English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 February 2016, 17:54   #61
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Alrighty then Good news for me.
Lord Aga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 04 February 2016, 18:35   #62
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
it is great to hear all the positive comments on the Vampire II. It's going to be a constantly evolving concept and with room to grow and improve the future for the Amiga looks even brighter. Well done to the team for the behind the scenes work (and frustration) I intend on finding better/faster methods to get the board out to people ASAP. For the a500 we expect an even bigger demand so we intend to be ready.

For the mounting of the a600 vampire we all know that it can be a pain in the donkey. so i am going to include an isopropyl alcohol swab and a qtip for people to clean the pins on the CPU (Yes!, it does make a difference). There needs to be a very good connection to the CPU, oxides build up over time and this will cause unwanted resistance between the socket and the CPU. You will be able to see the black on the swab after you clean the pins.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 18:42   #63
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Can't wait to get one of these, kipper!
Akira is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 18:54   #64
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
For the a500 we expect an even bigger demand so we intend to be ready.
This is going to be insane
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 19:34   #65
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Any thoughts on a CD32 version?
Aegis is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 20:08   #66
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Any thoughts on a CD32 version?
That would be quite something.
Akira is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 20:53   #67
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
Can't wait to get the A600 and A500. Hopefully the P96 stuff is figured out soon
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 21:02   #68
Aegis
Gentleman

Aegis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: The Fortesque Mansion
Posts: 235
Send a message via Skype™ to Aegis
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
That would be quite something.
Wouldn't it just? Especially if they could work a floppy drive port into the design
Aegis is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 21:41   #69
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
[BuildLog] Vampire V2-128 received and it's just pure p0rn.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Aegis View Post
Any thoughts on a CD32 version?

Let's not jump the gun, they still have to get the 600 version out to everyone, then the 500 version, then see about getting the 1200 version. Not including seeing if it will work on a 1000, or 2000!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 22:30   #70
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by cgugl View Post
please can you run adoom in this way an post here the result?

> adoom -nosfx -forcedemo -timedemo demo3 -cpu 68060 -fps -width 640 -height 480

i got 18,6 fps on my dev vampire, with the last dev core (i'm slow, but i can still increase the mhz)
My CSMK3 68060@75MHz with 50ns memory only managed 7.9 fps on a RTG screen at 640x480x8 (unplayable). If you are getting 18.6 fps then you would probably beat a 68060@100MHz for this code and it sounds playable unlike anything over 512x384 here. It is likely that the larger caches of the Apollo core will run modern bloated and poorly optimized compiled code significantly better than the 68060. It has much more potential if compilers were improved and a good instruction scheduler added.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
hey Matt, i can try but i dont have access to the newest core that supports that screenmode. I can only run in EHB modes for now
Yea, EHB does not work on ECS in hires and interlaced is glitchy here (3000T ECS with P96 installed).
matthey is offline  
Old 04 February 2016, 22:51   #71
cgugl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: italy
Posts: 46
Yes, i really have 18,6 fps with the core at 84mhz
Here my adoom test, on both my amigas (amiga 4000+a3640+cvision3d and vampire):
http://www.easybytez.com/9ewsltfuzwqt


sorry for easybytez...
cgugl is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 01:40   #72
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 330
Out of curiosity;

With the same core/fpga performance on both A600 and A1200 Vampire, will the A1200 still outperform A600?

If so, any ballpark guess how much and in what operations?
And why?

I guess should have been posted in Silly question thread

I realise its going to be a long time before A1200 vampire is available, but just curious as to the potential.
I have been wondering about aquireing an A600, but for now holding off (got an A1200).
Overflow is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 12:01   #73
OlafSch
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Nuernberg
Posts: 456
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overflow View Post
Out of curiosity;

With the same core/fpga performance on both A600 and A1200 Vampire, will the A1200 still outperform A600?

If so, any ballpark guess how much and in what operations?
And why?

I guess should have been posted in Silly question thread

I realise its going to be a long time before A1200 vampire is available, but just curious as to the potential.
I have been wondering about aquireing an A600, but for now holding off (got an A1200).
There are no silly questions

The Vampire/Apollo is the first step to standalone versions and if everything runs on the card including chipset then from the old hardware only keyboard and interfaces are left so I think it should be the same. At the moment software that runs on ECS uses the existing hardware so I guess at the moment there would be a difference when not using RTG.
OlafSch is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 12:54   #74
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 385
Yes, Olaf is correct. Right now all non-rtg software still goes through the chipmem bus which has twice as much bandwidth in AGA then the ECS of the A600 and thus will run faster. How much will depend on the amount of graphics output the program produces. Later on the A600 and A1200 would be the same. But since the v1200 hasn't been designed yet, it might use a different FPGA. Who knows what will appear feasible in half a year, prices of electronic components drop all the time...
grond is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 15:49   #75
LuMan
Amigan - an loving it!!
LuMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 48
Posts: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by lantus360 View Post
I received mine yesterday - amazing piece of kit. Check out my review of the unit with some benchmarks and other fun stuff

[ Show youtube player ]
As others have said, Lantus, great review. I liked and commented

Back to topic: With respect to the board, this looks fantastic. The HDMI output is also excellent, as I only have room for one tv/monitor in my (ahem) office, so my HD LG 42" acts as a screen for Amigas, Playstations, Mac, Speccy and whatever else I throw at it... I can feel a purchase coming on..
LuMan is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 16:18   #76
PortuguesePilot
The Son of Luso
PortuguesePilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Setúbal, Portugal
Posts: 368
Quote:
Originally Posted by LuMan View Post
(...) The HDMI output is also excellent, as I only have room for one tv/monitor in my (ahem) office, so my HD LG 42" acts as a screen for Amigas, Playstations, Mac, Speccy and whatever else I throw at it... I can feel a purchase coming on..
The HDMI port is also one of the major aspects I'm interested in. With the 15kHz-compatible monitors dying out due to age, the alternatives are becoming more and more restrictive as time goes by. The Amiga has to come up with alternative methods of video output and the HDMI move is a giant leap forward compared to the SCART+RGB alternative... I'm really interested on the A1200 and even the A500 versions of the Vampire II (since I don't own an A600 and since I already have an A500 and an A1200, I don't think I ever will).

But with the immediate need to accelerate (and, more importantly, provide extra memory to my almost-stock A1200) I will have to buy something else in the mean time. It definitely doesn't mean that I won't get the A1200 Vampire II when it comes out. If it proves to be just as good for the A1200 as the current version is for the A600, I'll definitely buy it. I was also one of the purists that frowned at the FPGA alternative, but one has to give in when the evidence proves it's the right move.

One question, though (to anyone who can answer it)... due to all the hardware limitations of the A500, will the A500 Vampire II also feature HDMI output?
PortuguesePilot is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 17:06   #77
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
Quote:
Originally Posted by PortuguesePilot View Post
due to all the hardware limitations of the A500, will the A500 Vampire II also feature HDMI output?
I don't see why not, the A500 isn't that different from an A600. The card does not use the Amiga at all for the HDMI output if I understood correctly, so it should work fine.

Last edited by Akira; 06 February 2016 at 00:58.
Akira is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 17:13   #78
cgugl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: italy
Posts: 46
the a500 is better, the cpu connector is better, it is more robust, has more space inside, has a real keyboard (not T9 as the a600), it is easy to repair...

why you say that the a500 is worse than the a600 ?
cgugl is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 17:24   #79
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by PortuguesePilot View Post
One question, though (to anyone who can answer it)... due to all the hardware limitations of the A500, will the A500 Vampire II also feature HDMI output?
I dont see why not.
Technically speaking, the current HDMI output is a FPGA based framebuffer that has 4MB of video memory and has the capability of being Picasso96 RTG compatible with resolutions up to 1920x1080 in either 8, 15 or 16 bit depth.

Of course this features can be modified to be further extended.

I would love to get my hands on a Zorro II version of that same framebuffer as a standalone Amiga graphics card without all other stuff that the vampire has.
gulliver is offline  
Old 05 February 2016, 17:36   #80
IanP
Registered User

 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Bristol/UK
Posts: 121
The Zorro II bus is too slow I think. Using a CPU across the Zorro II bus to manipulate the data in an FPGA graphics card based on the Vampire/Apollo architecture would be a big performance hit. A Full HD 16 bit frame is about 4MB so you wont get many frames per second from it with heavily animated images.
IanP is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newly received A1200 zerohour1974 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 12 March 2015 03:35
Received a fake and copied OS 3.9 D4Ni3L3 support.Other 5 26 June 2010 13:38
The Omega of hardware p0rn..? Charlie Hardware pics 11 12 September 2009 03:42
Hey Zetr0! some p0rn Charlie Hardware pics 1 16 August 2008 13:15
Just Received SWOOPER in the mail stainy HOL contributions 0 05 May 2006 11:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:45.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.52142 seconds with 12 queries