English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 March 2016, 05:23   #1
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 654
Dumb Question about amiga keys

I currently use a dell laptop that only has the windows key on the left side of the space bar. Does it get mapped to another key when the right windows key is missing?
Thanks
source is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 March 2016, 07:08   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I have a Dell Laptop. The windows keys are usually mapped to the R & L Amiga keys. On my Laptop the LAmiga = Insert RAmiga = Home.
Arnie is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 11:36   #3
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 74
Do you have Menu (APPS in WinUAE keyboard setup) key on your laptop? It needs to be between RAlt (Alt Gr) and RCtrl. I use that key as RAmiga. I noticed that Menu key is by default mapped as RAmiga.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 13:16   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Misc panel option list has Right control =Right Amiga mapping option.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 16 March 2016, 18:54   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I only have RALT and RCTRL. The LH side has LCTRL, FN, WIN & LALT
Arnie is offline  
Old 01 April 2016, 22:16   #6
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 654
Thanks I have tried the home key at it seems to be the right amiga key. It just happens to be at the top of the keyboard. never would have thought.
source is offline  
Old 01 April 2016, 22:18   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Well, at least the L&R Amiga keys are together, you don't need fingers like Mr Fantastic.
Arnie is offline  
Old 02 April 2016, 00:07   #8
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
No question is "dumb", there's always something to learn with something you haven't experienced or used before.
Foebane is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dumb Question but need help with printers source support.Apps 2 04 June 2015 06:21
Probably a dumb question.. xlar54 support.Other 6 03 January 2010 21:20
Question from a dumb American. illy5603 support.Hardware 43 19 September 2009 00:27
Dumb AmigaDOS Question Parsec support.Apps 10 11 June 2003 11:50
Probably a really dumb question... BumpyCarrot New to Emulation or Amiga scene 3 28 February 2003 02:04

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:33.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18048 seconds with 11 queries