English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2016, 09:32   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 440
What's the maximum memory a standard A1200 can have?

I'm trying to set up a configuration based on the Quickstart A1200(/020) settings with 4Mb Fast RAM, but to expand it further as much as possible. The only reason I am not using the Quickstart directly is that I'm using hard drives, so I need to set them up.

I have a demo that I want to run which uses 2Mb of Chip RAM, but it is always not enough by the time Workbench has been at it, so how can I reclaim the memory, or increase it whilst increasing the Fast RAM more?
Foebane is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 April 2016, 09:39   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
You can reclaim some Chipram by booting with no startup-sequence from the early boot menu (hold down both mouse buttons on boot) and typing in the name of the demo at the cli.
A standard A1200 without an accelerator can use 8mb of fast via a trapdoor memory card.

With an accelerator it can go up to 128mb (depending on the accelerator)
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 09:58   #3
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 440
Thing is, I have a few demos that need expansions, but aren't quite up there to needing a 68030, for example.

How can I "expand" my A1200 config to include so much extra memory, and say, use 8Mb of Chip RAM as well? Setting Z3 Fast in RAM doesn't do anything, and always reverts to zero when restarting WinUAE, although it didn't used to).

(Yes, I hear the Amiga only used up to 2Mb Chip RAM but I would prefer a surplus)
Foebane is online now  
Old 27 April 2016, 10:18   #4
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
The 8mb Chip is the problem. It cuts out all other memory.
It's best to stick to default settings and just add 8mb Z2 fast. WHDLoad can run on that config, surely your demo's don't need more than that?

To use the Z3 memory you have to add the 030, and the 8mb chip will work with it.

Last edited by Arnie; 27 April 2016 at 10:29. Reason: added info
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 10:30   #5
ajk
Registered User
ajk's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Posts: 908
No Amiga ever had more than 2 MB of chip RAM so most programs won't think to utilize memory beyond that even if some is available.

The 24-bit bus 020EC in a default A1200 limits the fast RAM to 8 MB. Z3 RAM (up to several gigabytes) is only available with a full 32-bit bus CPU.

Workbench takes very little chip RAM if you use a normal resolution, low colour depth and have no backdrops or fancy icons and stuff like that.

You can use FBlit and things like that to direct Workbench-related things into fast RAM, so that all possible chip RAM remains available.
ajk is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 10:39   #6
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
To use the Z3 memory you have to add the 030, and the 8mb chip will work with it.
I thought as much.

If I adapt a Quickstart A1200/4Mb memory config and only change the processor to an 030 and add memory, will it affect the timings in demos?

Oh, and BTW, I don't use WHDLoad for demos, I've found too many "broken" demos on that format. However, WHDLoad is fine for games.
Foebane is online now  
Old 27 April 2016, 10:44   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Only way to be sure is to try them
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 22:04   #8
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 440
I've created a configuration where I have simply modified a Quickstart A1200 Unexpanded configuration and changed the CPU to an 030 and increased the memory, as well as add my HDDs. The irony is that whilst one demo (http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=61221) finally runs without glitches, another one that used to work (http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=3089) crashes badly, with a yellow indicator on the WinUAE OSD. What is that indicator? I've never seen it before, and it looks like a really bad crash.
Foebane is online now  
Old 28 April 2016, 16:42   #9
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 440
I seem to have solved my problem, I simply took an A4000 config and "downgraded" it to the A1200, by disabling JIT and checking "cycle exact" in the chipset settings, which has solved my problems with some demos, although I'll have to activate JIT for some A1200 Workbench demos.

Sooner or later I'm going to have to make a list of specific settings needed for certain demos that require them, my mind can only hold so much info.
Foebane is online now  
Old 28 April 2016, 19:08   #10
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
I tried both demos on my standard setup (A1200 2MB Chip + 16MB Zorro III ram, Classic WB Full) and both demos worked without any issues all the way to the end. (First one rolls credits at the end, Complex does not have exit button/escape does not work)

There is no need to mess with configuration for each demo separately.
Anubis is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 21:42   #11
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 440
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
I tried both demos on my standard setup (A1200 2MB Chip + 16MB Zorro III ram, Classic WB Full) and both demos worked without any issues all the way to the end. (First one rolls credits at the end, Complex does not have exit button/escape does not work)

There is no need to mess with configuration for each demo separately.
On my old A1200-030 config, I always had an issue with Stealth Ranger with glitching on, say, the spinning Skoda scene, but with my new config, the animation displays perfectly.

As for Pee Wee, the situation got really bad yesterday with it refusing to run at all that I thought the original .exe had become corrupt. But I solved it in the end, again with the new config.

Another demo I've had problems with (http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=701) is also properly working now with this config. Previously, this demo gave me endless headaches trying to get it running right through to the end, especially with the length of it (+12 minutes!).
Foebane is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CF Adapter (through PCMCIA) Maximum Size on A1200 (Recommend Brand) c0dehunter support.Hardware 30 05 October 2011 13:53
Fitting Apollo 1240/1260 in standard A1200 case 8bitbubsy support.Hardware 34 04 February 2010 17:19
Using a standard Amiga keyboard with an A1200 TheRogue support.Hardware 1 07 May 2009 09:12
New WHDLoad launcher - seconds on a standard A1200! Bloodwych project.ClassicWB 35 17 January 2008 21:29
Most powerfull acellerator in a standard desktop A1200? Mick_AKA support.Hardware 24 26 April 2006 21:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22213 seconds with 11 queries