English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 April 2016, 14:06   #1
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Amiga 3000 HD setup

Howdy all,

I was trying to figure out how to setup HD for Amiga 3000 setup with proper SCSI controller and RDB mode.

It does not matter what I try with config, WB still does not recognize HD. (Should be SCSI 6)

Attached screenshot with error....


Any help?

Thanks!

ps. Have more cure kittens pics
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	a3000.png
Views:	116
Size:	8.7 KB
ID:	48309  

Last edited by Anubis; 29 April 2016 at 14:36.
Anubis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 April 2016, 15:40   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
Can't say much anything without winuaelog.txt and config. Does normal hdtoolbox work? -scsiemulog command line parameter may also help.

(that a2091 installer is a bit strange and I am not sure if it even works with all normal configs..)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 April 2016, 16:47   #3
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Never mind, it works, after I changed few settings and played with config.

Wonder if anyone managed to run HD prep utility with A590 emulation.

Thank you for fast reply.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Workbench v2_001.png
Views:	91
Size:	15.4 KB
ID:	48311  

Last edited by Anubis; 29 April 2016 at 17:04.
Anubis is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 17:04   #4
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Question - do I need to place FastFileSystem in HD directory in WinUAE or should everything work fine without this file in windows environment??
Anubis is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 19:54   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Once fastfilesystem is added to the RDB then it's not needed on the HD. I used the A3000 scsi option in WinUAE and no I've never managed to get the A590 prepHD to work. On the other hand I did get the A2091 prepHD to work.(sometimes)
Arnie is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 04:43   #6
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Thanks Arnie!

Too bad A590 is not supported yet. I used to have it with my Amiga 500+ setup.

I've yet to try A2091 and Amiga 2000 emulation.
Anubis is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 13:32   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I have tried the A590 setup on a real CDTV, but prephd wont work on that either

Maybe the disk I have is broken!
Arnie is offline  
Old 30 April 2016, 13:38   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,565
I am not sure what prephd is supposed to do because it seems to (at least first) attempt to open A590 XT drive device only, not scsi.

Hdtoolbox does work, even old 1.3 version.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 30 April 2016, 13:54   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
The strange thing is that I once used PrepHD successfully to set up a CF card on an A600 running Kick1.3. I remember altering the script to include a Work partition for the remaining space on the HD. I was going to use it on the CDTV but I couldn't find the disk, so I tried the original and when it didn't work I lost Interest and set the HD up manually.

EDIT: I have found the PrepHD script that I used.

Last edited by Arnie; 21 May 2016 at 13:11.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amiga 3000 eroom72 Hardware pics 4 01 December 2014 21:37
Need help for my Amiga 3000 amiman99 support.Hardware 18 05 September 2010 05:26
Amiga 3000 UX Frog MarketPlace 1 26 July 2010 21:01
Amiga 3000 amicrawler support.Other 2 15 September 2009 23:06
Hi Oz I am after a Amiga 3000 Vars191 MarketPlace 8 11 September 2008 11:41

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23755 seconds with 12 queries