English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2016, 21:52   #101
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Can someone remind me about Tooltypes? I vaguely remember the term but I can't remember how they worked.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 April 2016, 21:55   #102
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,627
They are explained in the docs.

http://whdload.de/docs/en/opt.html
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 06 April 2016, 22:20   #103
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Thanks!

Also, can someone check this game out, it crashes out with "an exception at line ###" after the Star Wars scroller:
http://www.whdownload.com/games/Pack...0_AGA_0175.zip

I am running the full free version of WHDLoad, so either the game is buggy or there's something I'm missing.
Foebane is offline  
Old 06 April 2016, 22:30   #104
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,627
No problems here. What's your config?
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 06 April 2016, 22:39   #105
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
No problems here. What's your config?
This is my hardware config:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/1o0g0kicrs...DLoad.uae?dl=1
Foebane is offline  
Old 06 April 2016, 22:43   #106
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,627
Look good to me but according to the game readme it needs 6MB other mem for preload. So try 8MB Z2 fastram in your config.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 06 April 2016, 23:03   #107
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Tried that, it worked but it goes straight from the Star Wars scroller to the title screen - is that all of it? You did say preload, so I suppose it is. At least the crash is gone now - thanks!
Foebane is offline  
Old 06 April 2016, 23:10   #108
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,627
Yes, it's normal. Only the CD32 version has an intro after the scroller.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 07 April 2016, 05:45   #109
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Can someone check this game out for me as well:
http://www.whdownload.com/games/Upda..._v1.1_0562.zip

This is another game that crashes on me saying "object not found" in "game." or something.

Reading about the Tooltypes above, I've found out that I can run specific .slave files with "QuitKey=00" to achieve the same end that I wanted for specific games, but I don't know about any other way to achieve this other than via the CLI.
Foebane is offline  
Old 07 April 2016, 06:00   #110
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
That would be a command line argument! The tooltypes are inside the icon you double click to launch whatever program. Try reading the docs properly
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 07 April 2016, 06:16   #111
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
That would be a command line argument! The tooltypes are inside the icon you double click to launch whatever program. Try reading the docs properly
Solved the Tooltype issue! Didn't know it was as simple as selecting the icon and selecting "Information" from the drop-down menu! Brilliant!

Now, how about the game I mentioned above? Why won't it work?

Last edited by Foebane; 07 April 2016 at 06:40. Reason: Problem solved
Foebane is offline  
Old 07 April 2016, 11:51   #112
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
This is another game that crashes on me saying "object not found" in "game." or something.
Got this game working! Seems that the file needed was indeed called "GAME." and Windows doesn't like that, so it renamed it to "GAME_" and then WHDLoad couldn't find it and it wouldn't work. Even trying to rename it back to "GAME." didn't work, as it seems Windows only accepts periods if extra characters follow. I went into Shell and renamed it on the Amiga side and then it ran. So now at least I know what to look for when similar errors happen.

Last edited by Foebane; 07 April 2016 at 12:06.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 + WHDLoad & Windows 10 WeiXing3D support.WinUAE 19 26 September 2015 17:12
WHDLoad in WinUAE BobRedthorp project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 7 07 January 2011 17:35
winuae 1.44 whdload problem help support.WinUAE 0 14 November 2007 22:54
WinUAE + WhdLoad tomcat666 support.WinUAE 3 25 April 2005 13:28
WinUAE and Whdload Vasek support.WinUAE 72 01 March 2003 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17685 seconds with 11 queries