English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2016, 15:52   #1
Octopus66
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 56
Worms DC gfx bug

Hi all, long time lurker coming back to Amiga via emulation.

WinUAE 3.2.2 seems to deal perfectly with all software I have thrown at it except Worms DC.

There is a gfx bug when moving a worm in any game mode. This is especially noticeable when the red arrow drops down to highlight a worm's turn.

This occurs in all configs I have tried including Quick Start A1200 with "Ninja's AGA World" floppies from a TOSEC pack. Also happens in WHDLOAD and everything else I have tried. This does not occur in orginal Worms.

I have a screenshot showing the gfx error, but I do not know how to upload. It should be fairly obvious.

Keep up the good work - if this is fixed I will certainly donate

Thanks!
Octopus66 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 February 2016, 15:56   #2
Octopus66
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 56
http://postimg.org/image/52w42crur/

Here is image. You can see the 100 health has pixel error. Also the coffin is misaligned horizontal to the edges of red arrow graphic.
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 16:24   #3
Arnie
R.I.P Smudge 18-08-16

Arnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Leicester/UK
Age: 59
Posts: 3,861
Click the 'Go Advanced' tab and scroll down to 'Manage Attachments' to add files to the post.
Arnie is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 01:15   #4
Octopus66
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 56
I think I know what this is. Due to screen resolution/display config, not a bug. Is there a guide to the filter settings somewhere as I am getting quite confused in this section? Thanks!
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 01:19   #5
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octopus66 View Post
I think I know what this is. Due to screen resolution/display config, not a bug. Is there a guide to the filter settings somewhere as I am getting quite confused in this section? Thanks!
Try selecting the 'D3D Autoscale' preset and hit load. If that works for you, save the config.
Aegis is offline  
Old 16 February 2016, 18:00   #6
Octopus66
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London
Posts: 56
Thanks for the help, think I'm happy with the configure options now. Made a little donation. Enjoyed installing OS 4.1 on winUAE too
Octopus66 is offline  
Old 16 February 2016, 18:03   #7
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Octopus66 View Post
Thanks for the help, think I'm happy with the configure options now. Made a little donation. Enjoyed installing OS 4.1 on winUAE too
Aegis is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is Worms DC really the best version of Worms 1? NeonBible Retrogaming General Discussion 24 02 July 2015 21:39
Worms DC slight gfx corrupt (WHDLoad & Original) ED-209 support.Games 0 03 March 2013 14:21
Worms & Worms DC (WInUAE) Charon support.Games 3 12 April 2006 15:51
Worms 3D Amigaboy Retrogaming General Discussion 23 08 November 2003 21:06
AGA Demo's, GFX bug's?? Ian support.Demos 3 27 January 2002 14:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12644 seconds with 11 queries