English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 April 2016, 07:29   #1
WeiXing3D
Rusted Amiga user
WeiXing3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Pacifica, California. U.S.A.
Posts: 77
Large HDD capacity formatting woes in WinUAE (fitzsteve)

I've been following the instructions and guide in this YouTube video by fitzsteve on Tutorial - Large Disk Support for Amiga OS (Workbench), to format a 32 GB micro SD card that I want to use as storage in en externally mounted SCSI2SD micro SD adapter. YouTube link [ Show youtube player ]

I have a primary or internal 16 GB card in a SCSI2SD, as my main HDD unit, configured with WB3.9. It is working very well and stable.

Just like in the tutorial, I'm using Classic WB 3.9 in WinUAE and the PFS3aio-handler. I can partition the card into 4 partitions of approx. 8 GB each, non-bootable (for storage only) but when I tried to format the partitions I can only format the first 2, before start getting a NoDOS device message.

What am I missing? Or what is missing in the instructions that I can't get the same result?
WeiXing3D is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 April 2016, 08:20   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I don't watch videos, takes far too long -> more information needed.

Do you get same problem if you use 32G hardfile? (use dynamic hardfile to keep disk space usage small). Less variables, if there is some odd hardware incompatibility.

Does formatting works if you use UAE controller instead of IDE? (if not, there is something more seriously wrong)

What does "version full scsi.device" return?

Did you use quick format? (always use quick format!)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 April 2016, 20:29   #3
WeiXing3D
Rusted Amiga user
WeiXing3D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Pacifica, California. U.S.A.
Posts: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I don't watch videos, takes far too long -> more information needed.

Do you get same problem if you use 32G hardfile? (use dynamic hardfile to keep disk space usage small). Less variables, if there is some odd hardware incompatibility.

Does formatting works if you use UAE controller instead of IDE? (if not, there is something more seriously wrong)

What does "version full scsi.device" return?

Did you use quick format? (always use quick format!)
I'm using uaehdf.device in HDTools and UAE as controller. I'm also uisng Quick Format.
WeiXing3D is offline  
Old 06 April 2016, 08:43   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
After partitioning (no need to format anything), boot with logging enabled and attach winuaelog.txt (logging enable checkbox is in Paths panel).

UAE controller logs full partition details during mounting.
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I create a large HDD ? fpmpaolo project.ClassicWB 4 29 February 2016 08:23
>4GB HDD not formatting correctly Radertified support.Other 7 16 March 2015 15:22
Winuae and formatting pfs3 oddodo support.WinUAE 10 16 July 2014 19:03
Best up to date way of installing ClassicWB and WHDLoad on a large HDD KTC project.ClassicWB 9 03 August 2008 14:34
Driver patches for large HDD's ORSM T support.Other 0 11 June 2007 05:57

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13353 seconds with 11 queries