English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 January 2003, 23:52   #1
Nyarlathotep
Zone Friend
Nyarlathotep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 148
Window to Full Screen

I made a configuration for WinUae with a 720*576 window.
All ok, but if I wanna switch to Full Screen I can't... look at the image.
I know there isn't a 720*576 full screen resolution... but why I can't go to 800*600?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image2.png
Views:	346
Size:	7.3 KB
ID:	4438  
Nyarlathotep is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 January 2003, 12:19   #2
Frazor
Registered User
Frazor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: near Denise & Paula
Posts: 52
I see in your picture you didn't check the "Full Screen" checkbox, first check it and maybe after you can select the 800*600 resolution.
Frazor is offline  
Old 14 January 2003, 13:02   #3
Steve
Kickstarter Addict!
Steve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: UK
Age: 39
Posts: 2,110
Lightbulb

http://www.entechtaiwan.com/ps.htm

With this handy tool you can create your own custom 720x576 fullscreen mode. But yeah checking the Fullscreen tickbox would also help. :P
Steve is offline  
Old 14 January 2003, 21:44   #4
mtb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Italy
Age: 34
Posts: 442
Interesting... downloading now.

But with openGL is possible to resize the amiga screen to fit the whole monitor screen. And also games with little screen areas can fit the monitor [ if i haven't misunderstood what you want to do ]
mtb is offline  
Old 14 January 2003, 23:09   #5
Nyarlathotep
Zone Friend
Nyarlathotep's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Italy
Posts: 148
LOL
I didn't check "Full Screen" in the pic...
My question wasn't clear... so I try to explain better.
Sometimes I need to switch from window to full screen, and back, when I'm running WinUae... without close and restart it.
If my window configuration is 800*600 it works... I can go Full Screen and back.
If it's 720*576 (which I think is better) then WinUae doesn't allow me to go Full Screen.
Maybe Steve got the solution... thanks to him.
Nyarlathotep is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Black screen in full screen but not full window Winuae all versions Mixter support.WinUAE 18 30 June 2013 00:45
On the fly full screen <-> full window switching NewDeli request.UAE Wishlist 19 22 May 2010 17:40
D3D windowed / full window switch -> black emulation screen Maccara support.WinUAE 4 15 May 2010 15:17
getting screen modes working full screen damo support.WinUAE 1 06 February 2009 22:12
Fullscreen/full window problem under Vista Nostalgeek support.WinUAE 8 04 February 2009 17:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12743 seconds with 12 queries