English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 March 2016, 22:34   #1
DerekAutista123
Banned

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: GoAnimate City
Age: 12
Posts: 39
Question Volume CDROM on AmigaOS 3.9

So, i inserted the cdrom volume, but, i need cdrom:emergency-boot/c/assign

HELP!! Where's cdrom:emergency-boot/c/assign??


Last edited by DerekAutista123; 04 March 2016 at 22:35. Reason: Helping
DerekAutista123 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 March 2016, 01:45   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Ciao DerekAutista and welcome to the forum, if I understand your problem, from my attached screenshot you can see the paths, what you need the emergency-boot/c/assign?

To install OS3.9 on WinUAE all you need are only the Workbench 3.1 floppy, in the first part of [ Show youtube player ] you can view the procedure.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 18 January 2017 at 09:39.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 March 2016, 02:51   #3
DerekAutista123
Banned

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: GoAnimate City
Age: 12
Posts: 39
Question Link of amigasys2 afa?

AmigaSYS 2 AFA Download link?
DerekAutista123 is offline  
Old 05 March 2016, 03:10   #4
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
On AfA_OS (no AmigaSYS AfA) HERE you can find the most recent version HERE instead the official website, is a great way my favorite but unfortunately its author seems to have abandoned project, [ Show youtube player ] it is my personal AfA OS, there is also still [ Show youtube player ] which it is similar but always updated.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 05 March 2016, 03:36   #5
DerekAutista123
Banned

 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: GoAnimate City
Age: 12
Posts: 39
Tutorial

I downloaded AFA OS, but, where's the video tutorial?
DerekAutista123 is offline  
Old 05 March 2016, 09:45   #6
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
You do not need a tutorial, to install AfA just do some simple things and then configure it to best. i THIS link you can download AfAWB_1.3.7z which contains info about installing AfA_OS and a Hard File with all the necessary files. I enclose the relevant steps described in the information that you find in AfAWB_1.3, after installation update system with version AFA OS 4.7 reviewed in above.

- Requires a freshly installed or untampered with OS3.9BB4.
Built for 020+Fpu.
- Quarktex is used for 3D support so QuarkTex.alib needs to be installed in WinUAE plugins.

- Ensure you have plenty of RAM and RTG Graphics Card RAM and can access these files inside WinUAE.

- Boot your OS3.9BB4 partition along with AfAWB1.3InstallFiles.vhd (Add Hardfile).

- RXNIL needs to be installed in Rexxc, run rx-patcher.rexx - hidden rx-patcher dir in AfAWBInstallfiles:System/GH_Browser/
Or from the supplied rx-patcher.lha

- In the OS3.9BB4 partition create Disabled and Enabled drawers in WBStartup.
Move AmiDock and THE to Disabled everything else to Enabled.
Delete InfoPNG in Devs/Datatypes
Move 8SVX from Devs/Datatypes to Storage/Datatypes.
Delete NETPAR in Devs/Dosdrivers.

- Less Important (Messy):
Ensure only gb and usa2 are in Devs/KeyMaps move rest to Storage/KeyMaps.
Ensure only Generic is in Devs/Printers move rest to Storage/Printers.
All Monitors should be in Storage.

- Start DirOpus4 from AfAWBInstallFiles. (Use at least a 640x480 screenmode)
Select all files in AfAWBInstallFiles: and copy to SYS: (overwrite all)

I'll add this:

- Command "C: Morelibspace and C: AfA_OS_Loader 'must stay on top of the Startup-Sequence before SetPatch command

- Command C: AfA_OS_Loader after AddDatatypes command

- Eliminate programs like PowerIcons and the like
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Internal CDRom v Laptop CDRom on Amiga 1200 Havie Hardware mods 2 11 October 2015 20:49
CD audio volume change is not applied if Paula volume is changed, too thomas support.WinUAE 1 21 March 2014 16:50
cd volume (iso) turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 01 October 2012 16:46
IDE CDROM / Buffered IDE / AmigaOS 3.9 MrGimper support.Hardware 2 18 September 2010 12:53
RAD Volume Tony Landais Coders. General 2 12 May 2003 10:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14744 seconds with 11 queries