English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 March 2016, 00:57   #61
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I'm not sure that the code I gave you was correct for the 600. does it work?
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 March 2016, 01:10   #62
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I've been forced to use an A600 on WinUAE because WHDLoad refuses to work on Workbench 1.35.
What do you mean by "Workbench 1.35" and then why not use a system based WB3.1, with A600 ECS CPU 68000 you will never have a play AGA.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 01:23   #63
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
What do you mean by "Workbench 1.35" and then why not use a system based WB3.1, with A600 ECS CPU 68000 you will never have a play AGA.
I have an HDF file named "workbench-135.hdf" and others replacing 135 with 211 and 311 - the last two are the ones I've used for WHDLoad, being both A600 and A1200 compatible, or so I assume.

The trouble with WB3.1 is that it's AGA only, and OCS and ECS are not easily supported by it. Unless I'm wrong and you correct me, I will assume that. Also, why would I not want to play AGA? I think AGA is Amiga as much as OCS and ECS is, and I don't get this purist attitude towards the older chipsets.
Foebane is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 01:26   #64
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
WB3.1 can be used on a 600 although as you're using 2.1 it doesn't really matter.
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 02:33   #65
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
the last two are the ones I've used for WHDLoad, being both A600 and A1200 compatible, or so I assume.
Yes, an OS 2.x system is compatible with OS 3.x,rather the opposite is not possible. Default OS2.x can not boot a system 3.0, as OS 3.0 can not
use applications OS 3.1.

Quote:
The trouble with WB3.1 is that it's AGA only
No, this does not apply for games WHDLoad, on OS 3.0, 3.1, 3.5, 3.9 with WHDLoad you can run any game also ECS-OCS this application automatically makes the right degrader to start them. Also with a system 3.1 (more RAM) performance can also use the setting PRELOAD which even speeds up the loading of more games.

With a 2.1 based system to run games AGA not enough The Kickstart 3.x it must also increase RAM CHIP it's a CPU 68020.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 07:23   #66
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No, this does not apply for games WHDLoad, on OS 3.0, 3.1, 3.5, 3.9 with WHDLoad you can run any game also ECS-OCS this application automatically makes the right degrader to start them. Also with a system 3.1 (more RAM) performance can also use the setting PRELOAD which even speeds up the loading of more games.
All I want is to be able to run any game (or demo) from WHDLoad without having to choose the OS. Are you saying that OS 3.1 will even run the older OCS games under WHDLoad, even under AGA? And a faster processor? I figured they wouldn't run properly unless it was on their original processor and hardware? You mentioned degraders: is that the purpose of the Kickstarts in Devs?
Foebane is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 07:40   #67
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Just use the A1200 config with KS3.1 & WB3.1. It will run any WHDLoad game. If the game needs a kickstart file it will tell you. No need to use degraders at all for WHDLoad games.

With your new found knowledge of WHDLoad you should get it working, no problem. You can use the WB2.1 HDF you have to start with, then upgrade it to WB3.1 later.
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 08:08   #68
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
I've been getting the games from here:

http://www.whdownload.com/

The tricky part is where there's more than one version of a game, I invariably pick the latest one.
Foebane is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 08:30   #69
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Yep, that's O.K.
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 09:09   #70
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
All I want is to be able to run any game (or demo) from WHDLoad without having to choose the OS. Are you saying that OS 3.1 will even run the older OCS games under WHDLoad, even under AGA? And a faster processor? I figured they wouldn't run properly unless it was on their original processor and hardware? You mentioned degraders: is that the purpose of the Kickstarts in Devs?
As mentioned WHDLoad works the same way on all supported OS, with OS 3.1 and higher you get the most with less effort with all games.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 16:15   #71
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
I'm just using my OS/WB 3.1 setup now for WHDLoad, and I've had no problems since. I also got the quitkey working, and in just one hour I've breezed through two dozen or more Amiga games - no waiting, no swapping - and I'm officially a WHDLoad convert. I think I'll be playing a lot more amiga games in the future, that's for sure!

One thing, though - I've discovered that some games even use the PrtSc quitkey I've setup, so is there a way to combine things like Ctrl-F10 or something into a quitkey? If not, I'll be racking my brains trying to find a very obscure key - unless I can disable the quitkey, that is.
Foebane is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 16:34   #72
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
The keyboard has a lot of buttons, it should not be difficult to identify a button that games do not use
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 20:55   #73
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
The keyboard has a lot of buttons, it should not be difficult to identify a button that games do not use
I've found one: the ` key, below Escape. I cannot think of any Amiga games that use that key, although id Software games like Quake use it to bring up the console, but I'm highly unlikely to play Quake on Amiga.
Foebane is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 21:41   #74
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I'm just using my OS/WB 3.1 setup now for WHDLoad, and I've had no problems since. I also got the quitkey working, and in just one hour I've breezed through two dozen or more Amiga games - no waiting, no swapping - and I'm officially a WHDLoad convert. I think I'll be playing a lot more amiga games in the future, that's for sure!

One thing, though - I've discovered that some games even use the PrtSc quitkey I've setup, so is there a way to combine things like Ctrl-F10 or something into a quitkey? If not, I'll be racking my brains trying to find a very obscure key - unless I can disable the quitkey, that is.
I'm not sure what the problem is. What is your global quit key?

It doesn't matter if a game already uses the same key as your quit key.
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 23:21   #75
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I'm not sure what the problem is. What is your global quit key?

It doesn't matter if a game already uses the same key as your quit key.
See Post #73.
Foebane is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 23:28   #76
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Sorry, but I still don't understand. Why not use F10, I have used it for years and although I haven't played every WHDLoad game, I've not had any problems.

You can set another key in the .info file to overide the global key.

Do you play Quake in WinUAE? Is it WHDLoad?
Arnie is offline  
Old 23 March 2016, 00:17   #77
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
but I'm highly unlikely to play Quake on Amiga.
If you configure up a WinUAE a A4000/060 JIT you can play without any problems with Quake, attach my old video showing the gameplay on a A4000/040

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 23 March 2016, 00:19   #78
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Sorry, but I still don't understand. Why not use F10, I have used it for years and although I haven't played every WHDLoad game, I've not had any problems.

You can set another key in the .info file to overide the global key.

Do you play Quake in WinUAE? Is it WHDLoad?
You've obviously never EVER played Shadow of the Beast 2 - F10 is used to kill your avatar when you get stuck, and by using it as the quitkey, you deprive yourself of one of the best death sequences ever in Amiga gaming.

Why not read my previous posts? It's obvious you haven't. I've explained everything there already.

I can't play Quake in any form in WinUAE, it keeps crashing.
Foebane is offline  
Old 23 March 2016, 00:19   #79
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
If you configure up a WinUAE a A4000/060 JIT you can play without any problems with Quake, attach my old video showing the gameplay on a A4000/040

[ Show youtube player ]
Sorry, but I tend to leave PC games to the PC.
Foebane is offline  
Old 23 March 2016, 01:01   #80
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Of Quake he was also released a native version CD AMiGA
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 + WHDLoad & Windows 10 WeiXing3D support.WinUAE 19 26 September 2015 17:12
WHDLoad in WinUAE BobRedthorp project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 7 07 January 2011 17:35
winuae 1.44 whdload problem help support.WinUAE 0 14 November 2007 22:54
WinUAE + WhdLoad tomcat666 support.WinUAE 3 25 April 2005 13:28
WinUAE and Whdload Vasek support.WinUAE 72 01 March 2003 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21031 seconds with 11 queries