English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 February 2016, 15:33   #1
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
CDTV exec.library

I have noticed a bug in the CDTV emulation using KS 1.3 and the extended rom 2.7 or 2.3.

Typing version exec.library returns version 37.201 when it should be 34.1.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 February 2016, 15:43   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Why do you think it is a bug?

It is normal. 2.x extended ROMs include updated exec. And that actually breaks some programs if they detect KS2.0+ by checking exec version. (most other libs are still 1.3 ones)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 February 2016, 18:23   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Why do you think it is a bug?

It is normal. 2.x extended ROMs include updated exec. And that actually breaks some programs if they detect KS2.0+ by checking exec version. (most other libs are still 1.3 ones)
Because it doesn't do it in my CDTV.

KS1.3 + ext 2.3 = version 34.1
KS2.0 + ext 2.3 = version 37.201
KS3.1 + ext 2.3 = version 40.10

I use the version check to boot different WB's depending on which KS is used.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 18:39   #4
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
34.1? But 1.3 exec is 34.2. Are you sure your program is checking actual ram loaded exec.library version instead of checking ROM or something else?

I am 100% sure exec changes because my PFS3 AIO used originally exec.library to detect KS2.0+ which broke with 1.3 + 2.x extended ROM. I had to change it to check dos.library version.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 February 2016, 18:57   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I've checked & re-checked. I always get 34.1. The program is C:version from the WB1.3 disk.

I boot to WB from the floppy disk with KS1.3 and ext rom 2.3. Open a shell and type Version exec.library. The result is 34.1??
I could try with a different WB disk. Are there many different versions of WB1.3?
The one I'm using is 1.3.2 rev 34.20 and it's an original from an A500.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 19:00   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Try something like sysinfo or artm to check library versions.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 February 2016, 19:08   #7
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
O.K. Dinners ready, so I'll be back later
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 19:49   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
My mistake it is 34.2

anyway, despite the faux pas, it's still 34.2 and not 37.102.

I had a look at the libraries with SysInfo, and exec.library is 34.2

I never saw anything close to 37.
Arnie is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 20:09   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
My real CDTV with KS 1.3 + 1.0 extended: exec is 34.1001 (comes from extended ROM). Not 34.2.

Is your CDTV modified or something? Does the extended ROM actually work? CDTV boot screen appears and version number is correct in bottom/left?
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 February 2016, 22:34   #10
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 860
hi Tony

can you test on cdtv and scsi hdd because don't recognise second partition or large hdd
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 08:32   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
My real CDTV with KS 1.3 + 1.0 extended: exec is 34.1001 (comes from extended ROM). Not 34.2.

Is your CDTV modified or something? Does the extended ROM actually work? CDTV boot screen appears and version number is correct in bottom/left?
Well not really modified, 2.3 extended rom, 27c160 eprom with 4 kickstarts,
4mb fast and a SCSI2SD HD.

The extended rom shows 2.3 on the CDTV boot screen. Without a floppy connected, the screen is red, and I can use KS 3.1, so I would imagine it's working O.K.

Anyway, can you get WinUAE to report the same exec as above when using extended roms 2.7/2.3 with KS1.3
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 08:39   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Well not really modified, 2.3 extended rom, 27c160 eprom with 4 kickstarts,
4mb fast and a SCSI2SD HD.

The extended rom shows 2.3 on the CDTV boot screen. Without a floppy connected, the screen is red, and I can use KS 3.1, so I would imagine it's working O.K.

Anyway, can you get WinUAE to report the same exec as above when using extended roms 2.7/2.3 with KS1.3
No because I am 100% sure WinUAE behavior matches real CDTV. (My CDTV, at least when using 1.3 + 1.0 = 34.1001, not 34.2. My other CDTV with newer ROMs is currently too unstable) I still suspect you have modified ROMs.

Also WinUAE does not touch any ROMs or anything. It can't change ROM versions. (Unless some extra hack is added!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpiac64 View Post
hi Tony

can you test on cdtv and scsi hdd because don't recognise second partition or large hdd
Not sure what this have to do with this topic but there is nothing mysterious: CDTV scsi.device has 1G drive size limit. You have to use DirectSCSI filesystem to bypass it (for example PFS3AIO/PFS3DS)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 February 2016, 09:26   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
No because I am 100% sure WinUAE behavior matches real CDTV. (My CDTV, at least when using 1.3 + 1.0 = 34.1001, not 34.2. My other CDTV with newer ROMs is currently too unstable) I still suspect you have modified ROMs.
The problem isn't with the 1.0 extended rom though.
It's the 2.7/2.3 roms showing correct values on the real CDTV and WinUAE showing no lower than 37.
WinUAE shows version 34 with ext 1.0 roms.

There's is nothing modified about the roms I use.
I used genuine KS images to make the Kickstart rom, nothing added, nothing taken away.
The extended roms are from the Internet and have worked fine. They are the same one's that I use in WinUAE.

What I/we need is someone else, with a real CDTV, with 2.3/2.7 ext roms and KS1.3, to chime in and post the results of the exec.library.
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 09:30   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
The problem isn't with the 1.0 extended rom though.
But you said 1.0 returns 34.2 exec, not 34.1001 exec.

EDIT: if you dump both roms (normal and extended) using software, do you get matching image files? Just wondering if there is some rom mapping weirdness going on.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 February 2016, 10:03   #15
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Well, I just swapped the KS for the original 1.3 and it's still saying 34.2. So The only difference now is the extended rom.

The KS2 is from an A600 (37.350)
The KS3 is from an A600 (40.063)
The other one is an experimental 3.9 (not used, not working at the moment)

I'm going the dig out the original roms to see if that changes anything.

Then I'm going to erase the extended roms and replace them with a 2.7 version to see if that changes anything.
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 12:09   #16
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
After extensive research and testing I can give you the results.

Using ext Rom 2.7

KS 1.3 = 37.201
KS 2.0 = 37.201
KS 3.1 = 40.10

So it seems like it's using the extended rom for 1.3 & 2.0 and the KS rom for 3.1 for exec.lib
ext 2.3 rom seems to use the KS rom for 1.3 & 3.1 and the ext rom for 2.0 for exec.lib

Does that sound about right?

I prefer the ext 2.3 rom, it works better for KS swapping.

So, do you think WinUAE should follow suit?
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 12:45   #17
Tomislav
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Zagreb / Croatia
Posts: 74
CDTV Extended KS ROMs have it's own exec library in them. CDTV Extended ROM 1.00 have exec 34.1001 and 2.7/2.30 have exec 37.201. That means that it uses exec library from extended KS ROM, and not from main KS 1.3/2.0 ROM. It uses always highest version of exec library, that's why it uses 40.10 exec form KS 3.1.
And it's not 2.3, it's 2.30 (version 2 and revision 30) and that means that it is newer version than 2.7, of course . Maybe 2.30 is made to be compatible with KS 3.0/3.1.
EDIT: Obviously 2.30 is corrected 2.7 ROM that it don't use 37.201 with KS 1.3.

Last edited by Tomislav; 18 February 2016 at 12:57.
Tomislav is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 12:59   #18
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tomislav View Post
And it's not 2.3, it's 2.30 (version 2 and revision 30) and that means that it is newer version than 2.7, of course . Maybe 2.30 is made to be compatible with KS 3.0/3.1.
.
And 2.7 is actually 2.07 (version 2 and revision 07)

The 2.3 is not actually a commodore released version either.

None were officially released, only to debuggers/developers.

I still prefer 2.3, if it's a glitch that makes it detect 3.4 then I say, bring on the glitches.
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 13:01   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Not again

Version number is not a decimal number. It is version dot revision. For example 2.3 is older and different version than 2.30.

2.30 is official, it comes with A570. (1.0 = first CDTV release, 2.7 = KS2.0+ compatible CDTV release, 2.30 = designed for A570)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 18 February 2016, 13:11   #20
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Well he started it
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
exec.library v45.24 looking for beta testers Cosmos Coders. General 130 21 January 2016 22:25
creating a dynamic exec library with vbcc ? weiju Coders. System 2 20 April 2015 19:13
debugging session with exec lib pixel Coders. Asm / Hardware 4 20 May 2014 23:49
[Solved] 8100 0005 Guru in "exec.library" tygre support.Hardware 11 21 June 2012 22:17
exec.library problem with VisualPrefs oldpx support.Apps 4 29 August 2002 00:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.22602 seconds with 11 queries