHDLoad 18.2 and ACA1221 with 64mb.

These are the settings used
That's the same version of settlers I had on the CF, same folder structure and everything. Yes it works in that it loads, but that build had sound issues, kind of like it was missing sound channels. Couldn't say if it crashed out as the screwed sound was why I tried other versions.
Caseh is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 03:45   #20
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Possible accelerator problems???

How do you copy files to CF card??
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install Woes, Please Help yeoldalchemist New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 08 November 2012 00:56
Wizkid WHDLoad woes Graham Humphrey support.Games 6 29 October 2009 12:32
ide woes Dave_wb support.Hardware 1 14 September 2007 19:52
Picasso96 woes VermillioN support.WinUAE 0 05 June 2005 10:01
WHDLoad woes Bad Mr Frosty support.Hardware 12 14 January 2004 11:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24525 seconds with 12 queries