English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 16 February 2016, 22:04   #1
kratam
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Huddersfield
Age: 35
Posts: 44
Real Amiga 1200 Hard Drive Problem

Good Evening,

Sorry for this, I know this topic has been hashed out numerous time but I can't for the life of me decipher an answer due to my noob-like brain.

I have an Amiga 1200 drive a Tidbit 60 hard drive and would like to access it in Winuae via my generic USB 2.0 to SATA/IDE connector.



When it is connected the drive is picked up by Windows 10. I ran Winuae but the drive just showed up as Access Denied.



I ran Winuae as administrator with "C:\Program Files (x86)\WinUAE\winuae.exe" -disableharddrivesafetycheck and the drive disappeared from the list of drives.



Please could some lend me a hand with this as I don't know where to turn now. The main reason to connect it was to create a backup hardfile in winuae.

Thanks for your time.

p.s. the drive works perfectly on the Amiga 1200.
kratam is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 February 2016, 22:27   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Windows can not protect or put restrictions on a volume that is not formatted NTFS, volume of a native Amiga OS Windows can not do this.

You perhaps have restrictions on USB ports? pen drives are mounted perfectly?, you tried a different USB Case?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 16 February 2016, 22:40   #3
kratam
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Huddersfield
Age: 35
Posts: 44
As far as I am aware I don't have any restrictions in place. USB Hard drives and USB pen drives show up as Access Denied. I tried and earier version of Winuae, this version did not show the drives as access denied but when I tried to create a hardfile it came up with the error message "winuae hard drive image file creation failed error code 1:0"
kratam is offline  
Old 16 February 2016, 23:07   #4
Zeph
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Poole, Dorset
Posts: 79
Why are you running the extra command line argument, it should be enough just to run as administrator?
Zeph is offline  
Old 16 February 2016, 23:56   #5
kratam
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Huddersfield
Age: 35
Posts: 44
I removed the extra command line argument and ran as administrator, the drive is still missing under administrator.

Older posts said to add extra argument.
kratam is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 00:08   #6
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,199
Quote:
Originally Posted by kratam View Post
Older posts said to add extra argument.
Current versions of WinUAE no longer require the -disableharddrivesafetycheck command line argument.
prowler is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 10:50   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Does the drive appear in Windows Disk Management correctly? Correct model strings and correct size? Most (all?) USB adapters don't work properly with "too old" drives. (Model string is corrupted, drive capacity is shown as zero bytes etc..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 11:09   #8
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,944
Quote:
Originally Posted by kratam View Post
As far as I am aware I don't have any restrictions in place. USB Hard drives and USB pen drives show up as Access Denied.
I was referring to the Windows side, with File Explorer well see the contents of a Flash Drive or external HD?
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 11:49   #9
jbenam
Italian Amiga Zealot

 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Age: 29
Posts: 1,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Current versions of WinUAE no longer require the -disableharddrivesafetycheck command line argument.
Weirdly enough you can see that the argument _did_ make a difference for the OP (the OS drive showed as ACCESS DENIED without it, then was instead accessible when using the argument), which then begs the question... which version of WinUAE is the OP using?
jbenam is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 12:09   #10
kratam
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Huddersfield
Age: 35
Posts: 44
I'm using the latest version, 3.2.2

I'm going to get a 2.5" to 3.5" IDE cable an put it in one of my older computers.

I'll let you know what happens.
kratam is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 12:20   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Strange that it doesn't show RDB for the drive considering it's Amiga Formatted.

All the Amiga drives show up as RDB.
All the cleaned drives show up as UNK.
Arnie is offline  
Old 18 February 2016, 12:57   #12
Zeph
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Poole, Dorset
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbenam View Post
Weirdly enough you can see that the argument _did_ make a difference for the OP (the OS drive showed as ACCESS DENIED without it, then was instead accessible when using the argument), which then begs the question... which version of WinUAE is the OP using?
No, it was displayed while running in user mode but then disappeared when run as an administrator?
Zeph is offline  
Old 19 February 2016, 17:25   #13
kratam
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Huddersfield
Age: 35
Posts: 44
The drive was displayed in user mode, then when I right clicked on the winuae icon and ran as administrator the drive disappeared.
kratam is offline  
Old 20 February 2016, 11:38   #14
teppic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: warwick
Posts: 26
I had this problem with my old Amiga drive. My IDE-USB enclosure didn't seem to support older drives, the drive would show up in Windows but I couldn't read from it. I used a cheap IDE-SATA converter from ebay instead, and was able to access the drive without a problem.

This wasn't a Windows or WinUAE problem - I booted into Linux and in the system messages saw that the USB enclosure simply couldn't understand the drive, even though it could see it.
teppic is offline  
Old 25 February 2016, 10:08   #15
sigma63
Registered User

 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Berlin
Posts: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Strange that it doesn't show RDB for the drive considering it's Amiga Formatted.

All the Amiga drives show up as RDB.
All the cleaned drives show up as UNK.
To which controller on the real Amiga is/was this drive connected?
IIRC there were controllers (GVP IDE?) which did a Byte-Swap and therefore couldn't be detected as RDB/Amiga.
sigma63 is offline  
Old 25 February 2016, 10:34   #16
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Byteswapped data is automatically detected. (AdIDE is another controller that byteswaps)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 February 2016, 15:02   #17
kratam
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Huddersfield
Age: 35
Posts: 44
I've just tried a ide-sata board that I bought on ebay for £4. The drive is still not recognised in winuae. However, when I load up disk management Disk 1 is present but it is asking me to initialise the disk. I know not to do this as it will wipe it.

I think I'm going to try something else. I have a PCMCIA CF Card from Amigakit with a 4GB CF card, does anyone know if you can create a backup of the drive to the CF card? And the steps needed to do it.

Thanks
kratam is offline  
Old 29 February 2016, 15:08   #18
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
Quote:
Originally Posted by kratam View Post
I've just tried a ide-sata board that I bought on ebay for £4. The drive is still not recognised in winuae. However, when I load up disk management Disk 1 is present but it is asking me to initialise the disk. I know not to do this as it will wipe it.
Don't initialize it. It would overwrite Amiga partition table.

You still haven't said if disk size is correctly reported in disk management. Wrong or zero size is most common side-effect when drive or adapter is incompatible.

Then run winuae as admin, click "add harddrive"-button, quit, attach winuaebootlog.txt.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 29 February 2016, 15:11   #19
kratam
Registered User

 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Huddersfield
Age: 35
Posts: 44
I had a look at the drive with selfimage and also winimage, the drive is showing as 0KB in selfimage and in winimage I can see the drive but it throws up an error when I try to image it.
kratam is offline  
Old 29 February 2016, 15:17   #20
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,542
I had ancient drive that refused to work with adapters. It only worked properly if it was connected to old PC mainboard's IDE connector and transfer mode was forced to PIO0 in BIOS. (I think it must have had firmware bug(s) or something because any faster mode failed to work..)
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WinUAE 2.3.3 Weird problem with a real hard drive logs attached ancalimon support.WinUAE 15 12 December 2011 10:03
Amiga 1200 different colour hard drive LED's? PowerPie5000 support.Hardware 6 11 January 2009 20:07
Amiga 1200 Hard drive limit AMIGrAve support.Hardware 3 01 March 2007 00:40
Hard drive install real amiga & winuae, please help magnox support.Hardware 3 28 February 2006 22:35
Is my Amiga 1200 hard drive dead? Soulshaker support.Hardware 32 10 April 2005 23:21

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:35.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23460 seconds with 11 queries