English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2016, 15:49   #1
turrican9
Registered User
turrican9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Norway
Age: 40
Posts: 610
Need a list of games that work well in NTSC mode

So after watching shot97's videos he made me realise that many games will play better in NTSC VS PAL. I can easily switch to NTSC since I use whdload on my Amiga 1200. So are there any list for games that works good in NTSC mode? I tried to search but couldn't find a good list? I've already tried a few games like Monkey Island 2 and Test Drive II in NTSC and indeed they look and run better in NTSC VS PAL. Some other games runs too fast.

The videos:

[ Show youtube player ]

[ Show youtube player ]
turrican9 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 March 2016, 21:36   #2
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 661
You can check here for some full frame games marked as NTSC compatible:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=80207

Now, obviously, that means, that
a. They are 20% faster and, more often than not, the music tempo is equally quicker.
b. They're just a few marked as of now, but they're many many more in that list and out of it which are compatible. For example, Shadow Warriors, Wolfchild, Lotus 2 and 3, Jaguar XJ220 and many more.

Last edited by vulture; 22 March 2016 at 20:15.
vulture is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 10:41   #3
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,224
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Meh, he's not taking into account that in the 80s we had Amigas that could not be switched to NTSC mode at all without a certain trick to fool the chipset.

Thus it was not a matter of choice that European Amigas ran in a 256 line mode at 50Hz. The ECS chipset gave us mode switching, but naturally even after that, European titles had to be coded to work with the large OCS installed base, so we got squashed graphics in Atari ST ports and of course any OCS machine running an American title had squashed graphics too.

USA titles should be run in an NTSC mode, this I agree with, but it's not nostalgic or how we experienced it for any of us old OCS geezers.

Hehe, total comms failure. I wasn't able to get my point across and he's on such a crusade that he just shoots everyone down.

What a waste of time. Nevertheless I hope this will result in more NTSC aspect videos of American games.

Last edited by Jope; 22 March 2016 at 12:33.
Jope is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 13:00   #4
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,701
actually you could switch to NTSC with the help of some tools and some games could be switched in game and the games were released like that in Europe and US so you could argue that is how they were intended and I did remember playing games in NTSC and used JST.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 15:16   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,677
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
actually you could switch to NTSC with the help of some tools and some games could be switched in game and the games were released like that in Europe and US so you could argue that is how they were intended and I did remember playing games in NTSC and used JST.
As Jope said this was only a possibility if you had an upgraded graphics chipset. Standard OCS did not allow for mode switching.
Akira is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 15:21   #6
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,701
OCS = A1000? and probably more popular in US?
I dont know ive always played in NTSC
Sometimes were not going forward - ive always played NTSC but some people tell people this wrong now people want to play NTSC.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 15:24   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,677
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
OCS = A1000? and probably more popular in US?
I dont know ive always played in NTSC
No, man, A500s had OCS too.
ECS only came in 1990 or something and from that point on it started to get more spread.
Akira is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 18:15   #8
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 45
Posts: 1,087
Also keep in mind that most PAL games, will not run in NTSC with WHDLoad. Even though some of them on disks do. I have contacted a few of the WHDLoad programmers and asked them to allow NTSC support and it was added. For the most part, if a game is using a NTSC screen mode, it should be run on NTSC as it is faster. PAL games that use a 640x512 screenmode (320x256) that do seem to run ok on NTSC screen modes (640x400) will have the bottom chopped off, which is usually ok. One game that will run but suffers from graphic glitches is Denaris or Katatis.
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 20:17   #9
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 661
Rainbow Islands and R-Type 1+2 are such examples, some lines missing from the bottom, but nothing important. I too prefer them in NTSC. Jim Power has glitches as well under NTSC, so, only PAL.
vulture is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 20:41   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,677
Quote:
Originally Posted by vulture View Post
Rainbow Islands and R-Type 1+2
R-Type 2 has gfx glitches and slowdowns starting on level 2 because of the lines missing. It's not meant to be played in NTSC.
Akira is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 22:50   #11
vulture
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Athens , Greece
Posts: 661
@Akira

hmmmm....pretty certain I've completed it without said glitches, whdload version that is.... gonna check again, but it's only a few months back. Are you sure m8?

PS

OT: haven't talked to you since you left London, how's New York?
vulture is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 23:12   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,677
Yes I am sure, but I played it from floppy, my original, on a 68k Amiga.
Perhaps WHDLoad fixed this problem or perhaps an accelerator makes a difference. Not sure.

Yeah man it's been a while! New York is cool
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble trying to run NTSC mode Shatterhand project.WHDLoad 39 21 June 2016 16:27
It seem the JIT direct mode is not work in fs-uae. direct mode is important bernd roesch support.FS-UAE 27 20 September 2015 21:44
Why is NTSC mode so much slower than PAL? mr_a500 support.FS-UAE 3 07 December 2012 20:28
Solving slowdowns with NTSC mode JudasEZT Retrogaming General Discussion 1 27 April 2011 00:36
i hear that PAL/NTSC mode is switchable ... NfernalNfluence New to Emulation or Amiga scene 17 25 August 2010 14:11

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22972 seconds with 11 queries