English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2016, 14:05   #1
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
A question about RAM configurations :)

Hi all!

I have configured what would be a "real" A500+ with ACA500 and ACA1220 plugged in.

So, i set initially Z2 Fast RAM to 2 MB (the 2 ones that ACA500 provides by default), and Z3 Fast to 128 MB (the ones that ACA1220 provides).

I'm using Kickstart 3.1, Workbench 3.1 and the 68020 (the one that ACA1220 has).

Everything seems to works as expected but... the 128 MB of Z3 Fast aren't recognized (WB title bar shows 2 MB of Fast, and Sysconfig the same).

Then i checked the RAM settings and... ¡the Z3 Fast was set to 0 MB! :S

I have re-checked that i accepted the RAM settings, and even saved the config, but... it seems that WinUAE do not allows me to use the 128 MB of Z3 Fast .

What could i be doing wrong?

See ya!
Ariath is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 February 2016, 19:04   #2
Saghalie
Registered User

Saghalie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: FT Lewis, WA
Posts: 104
Can you upload your config file? Also it would help Toni out if you posted the logs of the session.

Regards,

Saghalie
Saghalie is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 19:07   #3
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
You probably have 68EC020 (68020 + 24-bit addressing) enabled, 68EC020 model can't address any memory outside of first 16M.

ACA12xx fast RAM is not Z3 but "Processor slot RAM" (because it usually comes with accelerator board) in WinUAE config.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 04 February 2016, 20:50   #4
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
You were right, that was exactly the problem, the 24 bit checkbox was checked! :O
Now, WinUAE lets me use 128 MB, but it isn't show in the system :S.

This is my config and WinUAE version:




See ya!

Last edited by Ariath; 04 February 2016 at 21:08.
Ariath is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 11:30   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,561
Wrong KS ROM? A500 KS ROMs won't add this type of RAM.

ACA500 firmware does lots of magic
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 06 February 2016, 12:44   #6
Ariath
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Spain
Posts: 44
Problem resolved .

Damn... you were right, i was using "KS ROM v3.1 (A500,A600,A2000) rev 40.63 (512k)" :P.
I have just tried with "KS ROM v3.1 (A1200) rev 40.68 (512k) [391773-01/391774-01]" and it now works like a charm .

See ya and thanks a lot!
Ariath is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about Configurations saving/loading no1453 support.WinUAE 2 02 May 2015 09:41
configurations file little question kirk support.WinUAE 9 11 June 2009 21:22
RTG Ram (a question) amiga support.WinUAE 3 31 December 2008 10:06
A590 and RAM question totimato support.Hardware 5 05 October 2008 01:00
EDO RAM question oldpx support.Hardware 16 12 March 2002 22:31

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11568 seconds with 11 queries