English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 April 2016, 22:30   #1
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Vampire 600 V2 - unofficial Q&A thread

Thought it would be good to *not* have the official pre-order thread for various semi-off topic questions about the Vampire.
Lets try this and see how it goes ;-)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For new orders go to:
http://www.kipper2k.com/accel600.html

Official support page:
http://www.apollo-accelerators.com/

Apollo-core Forums:
http://www.apollo-core.com/knowledge.php?b=0&z=i1eGIY
------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I'll go first:

My own Vampire gallery: (shows physical installation + my HDMI setup)
http://www.exretro.com/galleries/com...ire/index.html

My gallery that shows how I removed the RF modulator from the A600 mobo:
http://www.exretro.com/galleries/com...mod/index.html

And a question:
After I added Picasso96 + SAGA drivers, the config no longer wotks in WinUAE (when I use the CF card in windows for file transfers). I get a black screen in UAE. The real A600 works fine.
So... What are the recommended settings in WinUAE after P96 installation?

Cheers

Last edited by eXeler0; 01 May 2016 at 10:55.
eXeler0 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 April 2016, 22:40   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I can only think of the expansions/RTG/PicassoIV + Picasso IV (128k) rom & RTG/PicassoIV
Arnie is offline  
Old 01 May 2016, 00:25   #3
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I can only think of the expansions/RTG/PicassoIV + Picasso IV (128k) rom & RTG/PicassoIV
PicassoIV in particular gives me an error message basically saying Im missing a Picasso IV ROM.. I can check back with the exact phrase..
eXeler0 is online now  
Old 03 May 2016, 00:33   #4
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
If I set CPU to 68000 in WinUAE CPU settings and boot it will say P96 needs 020 or better, then ignore the P96 and boots "normally" into WB.
So its some kind of conflict with P96, that much seems obvious. (some kind of clash with Display ID?)

As I said before, the real A600 boots fine and displays a picture over HDMI just fine. This is only a WinUAE issue, so some recommendations for settings would be appreciated. ;-)
eXeler0 is online now  
Old 03 May 2016, 04:28   #5
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3,076
Just use CheckVampire to enable/disable P96.
idrougge is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 04:58   #6
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 267
Why are you expecting SAGA drivers to work in WinUAE, when the Vampire HW is not even emulated ?
UberFreak is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 08:08   #7
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by UberFreak View Post
Why are you expecting SAGA drivers to work in WinUAE, when the Vampire HW is not even emulated ?
I'm not sure what to expect, that's why I'm asking for help :-) but it's a Picasso 96 driver installed on the system after all. I don't know the technicalities behind SAGA and how it works under P96.

So you are saying that right now I can't use WinUAE for file transfers without hassle?

Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is online now  
Old 03 May 2016, 08:11   #8
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Just use CheckVampire to enable/disable P96.
Thanx idrougge, is that a WinUAE setting? Maybe I simply have too old WinUAE installation.

Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is online now  
Old 03 May 2016, 09:29   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I haven't got a Vampire but, I would think CheckVampire is a tool for the Vampire like ACTune is a tool for Jens' Accelerators
Arnie is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 16:44   #10
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Might also be something I need to put into my startup config, I guess

Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is online now  
Old 04 May 2016, 09:59   #11
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
There is no CheckVampire but VampireTool.
WinUAE doesn't need a Picasso96Settings file in Devs but needs uaegfx under Devs:Monitors.

You have 2 options actually:
  • 1. MANUAL METHOD:
    You rename file Picasso96Settings to Picasso96Settings_SAGA. Then you change tooltypes of SAGA monitor file to use the new name. You move SAGA monitor files in Storage/Monitors instead and you're set. Every time you have to manually run the monitor file of choice and you'll be set
  • 2. AUTOMATIC METHOD:
    This method requires VampireTool in C:
    You also rename Picasso96Settings to Picasso96Settings_SAGA. Both monitor files (SAGA and UAEGFX) can stay in Storage.
    From Startup-Sequence you run VampireTool to Detect Vampire or Not so now if detected you can copy SAGA from storage/monitors to devs/monitors.
    If not detected you can copy UAEGFX etc.
mfilos is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 00:08   #12
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
There is no CheckVampire but VampireTool.
WinUAE doesn't need a Picasso96Settings file in Devs but needs uaegfx under Devs:Monitors.

You have 2 options actually:
  • 1. MANUAL METHOD:
    You rename file Picasso96Settings to Picasso96Settings_SAGA. Then you change tooltypes of SAGA monitor file to use the new name. You move SAGA monitor files in Storage/Monitors instead and you're set. Every time you have to manually run the monitor file of choice and you'll be set
  • 2. AUTOMATIC METHOD:
    This method requires VampireTool in C:
    You also rename Picasso96Settings to Picasso96Settings_SAGA. Both monitor files (SAGA and UAEGFX) can stay in Storage.
    From Startup-Sequence you run VampireTool to Detect Vampire or Not so now if detected you can copy SAGA from storage/monitors to devs/monitors.
    If not detected you can copy UAEGFX etc.
Thanx a lot mfilos, I'll try that
eXeler0 is online now  
Old 20 May 2016, 02:33   #13
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Something is fishy again..
Flashed the Vamp with Silver6 and installed SAGA9c.
The 600 is currently connected to a Dell monitor with HDMI & VGA (GBS8200 thing).
Starting with Hires Interlace in VGA I choose a SAGA mode and choose "Use" in screen prefs. Then the VGA goes black and I switch to HDMI source on the monitor and the SAGA mode shows up. Several SAGA modes work fine and I can restart system back into VGA , switch to SAGA , HDMI input... Works fine.. but if I choose "save" in screen prefs and reboot, so that it will show up on HDMI directly... Something happens.. WB only displays a blank WB screen with nothing on it. You can drag it but nothing else.. no menus, nothing.
Booting with no startup and removing SAGA and uaertg from devs/monitors does nothing to fix it...
What's going on? Ideas?

Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is online now  
Old 21 May 2016, 03:05   #14
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
Maybe using OS3.0 with the Vampire is not a good idea?

Skickat från min HTC One via Tapatalk
eXeler0 is online now  
Old 21 May 2016, 10:09   #15
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
2 days ago when I transfered my A600 CF system to WinUAE to transfer some files and putting it back on the A600, I had exactly the same issue eXeler0 mate.
I had to go early startup menu, boot without startup-sequence and moved SAGA from Devs/Monitors.
Then I booted into PAL WB when I switched to Hi-Res Laced, then moved monitor and done everything from scratch.
That worked out ok for me.
mfilos is offline  
Old 21 May 2016, 16:54   #16
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
@mfilos what version of OS are you at?
eXeler0 is online now  
Old 21 May 2016, 17:33   #17
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Since a long time I'm using ClassicWB 3.9 but heavily modified and updated.
Also I use a lot of custom ROM modules and some patches on startup-sequence.
mfilos is offline  
Old 14 June 2016, 03:08   #18
dannyp1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 121
I ordered and paid for a Black Edition Vampire II. It arrived today. How can I tell if it is the Black? It is not mentioned in the receipt that it is a black and I don't see it on the board. I would like to make sure that I received what I paid for before I install it.
dannyp1 is offline  
Old 14 June 2016, 08:34   #19
ShK
Apollo Team
ShK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Lahti / Finland
Age: 46
Posts: 258
Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyp1 View Post
I ordered and paid for a Black Edition Vampire II. It arrived today. How can I tell if it is the Black? It is not mentioned in the receipt that it is a black and I don't see it on the board. I would like to make sure that I received what I paid for before I install it.
Does your board number end to B-letter, like "341B"?
ShK is offline  
Old 14 June 2016, 09:25   #20
dannyp1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Michigan USA
Posts: 121
No. The number is 427.
dannyp1 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vampire 600 and floppy issues Firestone support.Hardware 15 22 March 2017 19:11
First Amiga 600 FPGA Accelerator - Vampire 600 majsta Hardware mods 736 18 July 2016 19:31
Vampire 600 more cores.. Turran support.Hardware 48 14 January 2015 18:39
Vampire 600 wierd issues Retro support.Other 4 05 September 2014 23:36
Vampire 600 troubles Viserion support.Hardware 21 10 December 2013 21:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38267 seconds with 11 queries