English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 27 February 2016, 17:40   #121
sardine
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: St Helens
Posts: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgugl View Post
We know the problem, It depends by the low frequencies of your core.
Your vampire has a 77mhz core (X11), but it's designed to run at 84 or 91mhz.
For that reason, when the core runs in chip-memory, it seems slow.
When a core X12 will be released, the problem will resolve itself.

Gunnar showed me also a core that runs very fast in chip-mem (with fastmem disabled, sysinfo gives 3,5mips),
but i don't know if it has sideeffects and when it will be released.
thats good news thanks.

does it resolves the games that go to fast monkey island and state of the art demo ?

and to eXeler0 i tried both whdload and booting from floppy, same issue.
sardine is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 February 2016, 21:26   #122
Puni/Void
Registered User
Puni/Void's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Norway
Posts: 27
Vampire II running Payback and Foundation.

http://oldschoolgameblog.com/2016/02...600-in-action/
Puni/Void is offline  
Old 01 March 2016, 00:38   #123
Faerytale
Zone Friend
Faerytale's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Under a rock
Posts: 86
Im also in the Vampire 2 owners club I love this card!! It doesnt get hot at all and speed is amazing!!!

All hail to the Apollo-team

https://onedrive.live.com/redir?resi...nt=photo%2cJPG
Faerytale is offline  
Old 01 March 2016, 01:53   #124
flype
Registered User

flype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 66
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgugl View Post

Originally Posted by matthey
My CSMK3 68060@75MHz with 50ns memory only managed 7.9 fps on a RTG screen at 640x480x8 (unplayable). If you are getting 18.6 fps i upgraded my core to 13x (92mhz), adoom gives 20,5 fps with a screen of 640x480...

i upgraded my core to 13x (92mhz),
adoom gives 20,5 fps with a screen of 640x480...
>adoom -nosfx -forcedemo -timedemo demo3 -cpu 68060 -fps -width 640 -height 480

With the SILVER 2 public release, on V2-128, ADoom reach 21.8 fps.
flype is offline  
Old 01 March 2016, 08:49   #125
cgugl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: italy
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by flype View Post
>adoom -nosfx -forcedemo -timedemo demo3 -cpu 68060 -fps -width 640 -height 480

With the SILVER 2 public release, on V2-128, ADoom reach 21.8 fps.
Flype, check your core.
Silver2 has "only" 77mhz,
You have a boosted 91mhz core...
cgugl is offline  
Old 01 March 2016, 10:25   #126
flype
Registered User

flype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 66
Sorry to say my friend, I can confirm that SILVER 2 public release core gives nearly 22 fps (which is a 11x core). You manage to make me doubt but i rechecked.

For sure, the new memory controller, recent improvements and even better use of the potential of final board (v2-128) gives some boost. A overclocked 15x core reach an insane score of 29 fps

Last edited by flype; 01 March 2016 at 14:19.
flype is offline  
Old 01 March 2016, 14:24   #127
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 385
Has anyone got stats for PC-Doom and processors in the Pentium range?
grond is offline  
Old 01 March 2016, 14:32   #128
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgugl View Post
Flype, check your core.
Silver2 has "only" 77mhz,
You have a boosted 91mhz core...
K,

just to set the record straight, the sysinfo score of Silver 2 core is 85.96 MIPS
kipper2k is offline  
Old 01 March 2016, 15:49   #129
Kehil
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Prague/CZ
Posts: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
Has anyone got stats for PC-Doom and processors in the Pentium range?
https://www.complang.tuwien.ac.at/misc/doombench.html
Kehil is offline  
Old 01 March 2016, 15:58   #130
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Since there's an Amiga '060 benchmark there listed as 24.6fps I'm guessing those benches are all at native res (320x200?). Assuming the Vampire's 4x faster at native res (?) that'd put it up with a Pentium 166.
Aegis is offline  
Old 01 March 2016, 22:02   #131
eXeler0
Registered User

eXeler0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 1,422
There are som curious results in that list... like 486-80MHz beating PentiumPro 200..?
But it should be easy enough to re-run the benchmark at low res on the Vampire? ;-)
(Aparently my Vampire is in the mail now, shouldn't be too long I can jump in there and start testing.. 😆 )
eXeler0 is offline  
Old 01 March 2016, 22:19   #132
Dunny
Registered User

Dunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scunthorpe/United Kingdom
Posts: 862
Quote:
Originally Posted by eXeler0 View Post
There are som curious results in that list... like 486-80MHz beating PentiumPro 200..?
But it should be easy enough to re-run the benchmark at low res on the Vampire? ;-)
(Aparently my Vampire is in the mail now, shouldn't be too long I can jump in there and start testing.. 😆 )
Depends on the 486 and the graphics card's capabilities at banging the image up on the screen. I used to LAN Doom/Doom 2 on a 486-DX/2 50Mhz and we consistently got >25fps without breaking a sweat.

Though obviously at 320x240. It was an amazing game, especially having come from an Amiga. Also bear in mind that Doom was highly optimised assembly in the most demanding sections of the code; the Amiga port is likely written mostly in C and even if not, it's probably nowhere near as optimised as the original Doom devs made it.

D.
Dunny is offline  
Old 02 March 2016, 00:00   #133
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 184
TuKo is offline  
Old 02 March 2016, 01:18   #134
flype
Registered User

flype's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: France
Posts: 66
Just playing with ASM code on Vampire, that is really pleasure to do so on Vampire.

RTG 320x240 256 colors palette mode

[ Show youtube player ]

Sorry for pity phone cam.

No cheating, pure 68K 1x1 effect.
I want to see real demo makers playing with Vampire, as you see there is room for fun.

Last edited by flype; 02 March 2016 at 02:08.
flype is offline  
Old 02 March 2016, 01:24   #135
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
another video here...

[ Show youtube player ]
kipper2k is offline  
Old 02 March 2016, 02:09   #136
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dunny View Post
the Amiga port is likely written mostly in C and even if not, it's probably nowhere near as optimised as the original Doom devs made it.
That's probably right. I think we found that the Mac version of doom2 runs faster on apollo in Fusion than adoom in native AOS.
grond is offline  
Old 02 March 2016, 04:46   #137
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by clebin View Post
I love the A500 design but the PCMCIA slot in the A600 is really useful for networking / CF cards.

I'm interested in buying one for the A1000. I just hope that there'll be an expansion with USB and/or ethernet so I can easily get stuff to and from the machine.
This is VERY true.
I'm hoping that too .
Supamax is offline  
Old 02 March 2016, 05:16   #138
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,616
with the SD card header you can simply plug in an SD card to do file transfers etc. with an extension cable it would be very easy...

http://www.ebay.ca/itm/181782617613?...%3AMEBIDX%3AIT

as for Ethernet, the jury is still out on that one
kipper2k is offline  
Old 02 March 2016, 05:34   #139
UberFreak
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: the world
Posts: 267
IMHO, Ethernet is pointless.

USB is the way to go, you can then use an Ethernet USB dongle or any other dongle type that has Amiga drivers, like audio.
UberFreak is offline  
Old 02 March 2016, 10:54   #140
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by UberFreak View Post
IMHO, Ethernet is pointless. USB is the way to go, you can then use an Ethernet USB dongle or any other dongle type that has Amiga drivers, like audio.
It's not that the drivers for all the possible USB devices will appear out of thin air. Ethernet would be comparatively simple.
grond is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newly received A1200 zerohour1974 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 12 March 2015 03:35
Received a fake and copied OS 3.9 D4Ni3L3 support.Other 5 26 June 2010 13:38
The Omega of hardware p0rn..? Charlie Hardware pics 11 12 September 2009 03:42
Hey Zetr0! some p0rn Charlie Hardware pics 1 16 August 2008 13:15
Just Received SWOOPER in the mail stainy HOL contributions 0 05 May 2006 11:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:17.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24072 seconds with 12 queries