English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2016, 23:22   #1
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,441
Configuration for grabbing exact screenshots

What all should I set in WinUAE when I want to grab exact 1:1 screenshots from games? I mean 320x256 pictures, without any filters or image processing. I am trying various settings, but my screenshots have borders, or black stripes above, they seem to have overscan or they are deformed somehow (pixels are not 1:1)... what should I pay attention to?
Predseda is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 February 2016, 23:38   #2
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I just use print screen on the keyboard and paste it into MSpaint.
Arnie is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 23:48   #3
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
I just use print screen on the keyboard and paste it into MSpaint.
That's the technique I use for all Windows applications.
prowler is offline  
Old 26 February 2016, 23:54   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,626
Use Resolution = Lores, Line mode = Single, no filters, no scaling. Make sure the aspect ratio is set correctly. Borders are normal in WinUAE since it ouputs 376x287 for all lores shots.


Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 27 February 2016 at 00:04.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 08:45   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
The usual: 320x256 does not exists in hardware level. Borders are part of the display.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 09:09   #6
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,441
Does it mean all the screenshots in HOL that are 320x256 are post-processed?
Predseda is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 09:17   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Screenshot function could optionally use autoscale detected region to "autoclip" the screenshot. I am not yet sure if it is worth the trouble.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 10:13   #8
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Screenshot autoclip option added
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 12:52   #9
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,626
Works fine. Nice feature to see the actual viewable resolution for any game instantly.



So Turrican 3 is 304x232.


Quote:
Does it mean all the screenshots in HOL that are 320x256 are post-processed?
The black borders are cropped to fit 320x256. This means the most screenshots still shows a bit of the boarder but some extreme PAL overscan games like The Settlers (352x272) are cut.

Last edited by Retro-Nerd; 27 February 2016 at 13:04.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 13:43   #10
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,520
Which version of winuae has autoscale detected region to "autoclip" the screenshot.?
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 13:55   #11
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,626
http://www.winuae.net/files/b/winuae.7z
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 14:06   #12
SquawkBox
Speedbump gimme goosebump
SquawkBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: France
Age: 43
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to SquawkBox
or wait for the next beta.
Nice feature, I concur!
SquawkBox is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 15:58   #13
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,976
Toni, I know this is a worthless feature, but could you add an option for a minimum value to crop to, so that a screen is minimum 320 wide?
idrougge is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 18:33   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrougge View Post
Toni, I know this is a worthless feature, but could you add an option for a minimum value to crop to, so that a screen is minimum 320 wide?
It won't be GUI option but config file only config entry that requires manual editing is possible.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 27 February 2016, 22:22   #15
Predseda
Puttymoon inhabitant
Predseda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: The City of Townsville
Age: 39
Posts: 4,441
So do I understand well there is no option how to get all the screenshot output from WinUAE in fixed 320x256 format, that could be immedietelly suitable for HOL for example? Always need to check them and crop / resize? I am still really confused of it.
Predseda is offline  
Old 28 February 2016, 01:49   #16
SquawkBox
Speedbump gimme goosebump
SquawkBox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: France
Age: 43
Posts: 32
Send a message via ICQ to SquawkBox
Didn't Retro-Nerd answered your question in his second post ?
Black borders are cropped to a certain extend for the vast majority of games apparently.
As for those few which heavily rely on overscan, they are cropped beyond their viewable area to fit the specified format.
376x287 is no more arbitrary than 320x256 for including screenshots to a web site btw.
As I see it, the latter was chosen simply because it corresponds to the most common A500 resolution,
not to make the life of HoL contributors easier when it comes to illustrate it with screenshots issued from WinUAE.
SquawkBox is offline  
Old 28 February 2016, 01:53   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,626
Is there actually a Amiga game that uses exact 320x256? Haven't seen one yet in my tests.

edit: Ah found one: Switchblade II.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 28 February 2016, 03:52   #18
idrougge
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 2,976
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
It won't be GUI option but config file only config entry that requires manual editing is possible.
Thanks, that'll do.
idrougge is offline  
Old 28 February 2016, 08:12   #19
ransom1122
Registered User
ransom1122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Omnicorp
Posts: 2,520
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retro-Nerd View Post
Thank you, it works.
ransom1122 is offline  
Old 28 February 2016, 09:00   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,518
Config file only options added: (all options below also require win32. prefix)

screenshot_min_width and screenshot_min_height: minimum autoclip size in lores pixels.
screenshot_max_width and screenshot_max_height: maximum autoclip size in lores pixels.
screenshot_width and screenshot_height: forced screenshot size (non-autoclip mode only)
screenshot_x and screenshot_y: position/offset of screenshot (non-autoclip mode only)
screenshot_mult_width and screenshot_mult_height: 1x, 2x, 4x or 8x screenshot size multiplier.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uae-configuration: how to enable/disable 'cycle-exact'? hexaae support.WinUAE 32 28 October 2014 08:39
Use uae-configuration to switch cycle exact modes ED-209 support.WinUAE 4 07 October 2013 10:01
uae-configuration cycle-exact hexaae support.WinUAE 1 25 April 2012 19:16
Amiga exact screenshots regardless of Window/Screen Size P-J request.UAE Wishlist 22 07 May 2008 10:22
grabbing Screenshots akis New to Emulation or Amiga scene 6 02 December 2001 14:07

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.34843 seconds with 11 queries