English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 April 2016, 09:50   #21
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Yes, if you want to play non-AGA floppy-based games, it is best to just stick with KS 1.3. Even 2.0 have many compatibility issues. Also, your Amiga should be configured with 512kB chip + 512 kB ranger memory as some old games are hard coded for this and that is probably the most compatible configuration. KS 3.1+ and more memory/CPU is only really if you want to use Workbench.
demolition is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 April 2016, 23:00   #22
LocoSombrero
Registered User

LocoSombrero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Up North
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
Yes, if you want to play non-AGA floppy-based games, it is best to just stick with KS 1.3. Even 2.0 have many compatibility issues. Also, your Amiga should be configured with 512kB chip + 512 kB ranger memory as some old games are hard coded for this and that is probably the most compatible configuration. KS 3.1+ and more memory/CPU is only really if you want to use Workbench.
Good point - I only did install the KickROM 3.x as I was thinking of getting a HDD-card reader adapter/accelerator board, i.e. the ACA500(plus) for my A500 (I've understood that Kickstart 3.x is needed for this), however the ACA500 boards are all long sold out and ACA500plus is due to be available ("maybe") later this year.
LocoSombrero is offline  
Old 10 April 2016, 23:44   #23
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by LocoSombrero View Post
Good point - I only did install the KickROM 3.x as I was thinking of getting a HDD-card reader adapter/accelerator board, i.e. the ACA500(plus) for my A500 (I've understood that Kickstart 3.x is needed for this), however the ACA500 boards are all long sold out and ACA500plus is due to be available ("maybe") later this year.
ACA500 comes with both KS 1.3 and 3.1 included which can be chosen in the boot menu so it does not care which physical ROM is installed. Its KS is also fixed to support larger drives than the standard KS 3.1 can handle which would otherwise be the reason to choose 3.x over 3.1.
demolition is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 18:17   #24
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,183
Question

Hey Spidi, I noticed it is now for sale in France (Amedia, see http://amiga.amedia-computer.com/ind.../1/GA-A500FL1M ) but some questions arise:
  • does a combination KS1.3/3.1 work? As I noticed a jumper is available to choose between 2x256KB rom and 2x512KB ROM for the 1M model, but what about a 256KB+512KB rom??).
  • what happens with the original ROM? still available? (e.g. KS2.05 rom + flashed KS1.3+KS3.1)
  • will there be an english version of the flasher tool? My polish isn't that good
  • will future upgrades allow more images to be crammed into 1M flash? (e.g. KS1.2+KS1.3+KS3.1)
  • will there be a ribbon cable adapter available for those with an A508IDE or a future V500 vampire, as this will certainly block the install of those?

Last edited by dirkies; 27 April 2016 at 18:24.
dirkies is offline  
Old 27 April 2016, 23:19   #25
spidi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wroclaw/Poland
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
Hey Spidi, I noticed it is now for sale in France (Amedia, see http://amiga.amedia-computer.com/ind.../1/GA-A500FL1M ) but some questions arise:
  • does a combination KS1.3/3.1 work? As I noticed a jumper is available to choose between 2x256KB rom and 2x512KB ROM for the 1M model, but what about a 256KB+512KB rom??).
  • what happens with the original ROM? still available? (e.g. KS2.05 rom + flashed KS1.3+KS3.1)
  • will there be an english version of the flasher tool? My polish isn't that good
  • will future upgrades allow more images to be crammed into 1M flash? (e.g. KS1.2+KS1.3+KS3.1)
  • will there be a ribbon cable adapter available for those with an A508IDE or a future V500 vampire, as this will certainly block the install of those?
I added the English versions of the flasher tool (Polish is a beautiful language ).
Work combinations for 1M version:
- original ROM 1.3 and flashed Kickstart (only one) 1.2 (256kB) or 1.3(256kB) or 2.x(512kB) or 3.x(512kB) or 3.5/3.9(1MB - two files 512kB) or AROS ROM (1MB - two files 512kB),
- original ROM 2.x and flashed Kickstart (only one) 1.2 (256kB) or 1.3(256kB) or 2.x(512kB) or 3.x(512kB) or 3.5/3.9(1MB - two files 512kB) or AROS ROM (1MB - two files 512kB),
- switching between available Kickstart images by holding down CTRL+A+A keys for about 3 seconds.

Work combinations for 5k version:
- original ROM 1.3 and flashed Kickstart (only one) 1.2 (256kB) or 1.3(256kB) or 2.x(512kB) or 3.x(512kB),
- original ROM 2.x and flashed Kickstart (only one) 1.2 (256kB) or 1.3(256kB) or 2.x(512kB) or 3.x(512kB),
- switching between available Kickstart images by holding down CTRL+A+A keys for about 3 seconds.

Last edited by spidi; 27 April 2016 at 23:29.
spidi is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 11:44   #26
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,183
So if I understand you can have THREE kickstarts present:
the original ROM chip kickstart + 2 flashed kickstarts of your choice ?

And if so, doing the CTRL+A+A trick twice in sequence will revert to the builtin original ROM? Which kickstart is active when powering off & on again ?

But ok, I just ordered one, out of pure curiosity, and will leave feedback once received and thoroughly tested!
And thanks for the English version of the tool, although I saw in the English binary still some Polish language hanging around...
dirkies is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 11:50   #27
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
I read it as you can only keep one KS in flash and switch between the original ROM and the flashed ROM. The 1M version cannot switch between 2x512k flashed ROMs.
demolition is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 11:52   #28
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,183
ok, so the 1M is purely for 3.5+ support then (or homebrewn 1M kickstarts) ?
dirkies is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 11:53   #29
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
I would think so.
demolition is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 11:55   #30
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,183
ok, it was all a bit confusing as they were referring to normal 256/512K kickstarts as "the primary ones".
Maybe with some future update they can use the 1M to support 2 kickstarts, a bit like Kipper2k has done (but since it is not for sale it is of no use to the community)
dirkies is offline  
Old 28 April 2016, 14:30   #31
spidi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Wroclaw/Poland
Posts: 117
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
So if I understand you can have THREE kickstarts present:
the original ROM chip kickstart + 2 flashed kickstarts of your choice ?

And if so, doing the CTRL+A+A trick twice in sequence will revert to the builtin original ROM? Which kickstart is active when powering off & on again ?

But ok, I just ordered one, out of pure curiosity, and will leave feedback once received and thoroughly tested!
And thanks for the English version of the tool, although I saw in the English binary still some Polish language hanging around...
Kickstart switching takes place between the original ROM and stored Kickstart in Flash memory. Flash memory can be written only one Kickstart 512kB or 1MB.
Custom ROM (1 MB) is also supported.
spidi is offline  
Old 29 April 2016, 01:19   #32
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Bardzo sprytne rzeczywiście, Spidi!

My friend a very clever method using the CIA as a flash controller - quite insightful, a simple modification could see this product of yours also available for the A600/A1200 with only a little modification - in fact you could probably use the current Flash Board "as is" on the A600 with a different CIA adaptor (re 44pin PLCC socket) on U8

Very clever indeed, one could expand on this for the A1200 version again using the U8 CIA clip on designed for the A600 =)

This is a great project and one I look forward to getting =)


By the way, Tak, Polskie to piękny język!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 13 May 2016, 14:17   #33
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 46
Posts: 442
Any idea when this will be available to buy? I looked on AmigaKit but it's not there yet.
manic23 is offline  
Old 13 May 2016, 14:19   #34
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,183
it is already available, I have 1 here sitting in front of me!
dirkies is offline  
Old 13 May 2016, 14:19   #35
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 46
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
it is already available, I have 1 here sitting in front of me!
Where can you get them then?
manic23 is offline  
Old 13 May 2016, 14:20   #36
dirkies
Zone Friend

dirkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Belgium
Age: 45
Posts: 1,183
see one of my previous posts

Quote:
Originally Posted by dirkies View Post
Hey Spidi, I noticed it is now for sale in France (Amedia, see http://amiga.amedia-computer.com/ind.../1/GA-A500FL1M ) but some questions arise:
dirkies is offline  
Old 13 May 2016, 14:22   #37
manic23
Only Amiga!

manic23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bromley, Kent
Age: 46
Posts: 442
OK thanks
manic23 is offline  
Old 28 May 2016, 16:38   #38
Ratteler
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bronx
Posts: 134
Nice idea. But I don't like the need for a real ROM. It's going to end up blocking my Vampire 500.
Ratteler is offline  
Old 28 May 2016, 16:41   #39
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,384
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratteler View Post
Nice idea. But I don't like the need for a real ROM. It's going to end up blocking my Vampire 500.
It has no function with the Vampire anyway since the Vampire uses an internal KS ROM.
demolition is offline  
Old 28 May 2016, 16:43   #40
Ratteler
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Bronx
Posts: 134
Quote:
Originally Posted by demolition View Post
It has no function with the Vampire anyway since the Vampire uses an internal KS ROM.
Cool. But won't I need some kind of ROM just to get the Vampire to boot?
Ratteler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Troubleshooting a kickstart switcher jman support.Hardware 10 25 September 2013 19:52
Kickstart switcher help for A600 fc.studio support.Hardware 18 27 October 2007 17:06
Trying to get a REALLY OLD Kickstart switcher to work Computolio support.Hardware 1 12 May 2007 07:47
Kickstart Switcher Uukrul support.Hardware 7 08 March 2002 06:48
Kickstart ROM Switcher jmmijo support.Hardware 2 10 January 2002 08:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.51290 seconds with 11 queries