English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 March 2016, 13:49   #1
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
Screen/Filter settings for Workbench 1.3

Hey all,

for retro reasons I want to configure a Workbench 1.3 as I had almost 25 years ago.

After browsing the forum for a solution i have still an issue with the resolution of the UI for Workbench 1.3. It looks very coarse and pixellated as in the screenshot. I tried tons of those tips here in the forum, but they are usually related to OS3.0+ and RTG and don't seem to work in this case (or I am too stupid :-)).

I like to get a more smooth/soft appearance and experimented with the display and filter settings around but don't find a proper configuration. Please does someone has a hint? Is this kind of optimization possible at all for Workbench 1.3?

Many thanks
Mike
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WB1.3 coarse Resolution.JPG
Views:	184
Size:	42.0 KB
ID:	48019  
mikettl is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 March 2016, 14:51   #2
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Filter Tab -> Extra Settings. Drag the Point/Bilinear slider to 1.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 March 2016, 14:59   #3
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Use the default settings from the "Quickstart"

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 27 May 2016 at 20:52.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 26 March 2016, 15:02   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
What do you want to see? If 1:1 pixel perfect output, set Filter panel to "No scaling" (from "default"). If blurriness is what you want, bilinear probably works and/or try (D3D) filters.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 March 2016, 15:05   #5
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
What do you want to see? If 1:1 pixel perfect output, set Filter panel to "No scaling" (from "default")
Yup, that's what I use

...but as I love scanlines I also add:

"Filter Tab" -> "Extra Settings", click drop-down, select "Scanline opacity" --> "50"
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 March 2016, 15:08   #6
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
that's definitely an improvement, many thx. I guess the coarse grain appearance won't be completely avoidable because of the screen resolution nature of the Workbenches before WB2+, right?

The reason why I'm trying this is that on an old Amiga monitor the Workbench 1.3 looks more soft, and the emulation runs on Windows 10 on an LED , therefore I thought that the graphical abilities may handle this on a similar way. But they probably can't really be compared from a view perspective.

If I'm wrong, please let me know :-)

Again many thanks for your help!

Best regards
Mike
mikettl is offline  
Old 26 March 2016, 15:19   #7
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Yup, that's what I use

...but as I love scanlines I also add:

"Filter Tab" -> "Extra Settings", click drop-down, select "Scanline opacity" --> "50"
thx the perfect setting ever :-). It looks very similar to what my old monitor show. Thx, DamienD.

I'm happy now, thank yall for your answers!

Mike
mikettl is offline  
Old 26 March 2016, 15:23   #8
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikettl View Post
thx the perfect setting ever :-). It looks very similar to what my old monitor show. Thx, DamienD.
I know it's personal opinion but obviously I have to agree here; to me everything looks as close as it did on my old Amiga 500 + monitor
DamienD is offline  
Old 26 March 2016, 15:41   #9
nobody
Registered User

nobody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: GR
Age: 40
Posts: 831
except that the refresh rate is not the same
nobody is offline  
Old 26 March 2016, 15:51   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Lets try not to move this thread to that direction.. (It is a hardware problem and can be mostly solved with g-sync/freesync/100Hz/etc displays)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 26 March 2016, 23:31   #11
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Heya Mike,

Another good tip I've found when using WinUAE is to set a resolution of 640 x 512 fullscreen. This is perfect for 90% of games

...when it isn't and you're not seeing the full displayed image then I usually set a resolution of 720 x 576 fullscreen.

With both of the above though, you will need to set a custom resolution via your video card first before WinUAE can show / use.
DamienD is offline  
Old 27 March 2016, 04:17   #12
mikettl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Boston
Posts: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by DamienD View Post
Heya Mike,

Another good tip I've found when using WinUAE is to set a resolution of 640 x 512 fullscreen. This is perfect for 90% of games

...when it isn't and you're not seeing the full displayed image then I usually set a resolution of 720 x 576 fullscreen.

With both of the above though, you will need to set a custom resolution via your video card first before WinUAE can show / use.
cool, that I'll check very soon^^, thx :-)
mikettl is offline  
Old 27 March 2016, 10:00   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Don't use 640x512, perhaps it was good idea during CRT era but not anymore.

You don't want display to do any scaling (especially if it is not integer ratio), GPU scaling has much better quality and is practically free when using modern system.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 March 2016, 23:27   #14
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
I have display settings that are ideally suited to a 1080p display, in conjunction with my graphics card being set to maintain aspect ratio, and it even takes super hires into account. I could send you my Host config if you like.
Foebane is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 15:35   #15
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Don't use 640x512, perhaps it was good idea during CRT era but not anymore.

You don't want display to do any scaling (especially if it is not integer ratio), GPU scaling has much better quality and is practically free when using modern system.
I'm definitely not doing any scaling Toni

I used to set 640x480 for the majority of my configs but after reading around I decided to try 640x512...

Here's how much better things look with "Blood Money" if using 640x512 over 640x480:

640x480


640x512


I can see more of the image that gets cut off if using 640x480.
DamienD is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 15:40   #16
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,224
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
NTSC stuff should run in NTSC mode and 640x480, PAL stuff in PAL mode and 512 lines. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 15:56   #17
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Your display is doing the scaling. Unless it has native 640x512 (or 640x480) resolution

btw, technically Amiga "native" resolutions do not exist in real world. Borders are part of "the resolution". (Amiga does not have "true" borders, like for example C64 does or other home computers)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 18:08   #18
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,224
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Yep, it's a rather difficult subject, how to get the true authentic Amiga experience. :-D
Jope is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 20:12   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,628
Quote:
I'm definitely not doing any scaling Toni
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Your display is doing the scaling. Unless it has native 640x512 (or 640x480) resolution

btw, technically Amiga "native" resolutions do not exist in real world. Borders are part of "the resolution". (Amiga does not have "true" borders, like for example C64 does or other home computers)
This is scaling and of course interpolation which looks ugly. Damien, switch your laptop OS to 640x480/640x512 and you will see it. Your screenshots shows of course nothing of it. But the display on your site for sure. Always use the native resolution and then the 2x,3x etc horizontal/vertical zoom or if you must the auto integer scaling.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 28 March 2016 at 20:18.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 March 2016, 20:46   #20
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
This is scaling and of course interpolation which looks ugly. Damien, switch your laptop OS to 640x480/640x512 and you will see it. Your screenshots shows of course nothing of it. But the display on your site for sure. Always use the native resolution and then the 2x,3x etc horizontal/vertical zoom or if you must the auto integer scaling.
Huh? The screenshots look exactly the same as how the game runs in WinUAE
DamienD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
workbench 2.05 is forgetting my screen mode settings lost_lemming support.Apps 5 23 February 2010 18:33
Making videos - best display/filter settings? Bigby support.WinUAE 5 31 January 2010 23:25
split up screen filter settings zygzak request.UAE Wishlist 0 24 October 2009 18:58
Filter Settings (16:9, 16:10, 15:9) inverted? crusader86x support.WinUAE 5 01 July 2009 22:41
Filter settings crashes abelthorne support.WinUAE 5 05 January 2004 19:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:36.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22180 seconds with 12 queries