English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene > Member Introductions

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 April 2016, 17:42   #1
Trustman60
 
Posts: n/a
Amiga Emulators

Hi I am Ron and new to this forum having justjoined today, so a big hello to everyone from mself and my family.

I have been using Amiga Forever and WinUae as emulators which i purchased from a website. Amiga Forever i find ok but a game i like Historyline 1914-18 has seven ADF image files. And I need to know about using multi disks on either emulator plus saving games on the Amiga Forever or WinUae as i find after formatting a image using WinUae neither program seem to reconise the formatted image. I would be grateful if anyone can point me in the right direction and thank them in advance for any help the can give me.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 April 2016, 18:14   #2
zardoz
Zone Friend
zardoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Wales
Age: 46
Posts: 128
Hello Trustman, There are so many folk in the Amiga community who make this site and the emulators it seems unfair to single anyone or anything out, but...

Have a look at FS-UAE by Frode Soldhiem. There are a couple of front ends packaged with it, FS-UAE-Launcher and FS-UAE-Arcade.

The launcher can appear a bit daunting at first - there is on-line help for it - you'll need to connect it up to the Open Amiga Game Database and it will download the configuration files you'll want to pretty well every game there was, then scan your hard disk for floppy images and more.

Then you can play History Line without disk swapping (I hope). If it's Hard Disk installable you can do just that in an emulated hard drive, otherwise there's a package called WHDLoad which allows you to play floppy games from a hard drive. One way or another, floppy disks can be banished.
zardoz is offline  
Old 11 April 2016, 19:01   #3
Trustman60
 
Posts: n/a
Many thanks for your reply and information.
 
Old 11 April 2016, 20:58   #4
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
There is WHDLoad you can use with that game, and there will be no disk swapping at all.

From what I remember, History Line even had its own HD installer. (I remember playing it back on Amiga500+ with HD, as I never recall switching disks for that game.)

So any Workbench set HD, just install game and run it, or use WHDLoad (With FS-UAE as suggested by zardoz to avoid installing everything yourself)

If you have issue with any of those, let us know, I am sure someone will be able to help you.
Anubis is offline  
Old 12 April 2016, 12:14   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post
So any Workbench set HD, just install game and run it, or use WHDLoad (With FS-UAE as suggested by zardoz to avoid installing everything yourself)
Just to add that there are a load of pre Installed WHDLoad games that you just unpack to a directory and use a WinUAE based emulator to play.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Emulators on the Amiga Neil79 Amiga scene 16 11 May 2014 20:51
Atari ST emulators for Amiga commie1974 request.Apps 185 26 February 2014 20:24
Love Emulators? - Dgen & Hatari emulators Paul News 17 19 January 2012 18:28
New to Amiga Emulators, help please Brduk New to Emulation or Amiga scene 10 04 August 2011 08:29
Emulators on the amiga JACK98 Retrogaming General Discussion 20 18 January 2009 21:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:03.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15298 seconds with 11 queries