English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 March 2016, 19:38   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
WHDLoad on WinUAE

I've recently become interested in trying out WHDLoad on WinUAE, on HDF files that I have for WB in both OCS/ECS and AGA.

1. How can I use LZX files on Workbench, so I can install the free WHDLoad?
2. Can HDF files be modified? I was hoping to install WHDLoad onto the HDF versions of WB and hopefully it would retain the installation files after.
3. Can WHDLoad games and demos work regardless of whether it's OCS or AGA? Obviously, AGA wouldn't work on OCS, but for the most part? Will separate WBs be necessary?
4. Can the names of files within the WHDLoad files be altered and still work?

I'm eager to try this out as I was surprised by how fast it was.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 March 2016, 20:21   #2
emufan
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: #DrainTheSwamp
Posts: 3,626
1) use lzx compressor utility: http://xavprods.free.fr/lzx/
its like the lha compressor you may use already, but they are not compatible.
so download latest version and put the executable in your c: folder.
example from within the cli/shell: lzx x whadloadgame.lzx

on the website above, there is a w95unlzx. this may still work on the windows 7/8/10 commandline.
so you can extract the lzx on windows and easily add it in your winuae setup.

2) if it is a realy hdd image, you can add them in your winuae setup.
they should if mounted in correct way, work like your normal harddrives
within winuae.
once mounted, maybe as DH1: , you can access them and modify it's content.

3) not sure here.

4) make a copy of the game folder in question and try with the copy first.
i think the whdload slaves are looking for specific filenames.
so renaming things inside the specific whdload game folder will not work.

hope this helps a bit.

Last edited by emufan; 16 March 2016 at 20:26.
emufan is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 20:30   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,531
LZX is WinUAE built-in supported. Mount the archive as a harddrive or simply drag and drop it from Windows to emulated WB window.

Other questions are not emulation specific.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 20:42   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
1) With WinUAE no longer need to have programs to unpack on AmigaOS, LHA, LZX. ZIP, RAR o 7z, just drag and drop files on the Workbench and the files will be seen as normal volumes.

2) Yes HDF it is as if it were a real hard drive you can do the same things, partition it, format it and install whatever you want

3) No, to run AGA games necessary to qualify as a real nell'AMiGA or Kickstart 3.x CPU 68020

4) Here the question is not clear, what files you talk?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 21:00   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
You will need kickstart files for some games, usually kick34005 & kick40068.

AGA or OCS WHDLoad games will work on an A1200 with fastmem. The only sure way to find out is to try loading them.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 21:04   #6
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
I have a fully-installed WB 3.1 install, but I doubt it would work with, say, an A600 - am I wrong?

I've found out that WHDLoad already comes with this WB 3.1 install, but the problem is I would like WHDLoad on a stock A600 with OCS/ECS support - at the moment, all the HDD games run on AGA hardware and a faster processor and thus a lot of them, especially demos, are glitching.

So what I did was take a Workbench 2.11 HDF file and attempt to install WHDLoad on that, but the installer won't even run! Some tools are needed, it seems.
Foebane is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 21:24   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Yeah, your A600 would probably need some fastmem. Obviously AGA games wouldn't work.

You don't actually need to install the WHDLoad package for games to run. Just put WHDLoad in C: and try it. The other files like WHDLoad.prefs & Startup go in S:.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 21:39   #8
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
What and where IS this C: drive? All during today when looking at this, I've heard people refer to the C: drive especially for WHDLoad! I'd never even heard of said drive until then!
Foebane is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 21:40   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,627
It's the C: folder of the Workbench.
Retro-Nerd is online now  
Old 16 March 2016, 21:45   #10
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Tried WinUAE A600, 2mb chip, WHDLoad in C:. Cadaver loads fine.

This might work on a real Amiga. Fastmem helps a lot though, especially if a kickstart file is needed.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 21:48   #11
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
It's the C: folder of the Workbench.
I realised that myself, I forgot that C (colon really necessary?) is the Commands and S the Startup-Sequence. I think I was confused with the PC C: drive, you see.

I'm attempting to use the Shell to copy the files from the WHDLoad/C folder to that of Workbench itself. Can you remind me how to do that again? My knowledge of AmigaDOS is quite rusty.
Foebane is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 22:08   #12
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
I finally got it working, tested it with an old favourite game, and it ran with no glitches!

So now I can run games on HDD on older Amigas on WinUAE! Cool! I might look into replacing all my ADFs with WHDLoad versions now, it would certainly cut down on the disk swapping and waiting!
Foebane is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 22:55   #13
jotd
Cat freak
jotd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: FRANCE
Age: 45
Posts: 1,883
Check CD32load, a nice alternative to run whdload slaves for low-spec A600s/A1200s, compatibility list is here:

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets...4LI/edit#gid=0

Of course, it's pointless on winuae since you can specify all the RAM you want!
jotd is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 23:59   #14
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Not always need the Fast RAM, many also AGA WHDLoad games also work with A1200 with only 2MB of Chip an "without Fast RAM", to do this just to have a smooth system based "WB3.x", remove from "Tolypes" Icon game parameter "PRELOAD" in many cases guilty of Fast request RAM.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 00:27   #15
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Turns out my WB 3.1 install already has a shareware version of WHDLoad on it, but every time I run a game or demo I have to put up with a nag screen for registration.

However, I have downloaded a version of WHDLoad which is free and doesn't have the nag screen anymore, but how can I replace the previous version with it? I thought copying the files in the same place would help, but now it doesn't respond at all.

What can I do about this?
Foebane is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 00:36   #16
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Delete all the previous WHDLoad files not just C:WHDLoad.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 00:47   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Before the last WHDLoad version was commercial and you must buy a KeyFile, now with the latest version is no longer required the key. To replace your old WHDLoad is easy enough to override or rename, it should be in the name of the system folder "C", as shown in [ Show youtube player ] my old videos.
for the proper functioning of all the games you have to have other:

- Download from Aminet the patch skick346
scompatte files into ram, and then copy all the content in Devs:kickstarts

- Download from Aminet OSEmu.400. This file is located inside the archive JST and copy them to "C"

Some games require express OSEmu.400!

- In "Devs:Kicstarts" We have to have the right KickStart

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 17 March 2016 at 01:00.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 08:49   #18
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Delete all the previous WHDLoad files not just C:WHDLoad.
I've done that, and still the new version (18.2) doesn't do anything when clicked.

The files for WHDLoad are, in C:
DIC
Patcher
RawDIC
WHDLoad
WHDLoadCD32

and the three files starting with WHDLoad in S:

I didn't see the point in copying the Docs over.

I've deleted those, then replaced those, and nothing.

Please help.
Foebane is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 09:39   #19
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foebane View Post
I've done that, and still the new version (18.2) doesn't do anything when clicked.
When you click it? speak Icon game? see fine icons? occurred the right path WHDLoad in tooltypes Icon?

Quote:
DIC
Patcher
RawDIC
The files DIC, Patcher, RawDIC not need for emulation but for the creation of WHDLoad games

Quote:
and the three files starting with WHDLoad in S:
These are not necessary to run the games
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 March 2016, 11:07   #20
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 441
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
When you click it? speak Icon game? see fine icons? occurred the right path WHDLoad in tooltypes Icon?
I don't click on the icon for the game, as I have the files listed as Names, I just click on the name of the game - but nothing happens.

It could be down to the Tooltype path, but I copied over the original files so the path is the same.

Any ideas?
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 3.1.0 + WHDLoad & Windows 10 WeiXing3D support.WinUAE 19 26 September 2015 17:12
WHDLoad in WinUAE BobRedthorp project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 7 07 January 2011 17:35
winuae 1.44 whdload problem help support.WinUAE 0 14 November 2007 22:54
WinUAE + WhdLoad tomcat666 support.WinUAE 3 25 April 2005 13:28
WinUAE and Whdload Vasek support.WinUAE 72 01 March 2003 20:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21835 seconds with 11 queries