English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2016, 18:15   #1
Mac 1000
 
Posts: n/a
dune 2 help!

Hi, very new to this and not very tech at all but we've managed to run Dune 2 using the latest win uae and have got past all the questions but now after the scoreboard is asks for disk 4 but then says write protected and crashes. Help please!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 March 2016, 19:15   #2
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Unprotect it by:

Click F12 while emulation is running, uncheck Write-protected checkbox.

But this game should really be played from WHDload or regular HD install.
Anubis is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 20:52   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Also make a copy of disk4 and use that instead of the original, if you have a bad write then that disk is furbar.
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 22:03   #4
Mac 1000
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks so much for the help I did press f12 but it won't let me uncheck the box it just stays grey. Will try and copy disk 4 again otherwise will have to abandon win uae and try WHDload. Is it similar to use? Had enough trouble starting the one I had! Also should I download dune 2 again from a different place?
 
Old 28 March 2016, 22:15   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
When you first load the game make sure the floppy disk slots are not ticked. Unticking them after the game has started doesn't work for some strange reason.
I just tried to make the save disk and it said the disk is protected, unprotecting it made no difference.
Arnie is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 22:22   #6
Mac 1000
 
Posts: n/a
Will try that now thanks!
 
Old 29 March 2016, 00:16   #7
Mac 1000
 
Posts: n/a
Got it working with a skid row edition now thanks. Fingers crossed!
 
Old 29 March 2016, 13:50   #8
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
If you have issue, I can do short instruction on how to get it to work with WHDLoad.

Actually, here are instructions - on positive side, it does not require floppy switching.

Download and install FS-UAE.

Download and place it inside download folder in FS-UAE - WHDLoad preinstalled game: http://whdownload.com/games/Update-2..._v1.1_1548.zip

Start FS-UAE, first import kickstarts from main menu (Drop down >> import kickstarts...) followed by import game files. You can update game database for nice screenshots etc. If you do this, in settings go to game database and change to show only available games, or you will see them all.

Now, when you select Dune II from game menu, it should show WHDLOad v1.1 1548 in drop down menu with versions. Just click start to start emulation and enjoy the game.

If you like to get better experience with Dune II, I suggest you find DOS version of the game (it's not that hard) and try Dune Legacy.

Here is little info from their website:

Quote:
Dune Legacy is an effort by a handful of developers to revitalize the first-ever real-time strategy game.

It tries to be as similar as possible to the original gameplay but to integrate user interface features most modern realtime-strategy games have like selecting multiple units


Features
  • Open source and cross platform
  • Modern display resolutions
  • Modern RTS controls like selecting multiple units and right-click commands
  • Original campaign with Harkonnen, Atreides and Ordos
  • Super Dune campaign with Fremen, Sardaukar and Mercenary
  • Multiplayer support
  • Map editor
Anubis is offline  
Old 29 March 2016, 23:40   #9
Mac 1000
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks will try that too!
 
Old 31 March 2016, 19:25   #10
Anubis
Maj. Voodoo

Anubis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Vega Sector
Age: 45
Posts: 2,285
Let us know if you have any issues.

Gamebase Amiga would be other way to setup nice emulation, but that requires lots of download and following of lots of instructions and once done, you have all games set to play.
Anubis is offline  
Old 31 March 2016, 22:32   #11
gimbal
cheeky scoundrel
gimbal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Spijkenisse/Netherlands
Age: 36
Posts: 2,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anubis View Post

If you like to get better experience with Dune II, I suggest you find DOS version of the game (it's not that hard) and try Dune Legacy.
I actually gave that a try since it was on the TODO list for so long now. The game is pretty hard, I got bumrushed on map 2 already and they went right for my harvesters.

Did manage to beat them back since the AI is massively retarded, but I fear for the maps with tanks in them.
gimbal is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dune hardsequencer Retrogaming General Discussion 9 29 November 2013 15:41
Dune 2 hd installation help. bcfcstens support.Games 3 29 August 2012 09:20
dune 2: the maker gimbal Retrogaming General Discussion 5 06 March 2010 22:29
Dune Anding request.Old Rare Games 18 19 February 2009 17:56
Dune II Sound Parsec support.Games 2 10 July 2003 00:32

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14477 seconds with 11 queries