English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 March 2016, 01:20   #1
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 131
A4000 WinUAE config - Unrecoverable crash

I'm trying to set up an "A4000 Dream Config" on WinUAE. GB of Zorro III memory, UAE Zorro III with max memory; basically, the works.

It's currently unrecoverably crashing; by which I mean that I can't even click on the error dialogue's button, and have to close WinUAE with the Windows Task Manager.

Crash .dmp and config file are attached; what am I doing wrong?
Attached Files
File Type: uae A4000 - Everything.uae (18.8 KB, 68 views)

Last edited by Narf the Mouse; 10 March 2016 at 10:03.
Narf the Mouse is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 March 2016, 08:04   #2
Diz_57
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lancashire / England
Posts: 62
at a quick glance, chipset extra set to 500 might be the cause of your crashing... start with a quickstart 4000 setting and add things from there
Diz_57 is offline  
Old 10 March 2016, 10:03   #3
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diz_57 View Post
at a quick glance, chipset extra set to 500 might be the cause of your crashing... start with a quickstart 4000 setting and add things from there
Thanks.

Will note problems in this post for future reference.

1) Setting Z3 Fast above 512 MB results in 32-bit Chip being set to zero.
2) The screen stays blank when the Processor Slot Fast is set to 128 MB. Setting it to 64 MB appears to clear the problem.
3) Adding the hardfile I created without also adding a boot floppy results in a GURU mediation. I can't say this is unexpected, as the hardfile has no OS; however, I would expect instead an "insert boot disk screen". However, I've never owned an actual A4000, so I don't know if this behaviour is "stock".
4) The crash occurred when I set the UAE Zorro III to 512 MB of memory. It did not occur with 8 MB of memory. Reducing the Z3 Fast memory to zero resolved the problem.

Now working; deleted crash dump as it no longer serves a purpose. Old config up for legacy purposes.

Should I make a new thread to ask for suggestions for things to add to the config, or use this one?

5) Installed Workbench 3.1 on a 100000 MB dynamic hardfile. Install appeared to proceed correctly. GURU mediation 8000 000B, task 080238F8 when trying to boot from hardfile. New config file attached.
Attached Files
File Type: uae A4000 - Everything.uae (18.4 KB, 47 views)

Last edited by Narf the Mouse; 10 March 2016 at 10:56.
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 10 March 2016, 10:08   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
32-bit Windows? If yes, there is no way to have that much memory because of 32-bit Windows address space limits.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 10 March 2016, 10:25   #5
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
32-bit Windows? If yes, there is no way to have that much memory because of 32-bit Windows address space limits.
I'm using 64-bit Windows, and have 16 GB of RAM.
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 10 March 2016, 20:34   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I checked your config: It is impossible.

Amiga usable address space is 2G and if you use "Real" memory mapping, "only" 1G is available for "32-bit"/Z3 boards. With "UAE" mapping slightly over 1.5G is possible. (and that is only possible with 64-bit WinUAE, about 1G may be possible with 32-bit)

Not all impossible combinations are fully checked and rejected. (at least not yet)

EDIT: Check Memory panel values: first value in "configured 32-bit RAM.." string must be same or smaller than matching reserved value (UAE or Real)

Quote:
8000 000B
Missing 68060.libraries. 68040.library + 68060: crash.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 March 2016, 02:53   #7
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I checked your config: It is impossible.

Amiga usable address space is 2G and if you use "Real" memory mapping, "only" 1G is available for "32-bit"/Z3 boards. With "UAE" mapping slightly over 1.5G is possible. (and that is only possible with 64-bit WinUAE, about 1G may be possible with 32-bit)

Not all impossible combinations are fully checked and rejected. (at least not yet)

EDIT: Check Memory panel values: first value in "configured 32-bit RAM.." string must be same or smaller than matching reserved value (UAE or Real)

Missing 68060.libraries. 68040.library + 68060: crash.
I meant I have 16 GB of Windows RAM, sorry. And yeah, I'm using the 32-bit version of the program.

Changed the memory mapping from "automatic" to "UAE". The "configured RAM" value is now lower than the "reserved (UAE)" value.

I installed on the hardfile using the "amiga-os-310-*.adf" files from Amiga Forever. Not sure what you mean by "missing 68060 libraries"; at the time, we only owned an Amiga 500, weren't very conversant in computers, and by the time we were going to buy a new computer, well, Amiga products were never easy to find in the first place around here, so we reluctantly had to buy an IBM PC. There was a computer club we went to, but it was mostly for newbies like us to marvel at the cool things other people had done.

Still my favourite computer and OS of all time, which says something, I think.

But assume my knowledge of the Amiga's inner workings largely begins and ends with some AMIGABasic, playing games on the A500, and writing terrible code in AMOSPro. Oh, and calling into BBS's to play online games. And that the Amiga floppy disk format beat the IBM disk format for available space and sectors used. And IBMs sucked but sold well because they had ads everywhere.

Terrible graphics, terrible sound, smaller screens...yet still popular.

At the time, we had a trapdoor expansion memory, then a side-expansion memory, and we marvelled at this amazing computer stuff.

Of course, now I know a lot more about computers, but it's mostly knowing a lot more about IBM-based PCs.

So, to cut a long story short, what is an Amiga .library file, aside from the obvious implied by ".library"? Particularly, what is a 68060 .library file?
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 11 March 2016, 03:08   #8
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 131
Ok, so Googling tells me it's "something like a Windows .dll"? which is probably a poor way of putting it

AmiNet also had some info that seems of interest.

So, assuming I find a valid 68060.library file, I just fire up floppy Workbench 3.10 and copy the file into the Libs directory?

BTW, seeing Workbench load up the HDD yesterday because I'd inserted the Storage floppy and suddenly it "understood" what a HDD was, without any need to "install drivers, reboot", was really cool.
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 11 March 2016, 03:37   #9
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 131
Hmm...Copied a 68060.library into DH0:Libs. Now the GURU Meditation is "8000 000B, task 08025A20".

I will try deleting the 68040.library that's also in the Libs folder.
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 11 March 2016, 03:47   #10
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 131
It is working!
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 11 March 2016, 03:59   #11
Narf the Mouse
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Vancouver Area, Canada
Posts: 131
Some musings as I wander about Workbench 3.10:

1) Hmm...According to ShowConfig, it thinks its on a 68040/68030.
2) All the boards are shown as "unidentified". Is this a problem? Are there drivers I need to copy over?
3) PrepCard says I have no card slot. I'm guessing that's for adding a Zorro III card?
4) There's something called "exchange" which "controls system commodities". I'm guessing it's not talking about buying and selling stocks and/or products.

Can the 68060 run 68000 games? Time to test that.

Edit: ADOOM says "Can't open version 38 of mathieeedoubbas.library", "runme failed returncode 20". I'm guessing that's a "standard" ieee floating-point library for double floating-point types? Can't remember the IEEE number, but pretty much everything PC uses it or its less-precise version now. Or, possibly, an Amiga IEEE floating-point type.

Last edited by Narf the Mouse; 11 March 2016 at 04:04.
Narf the Mouse is offline  
Old 11 March 2016, 09:47   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
You still have bad 68060.library installation. Search for instructions, it has been explained many times (and has nothing to do with emulation). No FPU at all.

1: 68060 was released later.
2: Nothing wrong
3: PrepCard is for PCMCIA slot. It is for SRAM PCMCIA cards only.
4: No (I don't do basic AmigaOS support, sorry)

Note that you don't gain anything useful with 68060 in emulation, only problems if you don't configure your AmigaOS correctly. (and even more problems on real hardware, like very slow performance)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 11 March 2016, 15:04   #13
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Narf the Mouse View Post
Can the 68060 run 68000 games? Time to test that.
Delete your libraries and Copy in all Libs THESE library, you'll see that with the 68060 compatible applications will be fine and you will not crash.

ADOOM And DoomAttackt hey are fine with A4000 / CPU 68060, the error of mathieeedoubbas.library is another thing.

[ Show youtube player ]
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.8.1 Crash Saghalie support.WinUAE 1 06 November 2014 08:12
WinUAE 2.7.0 Crash BlackByte support.WinUAE 8 13 December 2013 11:13
Config causes yellow-screen crash with Kickstart 1.2 mark_k support.WinUAE 1 13 February 2012 19:20
WinUAE 0.8.26 - Crash on loading config Sascha support.WinUAE 5 16 May 2004 17:56
WinUAE 0822R3 crash saving config guest support.WinUAE 11 14 December 2002 19:25

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17795 seconds with 12 queries