English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 April 2016, 16:05   #21
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 114
In autostarting a500, it takes a while to load kick1.3 and a1200 the animation lags.
jdog320 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 April 2016, 17:27   #22
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Is your PC actually capable of running Win10? It seems to be struggling running Win10 and any programs you run on it.
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 17:45   #23
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
It probably is simply a bad display driver if happens with sound disabled.

Older Intel integrated graphics have issues with Windows 10. (Most likely Intel just didn't bother with them anymore..)

You can try changing buffering mode in display panel but I don't think it helps.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 April 2016, 18:33   #24
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
They are here.
No differences whatsoever. Strange. And there is nothing interesting between b24 and b25.

Does anything happen if you change Display panel buffering mode or refresh rate?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 28 April 2016, 19:29   #25
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No differences whatsoever. Strange. And there is nothing interesting between b24 and b25.
Too bad!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does anything happen if you change Display panel buffering mode or refresh rate?
Doesn't happen anything when I change any of that two options.

But there is an "interesting" thing which maybe is related, I think: when I enable Low Latency VSync with 50 Hz on my LCD TV (I have tried on a window on desktop only) the CPU meter stay low and the FPS meter stay always at 49/50 Hz, and I get a very good performance for playing games or hear MOD music while I browse the internet, which before was not possible with JIT turned on.

I say "interesting", because Low Latency VSync (specially) should add a very big overhead to the CPU, but this time it fixes something. I have seen this thing hapenning many times on my computers running WinUAE.

Like I said previously, I have two computers, from two different brands (one national and the other is multinational), and the only similarity between the two is the speed, 2.5 GHz for a 32 bit desktop and 1.5 Ghz for my 64 bit notebook. (I hope you guys understand why I compare the speed of the two, please doesnt take too severily)

I think that other users doesnt seems to notice the "hickups" that happen with the CPU/FPS meter when JIT is enabled on b25+, because many users on this forum seems to use i7 CPUs with 3 GHz, and so I think it goes completely unnoticed because your WinUAE meters changes much faster than on my computer (even if it is happening anyway).

But what we can consider if we look the Low Latency VSync fact, and add another fact that without JIT my computers can emulate the 68k CPU with enjoyable speed using a CPU interpreter, and that WinUAE is able manage the CPU processor speed eficiently between the CPU emulator and the chipset emulator, running everything in sync?

Thinking that way, the WinUAE performance could be improved of course, I dont say this only for me, but for many users of more powerful computers that could benefit from this change, too, from one way or another.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 02 May 2016 at 21:22.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 04:32   #26
B14ck W01f
m68k all the way
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Koalaland
Posts: 473
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
One possible cause is DirectDraw mode. The newer the Windows version, the worse it seems to run, especially in fullscreen. Try Direct3D.
Time to remove DirectDraw, and stick with just D3D?
B14ck W01f is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 05:03   #27
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
removing directdraw is a bad idea as it still runs better than direct3d for some people with weird setups like me!
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 09:34   #28
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
DirectDraw isn't going anywhere, yes it is totally obsolete but it is also useful backwards compatibility option for older systems.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 02 May 2016, 18:01   #29
AnnaWu
Registered User
AnnaWu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 429
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
DirectDraw isn't going anywhere, yes it is totally obsolete but it is also useful backwards compatibility option for older systems.
AnnaWu is offline  
Old 02 May 2016, 21:22   #30
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Doesn't happen anything when I change any of that two options.

But there is an "interesting" thing which maybe is related, I think: when I enable Low Latency VSync with 50 Hz on my LCD TV (I have tried on a window on desktop only) the CPU meter stay low and the FPS meter stay always at 49/50 Hz, and I get a very good performance for playing games or hear MOD music while I browse the internet, which before was not possible with JIT turned on.
Hi, I need to know if there is something that Toni can do to fix my JIT issue, in hands with that information. If any of you guys doesn't replied because you can't understand what I wrote, feel free to ask, it doesnt hurt me.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 10:19   #31
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
You need to stop trying to assume it is JIT related. It can't be. It is something more general that JIT just triggers. (It could be even some weird power saving side-effect)

Usual info required: CPU%, FPS etc.. values in different modes. (not just in JIT mode)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 03 May 2016, 11:12   #32
dlfrsilver
CaptainM68K-SPS France
dlfrsilver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Melun nearby Paris/France
Age: 40
Posts: 7,063
Send a message via MSN to dlfrsilver
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
Hi, I need to know if there is something that Toni can do to fix my JIT issue, in hands with that information. If any of you guys doesn't replied because you can't understand what I wrote, feel free to ask, it doesnt hurt me.
You seem to have powerful enough computers, why do you use JIT ? JIT was made from the start when we had computers not fast enough.
dlfrsilver is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 12:20   #33
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
You seem to have powerful enough computers, why do you use JIT ? JIT was made from the start when we had computers not fast enough.
Its a good idea, thanks. Actually this is what I am doing right now all these times I can't use JIT. Anyway I want to help Toni if possible. I also thought that the JIT could decrease the CPU usage, and help the laptop to save energy, but I think I am wrong.

@Toni: These are the numbers I got now. All tests are done on Workbench, with a 256 color screen. I guarantee to you that while with a 16 color screen is faster, it's not very different.

b25 continuous graphics update (I was scrolling Workbench windows and with a MOD playing in DeliTracker): snd -40ms, cpu 115%, fps 42
b25 idle (without DeliTracker): snd 22ms, cpu 90%, fps 49/50 (*)
b25 reading drawers (without DeliTracker): snd 15ms, cpu 72%, fps 49/50

b24 continuous graphics update: snd 0ms cpu 80% fps 49/50
b24 idle: 2ms cpu 64% fps 50
b24 reading drawers: snd 2ms cpu 80% fps 49/50

(*) What is interesting is that when b25 is idle and the sound buffer gets empty at 25% positive, the CPU usage increases, in opposite to decrease.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 17:33   #34
meynaf
68k wisdom
meynaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Lyon (France)
Age: 44
Posts: 2,371
Quote:
Originally Posted by dlfrsilver View Post
You seem to have powerful enough computers, why do you use JIT ? JIT was made from the start when we had computers not fast enough.
JIT can be very useful even on powerful computers. Everything just flies !
meynaf is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 18:46   #35
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
I'm bit lost, why are you using old version of WInUAE?
Anubis is offline  
Old 03 May 2016, 21:12   #36
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
I'm bit lost, why are you using old version of WInUAE?
No, I am not using it everyday, it is only for tests. That is because the version 2.9.0b25 was the first that was slow on my computer when I enabled JIT. That slowness is present today too with version 3.3.0. However when I disable JIT, WinUAE gets fast again, and I can do everything with it without speed loss.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 03 May 2016 at 21:19.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 04 May 2016, 15:30   #37
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,559
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
@Toni: These are the numbers I got now. All tests are done on Workbench, with a 256 color screen. I guarantee to you that while with a 16 color screen is faster, it's not very different.
Does later official versions match exactly or do they have different CPU% values?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 May 2016, 21:08   #38
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Does later official versions match exactly or do they have different CPU% values?
Yes, there is something minor that changed with the later versions. I have tested 3.2.2.0, and on this version the CPU meter hardly exceeds 106%. But when WinUAE is idle and the sound buffer gets virtually empty (at 25%) the CPU meter reach near 100%. Excluding that, there isn't any big difference between these versions, and I have tested each one since their releases.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 05 May 2016 at 00:19.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 14:22   #39
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leandro Jardim View Post
No, I am not using it everyday, it is only for tests. That is because the version 2.9.0b25 was the first that was slow on my computer when I enabled JIT. That slowness is present today too with version 3.3.0. However when I disable JIT, WinUAE gets fast again, and I can do everything with it without speed loss.
LOL, I knew this sounds familiar...

Check this topic: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=77450

Change CPU % in advanced power settings should fix your problem.
Anubis is offline  
Old 05 May 2016, 23:51   #40
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
LOL, I knew this sounds familiar...

Check this topic: http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=77450

Change CPU % in advanced power settings should fix your problem.
No, it was a good try, but that isn't the case now. Windows evergy saving is set to "High Performance" and the CPU in advanced power settings is set to 30% for battery, and 100% for AC, and I have tested it in AC power mainly.

I know that JIT does have different factors for getting the best performance of it than the "interpreted" WinUAE 68k emulation, but the difference between interpreted and JIT I think is "abismal" because the JIT needs far greater resources than the interpreter, yesterday I was playing with WinUAE without JIT and the performance was good even with "Power saver" mode. So I think it should not be a configuration/hardware problem.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird problem tesla support.Other 2 28 March 2013 01:57
WinUAE 2.3.3 Weird problem with a real hard drive logs attached ancalimon support.WinUAE 15 12 December 2011 10:03
Very weird problem alkis21 project.WHDLoad 13 28 September 2010 20:49
Weird CF problem (maybe...) squidbass support.Other 10 01 March 2009 14:45
Weird problem BippyM Coders. General 12 03 August 2008 14:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:52.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.27631 seconds with 12 queries