English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05 February 2016, 17:53   #81
PortuguesePilot
The Son of Luso
PortuguesePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Set˙bal, Portugal
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgugl View Post
the a500 is better, the cpu connector is better, it is more robust, has more space inside, has a real keyboard (not T9 as the a600), it is easy to repair...

why you say that the a500 is worse than the a600 ?
Well, since we were talking about video display, I was referring to the fact that the A500 (non-plus) is OCS and the A600 is ECS. Maybe the chip architecture meant some added difficulties with this sort of thing, I thought... Also, I was under the impression that the A600 is more efficient - energy-wise - than the A500 and thus an expansion board for the A600 would require less power than an expansion board would on the A500. Of course, when it comes to these technicalities, I'm virtually a layman, so nothing of what I say is to be taken for granted. I was just speculating, hence why I posed the question.
PortuguesePilot is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 05 February 2016, 18:52   #82
IanP
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bristol/UK
Posts: 121
Implementing SAGA doesn't make much difference whether the architecture you are replacing is OCS, ECS or AGA. There may be a bit more house keeping to do for AGA or ECS but not much I think. I don't know if the A500 busses and CPU control signals draw more current than on the A600 but if they do then the power available to the A500 CPU socket and hence the Vampire is likely to be higher, also the 68000 CPU doesn't remain in situe like on the A600 so no power is wasted on a redundant CPU.
IanP is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 19:23   #83
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by PortuguesePilot View Post
Well, since we were talking about video display, I was referring to the fact that the A500 (non-plus) is OCS and the A600 is ECS. Maybe the chip architecture meant some added difficulties with this sort of thing, I thought... Also, I was under the impression that the A600 is more efficient - energy-wise - than the A500 and thus an expansion board for the A600 would require less power than an expansion board would on the A500. Of course, when it comes to these technicalities, I'm virtually a layman, so nothing of what I say is to be taken for granted. I was just speculating, hence why I posed the question.
]

The Rev6 A500 is easily capable of being modded to 1mb chipmem, mabbe now is a good time to think of doing it
kipper2k is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 20:06   #84
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by PortuguesePilot View Post
due to all the hardware limitations of the A500, will the A500 Vampire II also feature HDMI output?
It will for sure.
grond is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 20:06   #85
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by IanP View Post
The Zorro II bus is too slow I think. Using a CPU across the Zorro II bus to manipulate the data in an FPGA graphics card based on the Vampire/Apollo architecture would be a big performance hit. A Full HD 16 bit frame is about 4MB so you wont get many frames per second from it with heavily animated images.
Even though Zorro II is limited regarding memory & bandwith, there have numerous graphic cards with 4MB that work admirably well on such systems. Just to name a few: CyberVision 64/3D, Picasso IV and Merlin.

The practical advantage of using Zorro II as a bus interface is that you can serve A2000, A3000 and A4000 users (plus its model variants) with a single design. You can even enable a Zorro III mode for enhanced bandwith on systems that have such capability, as it has been done before on numerous ocasions.
gulliver is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 00:59   #86
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
And who says you have to use ZORRO? Can't you just pop it in the 68000 slot just like the A600 one snaps onto the 68000?
Akira is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 01:17   #87
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
And who says you have to use ZORRO? Can't you just pop it in the 68000 slot just like the A600 one snaps onto the 68000?
With a 68000 cpu slot gfx card, you can only serve the A1000, A500 and A2000 plus its variants, but then you miss on the A3000 and A4000 and all its related variants. Furthermore there are plenty of easily available Zorro adapters/busboards for many non Zorro Amigas (for A1000, A500 and A1200 at least).

Anyway, I would gladly pay for a Zorro II gfx card with the current framebuffer design the Vampire has.
gulliver is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 10:30   #88
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 385
I think majsta planned to make gfx cards from the remaining cyclone II he got for the first revision of the vampire.
grond is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 11:36   #89
clebin
Registered User
clebin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 256
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgugl View Post
the a500 is better, the cpu connector is better, it is more robust, has more space inside, has a real keyboard (not T9 as the a600), it is easy to repair...

why you say that the a500 is worse than the a600 ?
I love the A500 design but the PCMCIA slot in the A600 is really useful for networking / CF cards.

I'm interested in buying one for the A1000. I just hope that there'll be an expansion with USB and/or ethernet so I can easily get stuff to and from the machine.
clebin is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 22:29   #90
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
some new updates on the horizon , Amiga flashing is now a reality and there are improvements in the core and a few new features, keep an eye here for the updates once pretesting is done.

quick addon... It takes 9 seconds to reflash the core on your amiga

Last edited by kipper2k; 06 February 2016 at 22:52.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 23:00   #91
cgugl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: italy
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthey View Post
My CSMK3 68060@75MHz with 50ns memory only managed 7.9 fps on a RTG screen at 640x480x8 (unplayable). If you are getting 18.6 fps
i upgraded my core to 13x (92mhz),
adoom gives 20,5 fps with a screen of 640x480...
cgugl is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 23:05   #92
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgugl View Post
i upgraded my core to 13x (92mhz),
adoom gives 20,5 fps with a screen of 640x480...
I'd like to add that this is the beta 64mb board, the release board will be faster
kipper2k is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 23:10   #93
cgugl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: italy
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I'd like to add that this is the beta 64mb board, the release board will be faster
maybe, but i am satisfied of my little developer board !
cgugl is offline  
Old 06 February 2016, 23:13   #94
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgugl View Post
maybe, but i am satisfied of my little developer board !

haha, the little engine that could
kipper2k is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 02:39   #95
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgugl View Post
i upgraded my core to 13x (92mhz),
adoom gives 20,5 fps with a screen of 640x480...
Impressive, especially for such an early release. The core must be executing, roughly, close to 2 integer instructions per cycle. This is very good considering a "hard" CPU like the P1022 PPC in the Tabor is limited to 2 integer instructions per cycle.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I'd like to add that this is the beta 64mb board, the release board will be faster
More memory shouldn't make much difference in speed. Is the FPGA different on the release board?
matthey is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 06:58   #96
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
nice. updates are welcome

for anyone interested, i patched AmiDuke on Aminet to use 320x200 ECS 64 Color EHB mode so it can run on the Silver core. its completely unoptimized and still manages to run quite nicely heres a video


[ Show youtube player ]
lantus360 is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 07:25   #97
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by matthey View Post
Impressive, especially for such an early release. The core must be executing, roughly, close to 2 integer instructions per cycle. This is very good considering a "hard" CPU like the P1022 PPC in the Tabor is limited to 2 integer instructions per cycle.



More memory shouldn't make much difference in speed. Is the FPGA different on the release board?
Core is constantly being tweaked, as such cgugls score came from an earlier core, the memory speeds and cache has been updated in the last few days so there should be an improvement in performance

Nice video lantus360.

The p96 should be available very soon so you'll be able to try Mac fusion and other apps/games
kipper2k is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 07:29   #98
lantus360
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Posts: 159
nice! i will likely update some of my ports - Strife AGA, Rise of the Triad etc to support
lantus360 is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 20:12   #99
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 184
A4000d, Cyberstorm MK2 128Mb (4x32Mb 50ns) 68060@66MHz


A600, Vampire 2, Dev Core 3024 x13


AIBB :

Last edited by TuKo; 08 February 2016 at 08:09.
TuKo is offline  
Old 07 February 2016, 22:00   #100
patrik
Registered User
patrik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Umeň
Age: 37
Posts: 353
Impressive vampire results. Not impressive cyberstorm results. Were the caches off, like before running setpatch so 68060.library etc hasn't loaded and turned on the caches?
patrik is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newly received A1200 zerohour1974 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 12 March 2015 03:35
Received a fake and copied OS 3.9 D4Ni3L3 support.Other 5 26 June 2010 13:38
The Omega of hardware p0rn..? Charlie Hardware pics 11 12 September 2009 03:42
Hey Zetr0! some p0rn Charlie Hardware pics 1 16 August 2008 13:15
Just Received SWOOPER in the mail stainy HOL contributions 0 05 May 2006 11:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23627 seconds with 12 queries