English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 March 2016, 19:51   #41
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
You did not have to use ImgBurn (usually the ISO "Amiga" burned with this application are missing file) , it would be enough to drag a Windows folder on Workbench and with a file manager like DirWork (portable, you do not need to libraries or other) copy everything in the Amiga environment.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 March 2016, 20:00   #42
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
I've always used ImgBurn, because 7-Zip, WinZip and WinRAR files can be modified, such as files deleted or moved. ISO images cannot (at least I hope not).
Foebane is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 20:14   #43
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
For future reference, you can lock the archive in Winrar.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 20:14   #44
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
BTW, is the single WHDLoad file in C: all I need?
Foebane is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 20:18   #45
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
For playing games, yes. The prefs file in S: is for customising WHDLoad, specify a global quit key for example.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 20:51   #46
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I've always used ImgBurn, because 7-Zip, WinZip and WinRAR files can be modified, such as files deleted or moved. ISO images cannot (at least I hope not).
The contents of the ISO can be changed without problems with programs such as WinISO, MagicISO, UltraISO etc... these applications allow you to add, delete, rename files and folders contained in many varieties of ISO.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 21:09   #47
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
The contents of the ISO can be changed without problems with programs such as WinISO, MagicISO, UltraISO etc... these applications allow you to add, delete, rename files and folders contained in many varieties of ISO.
1. Good job I don't have any of them, then.
2. 7-Zip allows me to view, extract and test ISO files, but that's it.
Foebane is offline  
Old 18 March 2016, 00:15   #48
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
2. 7-Zip allows me to view, extract and test ISO files, but that's it.
They do this in many also WinRAR !
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 18 March 2016, 12:52   #49
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
I did again what I did last night with the HDFs and copying them to Windows folders in WinUAE, but this time afterwards made sure that the attributes were all removed from the files before I packed them up. This time, it worked fine.

I now have a means of running WHDLoad files if I want to. Still got some testing to do, but I will keep using the single-disk floppy games as they're no problem. I only really wanted to try WHDLoad because of the huge games that are a nightmare for disk swapping.
Foebane is offline  
Old 21 March 2016, 23:01   #50
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
I've been playing around with WHDLoad games for a while now and I find them really convenient and fast, when they're coded properly that is, but I am wondering about the following:

When I start a WHDLoad game, the quit key is always mentioned, but sometimes it doesn't work - why is that? What I mean is, sometimes F10 will work on one game but not on another, or other keys do or don't work either. Have the files in S: related to WHDLoad got something to do with it?
Foebane is offline  
Old 21 March 2016, 23:19   #51
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
The function keys change for game, in some cases the required keys do not match on the PC keyboard as for the key (PrtSc) in this case on the PC you will need to press the star key (*)
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 21 March 2016, 23:24   #52
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I've been playing around with WHDLoad games for a while now and I find them really convenient and fast, when they're coded properly that is, but I am wondering about the following:

When I start a WHDLoad game, the quit key is always mentioned, but sometimes it doesn't work - why is that? What I mean is, sometimes F10 will work on one game but not on another, or other keys do or don't work either. Have the files in S: related to WHDLoad got something to do with it?
You can set the preferences so that (for eg) F10 is the quit key for all games.

EDIT: quitkey = $59 (for F10)

Last edited by Arnie; 21 March 2016 at 23:30.
Arnie is offline  
Old 21 March 2016, 23:37   #53
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
You can set the preferences so that (for eg) F10 is the quit key for all games.

EDIT: quitkey = $59 (for F10)
Which file do I change?
Foebane is offline  
Old 21 March 2016, 23:43   #54
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Read HERE
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 00:05   #55
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
Which file do I change?
S:WHDLoad.prefs.

Open the file in ED and change

;QuitKey=$5a to QuitKey=$59 (note ; is removed)
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 00:05   #56
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
You can set the preferences so that (for eg) F10 is the quit key for all games.

EDIT: quitkey = $59 (for F10)
Sorry, that's no good, as a few games use F10 for quit anyway, like Shadow of the Beast 2.

What's the code for PrtSc?
Foebane is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 00:10   #57
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
$5d

Last edited by Arnie; 23 March 2016 at 08:32.
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 00:24   #58
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
$5d
Interesting, I don't recall the Amiga ever having a PrtScr key. So "PrtSc" was printed on the front of the key whilst "*" was on the top?
Foebane is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 00:26   #59
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Prtscr is also on the keypad on a 1200. The 600 is the only one that didn't have a keypad.

I forgot that you're using a 600, correct?
Arnie is offline  
Old 22 March 2016, 00:55   #60
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Prtscr is also on the keypad on a 1200. The 600 is the only one that didn't have a keypad.

I forgot that you're using a 600, correct?
I've been forced to use an A600 on WinUAE because WHDLoad refuses to work on Workbench 1.35.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 + WHDLoad & Windows 10 WeiXing3D support.WinUAE 19 26 September 2015 17:12
WHDLoad in WinUAE BobRedthorp project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 7 07 January 2011 17:35
winuae 1.44 whdload problem help support.WinUAE 0 14 November 2007 22:54
WinUAE + WhdLoad tomcat666 support.WinUAE 3 25 April 2005 13:28
WinUAE and Whdload Vasek support.WinUAE 72 01 March 2003 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21755 seconds with 11 queries