English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 April 2016, 12:11   #161
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 920
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
AROS needs work on the 68k stuff. Mainly a better C compiler is needed because the GCC 6 backend hasn't been updated since the 060 was new.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 April 2016, 12:14   #162
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
A whole minute to boot?? And then only to ask for the live cd? Please, please tell me you were booting that from a floppy.
he is for sure booting from floppy
OlafSch is offline  
Old 01 April 2016, 12:15   #163
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
AROS needs work on the 68k stuff. Mainly a better C compiler is needed because the GCC 6 backend hasn't been updated since the 060 was new.
I still do not have a vampire but I test it with WinUAE without JIT and original speed and it is much much faster booting
OlafSch is offline  
Old 01 April 2016, 12:17   #164
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 920
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
Also keep in mind that the AROS bootstrap program runs partly from Chip RAM due to the Fast RAM not being mounted until later in the sequence.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 01 April 2016, 12:22   #165
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai_Crow View Post
Also keep in mind that the AROS bootstrap program runs partly from Chip RAM due to the Fast RAM not being mounted until later in the sequence.
I use WinUAE for testing A600 with 68040, 2 MB chipram, 128 MB Fastram, no JIT and nearest to a500/a1200 to test it and after booting in RTG there is 1.85 MB Chip left
OlafSch is offline  
Old 01 April 2016, 13:13   #166
Samurai_Crow
Total Chaos forever!

Samurai_Crow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Ft. Collins, CO USA
Age: 43
Posts: 920
Send a message via Yahoo to Samurai_Crow
I didn't say that the Chip RAM wasn't freed up afterwards. It's just that the SDRAM on the board is 50 times faster than Chip RAM.
Samurai_Crow is offline  
Old 01 April 2016, 14:20   #167
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
A whole minute to boot?? And then only to ask for the live cd? Please, please tell me you were booting that from a floppy.
Hi Dunny,

It's booting from a floppy, loading whole ROM in maprom, then rebooting and reloading from floppy.

Yes, a whole minute.
TuKo is offline  
Old 01 April 2016, 14:39   #168
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuKo View Post
Hi Dunny,

It's booting from a floppy, loading whole ROM in maprom, then rebooting and reloading from floppy.

Yes, a whole minute.
wasnt hard to guess..
wawa is offline  
Old 02 April 2016, 03:09   #169
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
K,

time for some building update news...

If you were to order a V600 today then the likely wait will be 7 weeks. I am ordering batches of 100 mostly preassembled boards and finishing them by hand (Memory, fpga and socket). Considering the normal wait for retro items i think this is not a bad turnaround. For obvious reasons i want/need to catch up ASAP to the demand.

As previously stated, a begging letter for cash indicates the wait is not too long for you.

As for the a500, Majsta will release more info when the time is right, thanks for your patience.

(i will be away for a week in April. off to see my daughter who is pregnant, i get to be called grandad for the first time later this year... doesn't that make you feel old).
kipper2k is offline  
Old 02 April 2016, 07:02   #170
seb132
Happy Life
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 229
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132 Send a message via Skype™ to seb132
Kipper2k. Thanks for your great effort! Is the hdmi cable you've built going to be available for sale too? All my A600 and A1200 have no more RF modulators and brand new ceramic capacitors...
I wonder if it wouldn't be easier to have Vampire boards and cable built elsewhere in China or Vietnam... There are some good manufacturers there.
I'm still waiting for Majsta to build mine I guess...
seb132 is offline  
Old 02 April 2016, 12:32   #171
Reido
Registered User

 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dublin/Ireland
Posts: 231
Thanks for the update Kipper, we all appreciate the scale of this project and the amount of work put in by the team.
Reido is offline  
Old 02 April 2016, 14:18   #172
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by seb132 View Post
Kipper2k. Thanks for your great effort! Is the hdmi cable you've built going to be available for sale too? All my A600 and A1200 have no more RF modulators and brand new ceramic capacitors...
I wonder if it wouldn't be easier to have Vampire boards and cable built elsewhere in China or Vietnam... There are some good manufacturers there.
I'm still waiting for Majsta to build mine I guess...
Hi, Thanks for the kind words, The problem with third party manufacturing is cash up front issues, customs duties and the price of parts. take your car to a mechanic and he hits you for inreased parts cost and also labour, it all adds up. We are trying to keep prices reasonable. Boards will be mostly preassembled when i get them and the expensive components and socket i will add.build time has now decreased significantly.

for the HDMI adapter cable, once it is tested at higher resolutions then i will let you know. i have sold a few to people willing to test them, they work great at the lower res but havent had a good runout at high res. (escept for me, worked fine at 1280 x 720)
kipper2k is offline  
Old 03 April 2016, 11:44   #173
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 184
SILVER3 core has been released, along with latest SAGA Driver 0.8h !

Full changelog :
* Flag for BFTST fixed
* Super-Scalar improvements :
- Allow more instructions in 2nd pipe
- More 64Bit MMX instructions added
- PADD, PSUB, PMUL, ... (used by videoplayers like RIVA)
* Improved RESET behaviour (AROS)
* Improved SAGA video out (24Bit, 32Bit, YUV422)
* Clock-cycle register added

Download it :
http://www.apollo-accelerators.com/#download

Apollo team would be happy to get feedbacks from users using this new SILVER3 core. Be free to join #Apollo-Team IRC channel on Freenode to discuss it.
TuKo is offline  
Old 04 April 2016, 04:16   #174
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Hi All,

Mega news tonight!!



Although the above picture doesnt look like it is actually showing much it is actually showing the contents of the SD card on the Vampire... Well done to Jason McMullen for getting the SD driver done!!

Last edited by kipper2k; 04 April 2016 at 04:39.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 04 April 2016, 07:22   #175
seb132
Happy Life
seb132's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sydney
Posts: 229
Send a message via MSN to seb132 Send a message via Yahoo to seb132 Send a message via Skype™ to seb132
I understand, thanks for your explanations kipper2k. I'll remain a total fan of your products anyway. Hope we can find an elegant way to have the hdmi properly out of the A600.
Congrats to the team for the SD card driver!
seb132 is offline  
Old 04 April 2016, 09:13   #176
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,424
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
Hi All,

Mega news tonight!!



Although the above picture doesnt look like it is actually showing much it is actually showing the contents of the SD card on the Vampire... Well done to Jason McMullen for getting the SD driver done!!
Great news!
Ok, it's still early days but do you have a ballpark figure for the transfer speed (read/write) for the SD card.
And is it bootable?
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 04 April 2016, 12:37   #177
cmsj
Registered User

cmsj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: London / UK
Posts: 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
Great news!
Ok, it's still early days but do you have a ballpark figure for the transfer speed (read/write) for the SD card.
SysInfo on a FAT32 formatted SD card benchmarks at about 250KB/s right now. This is expected to get a lot faster

Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
And is it bootable?
Not yet. At the very least, sagasd.device would need to be in ROM for that (or LoadModule'd I guess. Not really sure how that stuff works)
cmsj is offline  
Old 04 April 2016, 13:09   #178
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Only custom ROM with sagasd.device is a viable solution the way I see it or else you'd need some sort of boot device in order to load the LoadModule sagasd.device (Floppy, IDE CF/HDD).
It's not bad for using it as a second drive but certainly in the future will get a nice speed increase outperforming the A600's IDE bus limitation.
mfilos is offline  
Old 04 April 2016, 13:34   #179
demolition
Unregistered User
demolition's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Copenhagen / DK
Age: 37
Posts: 3,385
Since they cannot use the on-board kickstarts anyway, they can just integrate sagasd.device into their custom KS. Alternatively, perhaps they could simulate a Gayle-boot device using scsi.device which just loads sagasd.device into memory and reboots to sd? In any case, I'm sure they'll find a usable solution.
demolition is offline  
Old 05 April 2016, 19:35   #180
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 184
Mounted my Samsung 32Gb microSD.

TuKo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newly received A1200 zerohour1974 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 12 March 2015 03:35
Received a fake and copied OS 3.9 D4Ni3L3 support.Other 5 26 June 2010 13:38
The Omega of hardware p0rn..? Charlie Hardware pics 11 12 September 2009 03:42
Hey Zetr0! some p0rn Charlie Hardware pics 1 16 August 2008 13:15
Just Received SWOOPER in the mail stainy HOL contributions 0 05 May 2006 11:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.44779 seconds with 12 queries