English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 28 February 2016, 19:22   #21
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,443
Thank you. So what exactly should I do, when I want to get a picture like left half of this



instead of this?



I apologize myself, I am a WinUAE noob.
Predseda is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 June 2016, 14:41   #22
DrBong
HOL / AMR Team Member

DrBong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,139
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
Does it mean all the screenshots in HOL that are 320x256 are post-processed?
I think, for the most part, the answer is yes.....but you might want to ask the other HOL guys. I don't emulate myself, so I use real hardware to make screenshots (using either an Action Replay cart or screenshot capture software like SGrabber or SGrab for multitasking games). Consequently, I don't have to do any post-processing half the time.

Last edited by DrBong; 15 June 2016 at 14:53. Reason: Fixed typo!
DrBong is offline  
Old 15 June 2016, 17:00   #23
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
Generally any I did were in windowed 320x256. I'd use WinUAE's null filter to help center them but that was it.
Belgarath is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 13:47   #24
haynor666
retro maniac

haynor666's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tarnobrzeg/Poland
Age: 38
Posts: 1,461
Send a message via Skype™ to haynor666
Quote:
Originally Posted by Predseda View Post
Thank you. So what exactly should I do, when I want to get a picture like left half of this



instead of this?



I apologize myself, I am a WinUAE noob.
I'm noob too - I didn't use WinUAE for years, only real hardware.

Should be:

win32_screenshot_min_width=320
win32_screenshot_min_height=240

or

win32.screenshot_min_width=320
win32.screenshot_min_height=240

I used beta available in this topic.
haynor666 is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 17:22   #25
Belgarath
HOL Team Member

Belgarath's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manchester
Posts: 2,392
240 isn't enough, as I said, 320x256, although you will get borders on some games of course. Predseda's is 259
Belgarath is offline  
Old 16 June 2016, 21:43   #26
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,560
Quote:
Originally Posted by haynor666 View Post
I'm noob too - I didn't use WinUAE for years, only real hardware.

Should be:

win32_screenshot_min_width=320
win32_screenshot_min_height=240

or

win32.screenshot_min_width=320
win32.screenshot_min_height=240

I used beta available in this topic.
Don't use beta, there is no official betas at the moment

It is win32. (you would have found it much faster by checking any existing config file, all of them will have at least 1 win32.-line)

(But I don't think _min_width/height does what you want)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uae-configuration: how to enable/disable 'cycle-exact'? hexaae support.WinUAE 32 28 October 2014 08:39
Use uae-configuration to switch cycle exact modes ED-209 support.WinUAE 4 07 October 2013 10:01
uae-configuration cycle-exact hexaae support.WinUAE 1 25 April 2012 19:16
Amiga exact screenshots regardless of Window/Screen Size P-J request.UAE Wishlist 22 07 May 2008 10:22
grabbing Screenshots akis New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 02 December 2001 14:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21209 seconds with 11 queries