English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 March 2016, 12:59   #21
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 356
Quote:
Originally Posted by robinsonb5 View Post
The reason it's super-easy is that it doesn't give you full Composite video - it only gives you composite sync.

Have you considered picking up another A520 just to compare and test?
Ahh, makes sense. I guess if you could pass composite through the 520 would have higher quality composite.

If I could get a dirt cheap 520 I'd try one, but in the end I really want quality video, so don't want to spend $$ on something I won't use.
alpine9000 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 28 March 2016, 13:05   #22
nogginthenog
Amigan

 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London
Posts: 472
You can adapt a 25pin connector. Not perfect but it works.
nogginthenog is offline  
Old 29 March 2016, 12:19   #23
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 356
Got my gotek today and everything seems to work nicely (mono video only still)

Gives me more confidence investing some $$$.

Currently looking at s-video converter circuits and boards.
alpine9000 is online now  
Old 29 March 2016, 19:22   #24
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,777
maybe I miss the topic a bit but did anyone told you about the Vampire 500 already?
emufan is offline  
Old 29 March 2016, 22:39   #25
McTrinsic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 250
I'd say get an Indivision.
McTrinsic is offline  
Old 29 March 2016, 23:05   #26
mark_k
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location:
Posts: 2,528
If you're after an RGB to S-video converter, sometimes the Shinybow SB-3680 can be picked up (used) very cheaply on eBay.
mark_k is offline  
Old 12 April 2016, 05:50   #27
alpine9000
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Australia
Posts: 356
So I ended up getting this:



Has composite, s-video and buffered VGA (only if the monitor will sync amiga freq).

Haven't tried s-video yet, but the composite works great. Much better quality than a 520 and as a bonus I now know that my RGA output it OK!

Got the last one he made apparently:

http://electronics.chroma.se/svideo.php
alpine9000 is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
a500 Video hybrid mod kipper2k Hardware mods 26 16 September 2017 21:28
What's the best A500 hard drive option in 2015? Starglider 2 Hardware mods 10 22 April 2015 18:04
A500 show disturbed video conte0 support.Hardware 4 22 March 2010 10:05
The "Match a500 speed" Option only works if CPU is set to Mc68000. Sp_ support.WinUAE 9 15 December 2008 17:36
A500 Video/Boot problem. Aura Sensation support.Hardware 9 13 February 2008 12:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.13861 seconds with 11 queries