English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 June 2016, 10:30   #21
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
Got mine today as well!
TjLaZer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 June 2016, 14:28   #22
dannyp1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Got mine today as well!
Did you order a Black Edition or a standard model?
dannyp1 is offline  
Old 14 June 2016, 14:57   #23
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
i will check number again, black should end in a "B"

if it is not right i will sort it for you
kipper2k is offline  
Old 14 June 2016, 15:22   #24
roomeo
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Telemark
Posts: 203
How many will be made of the a600 version?
roomeo is offline  
Old 14 June 2016, 17:18   #25
mylo
 
Posts: n/a
Board 404B arrived here today... getting it prepped up now
 
Old 15 June 2016, 00:15   #26
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyp1 View Post
Did you order a Black Edition or a standard model?


Standard
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 15 June 2016, 00:16   #27
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 15 June 2016, 13:33   #28
mylo
 
Posts: n/a

Last edited by mylo; 15 June 2016 at 13:35. Reason: first image too big
 
Old 15 June 2016, 13:52   #29
dannyp1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
i will check number again, black should end in a "B"

if it is not right i will sort it for you
The one I received does not end in a B. Just "427". Let me know what you find out.
dannyp1 is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 11:45   #30
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 295
Send a message via Skype™ to KONEY
Quote:
Originally Posted by TjLaZer View Post
Got mine today as well!
may I ask if you got a confirmation email when it was sent?
KONEY is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 23:17   #31
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
No I didn't. Just showed up
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 01:03   #32
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 330
I see the standard and Black edition shows the same speed in Sysinfo judging by the dcreenshots above.

Issue with sysinfo or?
Overflow is offline  
Old 17 June 2016, 08:40   #33
cgugl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: italy
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overflow View Post
I see the standard and Black edition shows the same speed in Sysinfo judging by the dcreenshots above.

Issue with sysinfo or?

Normal and black are the same board.
The difference is that the black has a better quality FPGA, and can work at higher clock (usually 7 or 14mhz more).

Kipper puts in the black vampire the same core of standard edition, fixed to work at x11 (78mhz), so you can't see any difference... now
cgugl is offline  
Old 18 June 2016, 18:40   #34
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 295
Send a message via Skype™ to KONEY
How does the SD slot works? like a normal IDE interface or what? I'd like to transfer my wb from the CF to SD before the board arrives, so normal prep procedures still apply or what?
KONEY is offline  
Old 18 June 2016, 20:49   #35
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
How does the SD slot works? like a normal IDE interface or what? I'd like to transfer my wb from the CF to SD before the board arrives, so normal prep procedures still apply or what?
With sufficiently new SAGA drivers it shows up as a usable volume in WB but not sure if you can boot from it yet with current drivers / ROM ?


Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 19 June 2016, 00:21   #36
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 295
Send a message via Skype™ to KONEY
[QUOTE=eXeler0;1096650]With sufficiently new SAGA drivers it shows up as a usable volume in WB but not sure if you can boot from it yet with current drivers / ROM ?


well if drivers are needed then another boot partition is needed, to install them first... right?
KONEY is offline  
Old 19 June 2016, 03:12   #37
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
[QUOTE=KONEY;1096685]
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
With sufficiently new SAGA drivers it shows up as a usable volume in WB but not sure if you can boot from it yet with current drivers / ROM ?


well if drivers are needed then another boot partition is needed, to install them first... right?
Well, it's using a modified ROM which is loaded into RAM so... Depends on what is included in that ROM I guess..

Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 19 June 2016, 20:05   #38
KONEY
Vampire 2 Amiga Musician

KONEY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Venice - Italy
Posts: 295
Send a message via Skype™ to KONEY
[QUOTE=eXeler0;1096716]
Quote:
Originally Posted by KONEY View Post
Well, it's using a modified ROM which is loaded into RAM so... Depends on what is included in that ROM I guess..
...anyone out there managed to boot from the internal SD?
KONEY is offline  
Old 20 June 2016, 17:41   #39
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Currently the SD device on the Vampire is not bootable, however you should be able to create a small boot on the IDE, say a small CF card, that mounts the SD device, then hands over the rest of the booting on to that.

I used to do this with my SCSI drive on my A2000 - it would boot just enough to mount the XSurf IDE - when it handed over the rest of booting (CW3.9BB1&2) to the 40GB 2.5" IDE - worked fine and was a tad faster too (about 3MiB/per second) compared to 2.1MiB on the SCSI (040 was having its cycles spanked however!)

I will be trying partial booting on the Vampire SD device out a bit later - will let you know how it goes =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 20 June 2016, 17:48   #40
Neil79
Senior Member
Neil79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Kent
Age: 38
Posts: 2,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
i will check number again, black should end in a "B"

if it is not right i will sort it for you
Hey buddy! Can you reply to your email from Indie Retro News, thanks
Neil79 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vampire 600 and floppy issues Firestone support.Hardware 15 22 March 2017 19:11
First Amiga 600 FPGA Accelerator - Vampire 600 majsta Hardware mods 736 18 July 2016 19:31
Vampire 600 more cores.. Turran support.Hardware 48 14 January 2015 18:39
Vampire 600 wierd issues Retro support.Other 4 05 September 2014 23:36
Vampire 600 troubles Viserion support.Hardware 21 10 December 2013 21:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20613 seconds with 11 queries