English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 April 2016, 06:29   #1
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 114
WinUAE weird problem.

So I have a problem with WinUAE in which whenever I run the emulator. the fps always stays at 24-41 and CPU to 101-120% and when amigaos starts. its very slow. I'm using win10 and an intel atom pc z3736f BUT! In win8, the emulator runs flawlessly. I'm always getting CPU: 100% and 50.0 FPS. And it's blistering fast. I've been using the SAME config file since Win 8 and I didn't alter much in the display setting. But there are these weird times which the emulator just runs fine in 10. Weird
jdog320 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 April 2016, 08:39   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
One possible cause is DirectDraw mode. The newer the Windows version, the worse it seems to run, especially in fullscreen. Try Direct3D.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 11:30   #3
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 114
Problem is that its already on d3d. And switching to ddraw doesn't help. When I start it up it stays at 24-41.6 fps and 120-240% cpu
jdog320 is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 11:46   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Attach logs and config: tick Paths panel debugging checkbox, then load your config, boot without any disks and harddrives, wait 10s, Paths panel, click Save all and attach the file.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 13:56   #5
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attach logs and config: tick Paths panel debugging checkbox, then load your config, boot without any disks and harddrives, wait 10s, Paths panel, click Save all and attach the file.
Here it is
BTW i'm using WinUAE 3.3.0 Beta but this also happens on 3.2.2
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_debug_3.3.0.zip (13.4 KB, 46 views)
jdog320 is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 14:48   #6
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
You haven't ticked the "Fastest Possible" setting have you. On my Laptop this setting consumes a lot of CPU.
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 14:55   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Config looks very normal.

To reduce unknown variables: if you select plain A500 config (A500 quickstart mode), does it still run slowly?

Does it do the same in fullscreen mode?
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 15:08   #8
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
You haven't ticked the "Fastest Possible" setting have you. On my Laptop this setting consumes a lot of CPU.
I would like to give a "sidenote" too, try to disable JIT if you have it enabled. On my notebook an i3 1.50 GHz with Windows 10, having JIT enabled consumes a lot of CPU more than interpreted emulation. When I enable JIT I get many FPS drops and crackling sounds. At least on 3.2.0+ with the new JIT. The old JIT from WinUAE 2.8.1 works good for me, up to now.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 15:49   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
You REALLY need to post something much more detailed if you want useful replies from me.. Like EXACT version!

EDIT: "works for me" with 7" Windows 10 tablet so it isn't something generic as usual.

Last edited by Toni Wilen; 27 April 2016 at 16:19.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 17:01   #10
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
You haven't ticked the "Fastest Possible" setting have you. On my Laptop this setting consumes a lot of CPU.
I have this enabled.
jdog320 is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 17:34   #11
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
You REALLY need to post something much more detailed if you want useful replies from me.. Like EXACT version!

EDIT: "works for me" with 7" Windows 10 tablet so it isn't something generic as usual.
Sorry, I understand you and if I didn't post any more information is because I dont know the WinUAE source code and I thought it was very easy to "trace".

The exact version is http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae_2900b25.zip.

The CPU usage when opening Workbench drawers and loading tools is very high and these situations are the most simple and common ones, Direct3D reach 43 FPS and CPU usage reach 115% average.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 17:55   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
The point is that it rarely (if ever) is common issue. 29b25 has no JIT changes, so my crystal ball guess is: you have 68030 CPU with more compatible which does more accurate stuff. Try some other CPU and/or switch off more compatible.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 18:04   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdog320 View Post
I have this enabled.
Disable it and see if the CPU usage drops. I get between 20-30% with it turned off, 80-90% with it turned on.
Arnie is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 19:20   #14
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,286
One thing from what I remember on my laptop, move min cpu in advanced power settings to something higher then 5% (default setting).

See if that helps.
Anubis is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 20:33   #15
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
The point is that it rarely (if ever) is common issue. 29b25 has no JIT changes, so my crystal ball guess is: you have 68030 CPU with more compatible which does more accurate stuff. Try some other CPU and/or switch off more compatible.
No, its not true, when I use an 68020 CPU with JIT and turn off "more compatible" on b25, the CPU and FPS meters shows uncommon high usage. Why uncommon? I explain why.

I use a 68040 CPU but speed never has been a concern when JIT is turned off, and in fact with this setting the CPU and FPS speeds are steady and very fast. And I am speaking of every WinUAE version. Its very fast.

So speed is not a concern, because my laptop can handle the worse of the tasks which is emulating the chipset and the 68040 with an interpreter. And in cases like this, the JIT should alleviate the bottleneck of the interpreted CPU emulator and not weight it up.

If b25 doesnt have any JIT changes, I think there is something in b25 that interfere with JIT enabled, because the JIT is giving problems where normally WinUAE hasnt any.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 21:34   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Attach log from b25 and b24, thanks. (I'll move these posts to other thread soon, I don't think this is OPs problem)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 21:58   #17
Leandro Jardim
Registered User
Leandro Jardim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Legoland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Attach log from b25 and b24, thanks. (I'll move these posts to other thread soon, I don't think this is OPs problem)
They are here.

Last edited by Leandro Jardim; 15 January 2017 at 17:59.
Leandro Jardim is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 03:41   #18
jdog320
I dunno

jdog320's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: Anywhere City
Posts: 114
so, what am I going to do?
jdog320 is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 08:18   #19
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Did enabling "Approximate A500/A1200 or cycle exact" make any difference?
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 08:19   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdog320 View Post
so, what am I going to do?
As I said previously, try some very basic config (like unexpanded A500 and A1200) to confirm if it is config specific issue or something more general.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird problem tesla support.Other 2 28 March 2013 01:57
WinUAE 2.3.3 Weird problem with a real hard drive logs attached ancalimon support.WinUAE 15 12 December 2011 10:03
Very weird problem alkis21 project.WHDLoad 13 28 September 2010 20:49
Weird CF problem (maybe...) squidbass support.Other 10 01 March 2009 14:45
Weird problem BippyM Coders. General 12 03 August 2008 14:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25627 seconds with 12 queries