English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 February 2016, 07:13   #1
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Demo "Kilofix" is no longer stable

About two versions of WinUAE ago, I could run this demo easily:

http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=24501

But now, with the latest version, I find that it's a harder job to get running, and when I do, the 3D engine in the demo glitches where it never glitched before.

Can someone else test this for me on their A4000 setup, as my configs haven't changed since the older versions but I'm afraid something may have broken in the new version of WinUAE.
Foebane is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 February 2016, 18:20   #2
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 825
Confirmed ---
Works on 3.0.0
But crashes WinUAE 3.2.2.

Second test Froze Workbench ---
but got a Corrupt Memory Message.

Attached Boot Logs + Dump.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	1.png
Views:	89
Size:	4.8 KB
ID:	47450   Click image for larger version

Name:	2.png
Views:	86
Size:	3.1 KB
ID:	47451   Click image for larger version

Name:	3.png
Views:	106
Size:	9.4 KB
ID:	47452   Click image for larger version

Name:	4.png
Views:	156
Size:	159.6 KB
ID:	47453  
Attached Files
File Type: zip winuae_3.2.2_R_2016.02.12_17.10.18.zip (32.9 KB, 26 views)

Last edited by Nobby_UK; 12 February 2016 at 18:45. Reason: additonal info
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 12 February 2016, 18:23   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
How "useful" information..

-> Sounds like demo that does not like too fast CPU. Not my problem.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 12 February 2016, 18:42   #4
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
The crashing is not really the problem, all I do is disable JIT.

What does bother me is that the in-demo 3D renderer is not rendering triangles properly, sometimes they go missing. I'm sure it's not the .exe I've got as it worked fine before.

I suppose it's not a major problem, but then again, it is a pain getting some of these demos to work with the exact intended spec, when you have no idea what it is.
Foebane is offline  
Old 12 February 2016, 18:59   #5
Nobby_UK
Registered User
Nobby_UK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 825
JIT disabled --- now runs like this :
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	5.jpg
Views:	160
Size:	183.9 KB
ID:	47456  
Nobby_UK is offline  
Old 12 February 2016, 21:32   #6
Foebane
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cardiff, UK
Posts: 442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nobby_UK View Post
JIT disabled --- now runs like this :
Try 68030 with 68882, Fastest Possible emulation as well.
Foebane is offline  
Old 12 February 2016, 22:42   #7
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
How "useful" information..

-> Sounds like demo that does not like too fast CPU. Not my problem.
WinUAE 3.1.0 (2015.06.07) = NO PROBLEM if JIT "FPU support = ON"

WinUAE 3.2.0 (Public Beta 1, 2015.06.26) = HALT3 if JIT "FPU support = ON"
http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=1027616&postcount=1

Note: Tested config. is attached below! (in CLI type: irs-kfix.exe)


p.s. Is not it now your problem?
Attached Files
File Type: uae irs-kfix.uae (18.3 KB, 22 views)

Last edited by amilo3438; 12 February 2016 at 23:02.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 13 February 2016, 11:31   #8
Mclane
Old fart!

Mclane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Northolt, West London
Age: 56
Posts: 517
Quote:
Originally Posted by amilo3438 View Post

p.s. Is not it now your problem?
Lol....Careful though Amilo, I hear Toni is a first class shot with that crystal ball...
Mclane is offline  
Old 13 February 2016, 13:06   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Much better description, thanks

Probably something to do with FPU rounding as usual..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 15 February 2016, 02:21   #10
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Much better description, thanks

Probably something to do with FPU rounding as usual..
Ok, in WinUAE 3.3.0 beta6 JIT FPU = ON works now w/o halting..

but there is still left something else, the case when JIT FPU = OFF..

WinUAE 3.1.0 (2015.06.07) = NO GLITCHES if JIT "FPU support = ON/OFF" (pic.1)

WinUAE 3.2.0 (Public Beta 1, 2015.06.26) = GLITCHES if JIT "FPU support = ON/OFF" (pic.2)

Sadly, the problem is still present there in WinUAE 3.3.0 beta6 !

p.s.
Yes, I understand, there have been many changes in that 3.2.0 beta 1! (but it's not my problem.. someone else's problem!)

EDIT:
If start the "irs-kfix.uae" config from WB31 in DF0: (not from HD0: CLI), it will work on WinUAE 3.1.0 but will crash WinUAE 3.3.0 beta6 !
(cannot attach the dmp files because it says: "Exceeds your quota by 70.3 KB")

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mclane View Post
Lol....Careful though Amilo, I hear Toni is a first class shot with that crystal ball...
I did not hear that, but it would not be good because what if the crystal ball broke !? (unless there is more in reserve)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE310.png
Views:	124
Size:	37.9 KB
ID:	47487   Click image for larger version

Name:	WinUAE320b1.png
Views:	123
Size:	37.4 KB
ID:	47488  

Last edited by amilo3438; 15 February 2016 at 04:21.
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 15 February 2016, 21:34   #11
amilo3438
Amiga 500 User
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: EU
Posts: 1,114
WinUAE 3.3.0 beta6 (QS A4000, 040, RAM Moterboard Fast 64Mb, Fastest possible -50%, JIT Direct + JIT FPU)

So, by using "irs-kfix.cfg" (from post #7) + WB31 in DF0: have also tested some other demos:

dcs-klone.lha - after a while only black screen + music playing !? (but if run from CLI and JIT FPU OFF seems fine)
eld-kakao.zip - seems fine!
eld-machinist.lha - seems fine! (a little glitches on some places, but same in WinUAE 3.1.0)
eld-serenity.zip - seems fine!
eld_wcip_final.lha - seems fine!
eph-picnicbass.lha - seems fine!
eph-psylteflesk.lha - seems fine!
fd-rev12_inv.lha - seems fine!

gtn_hjb-lasttrain-party.lha - seems fine! (Note: the fog effect needs Z3 Fast RAM and Real mapping mode!)
gtn_lns-SmokeAndMirrors.lha - seems fine!
irs-kfix.lha - crashes with dmp file!!! (but works fine in WinUAE 3.1.0)
lapsuus.lha - got a message "requires a math-coprocessor" (works fine on QS A4000 + 030 + FPU 68882 + RAM Moterboard Fast 16Mb!)
lns_gtn-ht_final.lha - seems fine!
massive_1.zip - seems fine!
rift-final.zip - seems fine!
Spb-NK.lha - seems fine!

spbshame.lha - crashes with dmp file!!! (same also in WinUAE 3.1.0) (but if CPU Speed = -70% it will work fine)
tbl-silkcutfinal.lha - seems fine!


Well, at least everything else still works! (as for the above test demo)
(except the "irs-kfix.lha" which is really became problematic after WinUAE 3.1.0... and so far the reason is still unknown)

I gave my contribution and from now on it is no longer my problem! (than someone else's)


EDIT:
Btw. other IRIS demos like "irs-hc.lha" or "irs-lgt2.zip" work fine !
So, only "irs-kfix.lha" IRIS demo is problematic ! (question: is it problematic on a real Amiga too?)

Last edited by amilo3438; 16 February 2016 at 21:27. Reason: Changed from red to green for all working demos in WinUAE 3.3.0 beta6!
amilo3438 is offline  
Old 17 February 2016, 19:20   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
I found possible fix for this. Not sure if it is correct or breaks something else..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 17 February 2016, 22:36   #13
DamienD
Global Moderator

DamienD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: London / Sydney
Age: 40
Posts: 8,989
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
I found possible fix for this. Not sure if it is correct or breaks something else..
I'm sure that you won't Master Wilen, but please don't break things just for one demo

Last edited by DamienD; 18 February 2016 at 11:23. Reason: typed want instead of won't
DamienD is online now  
Old 18 February 2016, 11:05   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
One or million: it makes no difference.

Seriously, in this case it can affect any program that uses floats and expects correct precision. (Most programs don't really care, only use floats for performance reasons but some do, including this demo)
Toni Wilen is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yet another "plz help me find a demo" thead! AGA demo w/ texturemapped building ruinatokyo request.Demos 1 26 September 2013 16:29
"Reminder "Lincs Amiga User Group aka "LAG" Meet Sat 5th of January 2013" rockape News 4 30 January 2013 00:06
CD32 Image-Name-Bug: "...(bla)[!].zip" -> "...(bla)[" / "...[test].zip" -> "...[tes" cfTrio support.WinUAE 8 18 December 2012 16:31
Old Amiga Demo Wanted -- Music Track "The last ninja demo" scribbleuk request.Demos 13 23 April 2012 13:35
Problems with "Thespywholovedme", "Flood", "Shinobi" sareks support.Games 12 03 May 2006 14:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18578 seconds with 12 queries