English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 February 2016, 21:33   #1
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
CDTV HDF not loading

Hi Toni,

Sorry for not testing this in WinUAE3.2.2 before posting in the beta thread. I haven't used the CDTV setting for HDF's in a while.

I got a SCSI2SD card for my CDTV and made a HDF of the card and tried it in WinUAE, it wouldn't boot. I can't remember setting anything special to boot before, but I can't find any old configs to verify.

Anyway, after trying a few settings, I finally got it to boot by enabling 'CDTV WD33C93 SCSI' in Adv Settings.

I have attached 2 files, CDTV-HD is the working one, CDTV-HD2 is the same but without the WD33C93 setting.
The reason I included this file is that it boots to the red screen I mentioned in the beta thread.

Last edited by Arnie; 19 February 2016 at 21:44.
Arnie is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 February 2016, 02:38   #2
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Ciao Arnie, it can affect, mine HardFile OS1.3 it starts without any problem with "CDTV-HD.7z"

EDIT

Excuse was the opposite "CDTV-HD2.7z" works well

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 09 February 2016 at 17:23.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 11:14   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
Ciao Arnie, it can affect, mine HardFile OS1.3 it starts without any problem with "CDTV-HD.7z"
What about CDTV-HD2?

Try that one, that's with compatible settings.
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 11:57   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
I wonder how you want to boot from a harddrive without a harddrive controller? Where do you connect the harddrive to if your machine does not have a controller?
thomas is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 12:16   #5
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I always thought that if you select quickstart, add a HDF and choose the controller from the
HD Controller section (in this case CDTV:0) was enough to boot a HD.

It works for other quickstart models.
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 12:59   #6
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
It might work with A600/A1200/A3000/A4000 which have built-in controllers. But it surely does not work with A500/A2000 unless you also add a A590 or similar controller.

It will also work with UAE controller, but you explicitly specified CDTV:0.

The section is the HD drive section, not the HD controller section. The device column is used to specify where the HDD is connected to. If you specify a non-existent controller, the connection is loose, without operation.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 13:08   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Some of harddrive panel controllers are "special" (mainly some internal ones and CDTV SCSI) and they will always appear, even when controller is not enabled.

Most external IDE/SCSI are only listed when it is configured.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 13:18   #8
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
I wrongly assumed that if you use CDTV:0 the controller was automatically added.

I'm sure in older versions you had to add the CDTV SCSI to get it to work, then in newer versions CDTV:0 was added to the list to set it automatically.
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 13:26   #9
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
It might work with A600/A1200/A3000/A4000 which have built-in controllers. But it surely does not work with A500/A2000 unless you also add a A590 or similar controller.

It will also work with UAE controller, but you explicitly specified CDTV:0.

The section is the HD drive section, not the HD controller section. The device column is used to specify where the HDD is connected to. If you specify a non-existent controller, the connection is loose, without operation.
O.K Thomas. Post a working config here (without using the WD33C93 ) Use which ever expansion you like.
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 13:46   #10
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,510
Same answer as in my initial post: if I remove the controller, there is nothing I could connect a HDD to.
thomas is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 14:23   #11
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
My point is that the WD33C93 controller isn't in the list of expansions and can only be added using the Adv Chipset. Every other controller is available through the Expansions tab.

Why there is a CDTV option that does nothing is confusing to say the least, since adding an A590/2096 controller doesn't work.

I think it would be a good idea to link the WD33C93 controller to the CDTV:0 or add it to the expansions tab.

What do you think Toni, possible in the next release?

Last edited by Arnie; 09 February 2016 at 16:07. Reason: missing ?
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 14:50   #12
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
What about CDTV-HD2?

Try that one, that's with compatible settings.
No, CDTV-HD2 search CD and ignores HardFile
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 16:06   #13
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
No, CDTV-HD2 search CD and ignores HardFile
Do you get the red CDTV screen?
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 16:08   #14
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Red CDTV screen is normal if you have A570 (v2.30) ROM without at least one floppy drive.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 16:59   #15
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
@Arnie
No, nessuno schermo rosse con entrambi i settaggi.

@Toni
I tried to put a system (bootable) OS1.3 on ISO and CD reale, the CDTV (QuickStart default) try to start, but the system seems to be hidden behind a black screen, then returns the CDTV logo. Tested the same ISO it's the same CD with CD32 (QuickStart default) and OS1.3 it starts on CD32 without problems both from ISO that from CD.

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 09 February 2016 at 17:08.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 17:40   #16
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Red CDTV screen is normal if you have A570 (v2.30) ROM without at least one floppy drive.
Yes , that's true, but I was using the 1.0 ext rom, a bit confusing why it should do that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
@Arnie
No, no red screen with both settings.
.
Seems it's just me that gets that then
Arnie is offline  
Old 09 February 2016, 18:11   #17
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arnie View Post
Yes , that's true, but I was using the 1.0 ext rom, a bit confusing why it should do that.

Seems it's just me that gets that then
It can be a problem filesystem "'HardFile" maybe corrupted, try to create a new HardFile.


I attach a short video that shows how you start a hardfile on CDTV

Last edited by AMIGASYSTEM; 04 March 2016 at 14:01.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 February 2016, 19:55   #18
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
@Toni
Ciao Toni, i noticed that native ISO CDTV (CDTV.TM) created with ISOCD (CD32_DeveloperKit) start without problems on CDTV emulated on WinUAE, while the ISO native CDTV created with MasterISO will not boot on, strange thing because the same ISO instead of CD32 emulation start without problems.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
Old 12 February 2016, 23:15   #19
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Quote:
Originally Posted by AMIGASYSTEM View Post
@Toni
Ciao Toni, i noticed that native ISO CDTV (CDTV.TM) created with ISOCD (CD32_DeveloperKit) start without problems on CDTV emulated on WinUAE, while the ISO native CDTV created with MasterISO will not boot on, strange thing because the same ISO instead of CD32 emulation start without problems.
PSSST! AMIGASYSTEM.

Nobody's Interested in this thread mate, it's dead in the water. You'd be better off creating a new thread.
Arnie is offline  
Old 13 February 2016, 19:51   #20
AMIGASYSTEM
Registered User
AMIGASYSTEM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brindisi (Italia)
Posts: 1,955
Ciao Arnie, since we are talking about CDTV I wanted to highlight the problem encountered for the good of the community, then if nobody cares
that's okay, next time I will keep for me the anomalies.
AMIGASYSTEM is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WANTED - CDTV Keyboard & some CDTV parts Dougal MarketPlace 0 23 May 2015 01:02
CDTV Not loading floppy disks karamooroasis Hardware mods 4 23 January 2011 00:18
WTB: CDTV laser, or CDTV drive, or CDTV chiark MarketPlace 15 09 February 2010 11:04
WTB: CDTV case / faulty CDTV / dead or alive chiark MarketPlace 7 26 September 2009 00:07
EPIC working on WinUAE-CDTV, but not on a real CDTV mk1 support.Games 8 23 March 2009 20:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21037 seconds with 11 queries