English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 February 2016, 16:05   #21
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 184
Congrats Davka ! I hope you will post a review of it !
TuKo is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 February 2016, 19:32   #22
trixster
Guru Meditating

 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: England
Posts: 843
Looks bloody great!
trixster is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 22:45   #23
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 184
Did some work on the Vampire socket. According to last majsta's message, I used some sandpaper to get the socket correctly mounted. Now it doesn't move a inch. I took my ACA620 mounting system to secure it ever more.


Last edited by TuKo; 01 February 2016 at 23:40.
TuKo is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 23:16   #24
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 184
SysSpeed screenshot taken with current beta core (2988) :
TuKo is offline  
Old 01 February 2016, 23:18   #25
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 39
@8bitbubsy

It works very well with Indivision and the core who is actually sent with the Vampire... My Vampire is running with A604n+indivision.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	VampireII Indivision ECS.jpg
Views:	285
Size:	320.4 KB
ID:	47249  

Last edited by lolof; 01 February 2016 at 23:24.
lolof is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 09:51   #26
cgugl
Registered User

 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: italy
Posts: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolof View Post
@8bitbubsy

It works very well with Indivision and the core who is actually sent with the Vampire... My Vampire is running with A604n+indivision.
it works only as scandoubler.
You can't enable any graffiti emulation.

... i had psu issue with the indivision, so it is not recommended to use it
(and really not needed because you have Picasso96)
cgugl is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 10:19   #27
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 39
I have no PSU problems at all and it works very well as SD/FF, you should really check your PSU.... I would be afraid to use a PSU who is not working well because of an indivision with any of my Amiga....

Ive not tried with P96 emulation, so it's possible it does not work with but I do not understand why we could not used the indy now as the core the normal customers have is without P96.

I have to remember people that most of the pictures seen on internet are with a newer beta core including P96, it's not the core that normals customers are using/receiving with their Vampire at the moment....
Then, why can't we use an Indivision while waiting for the full P96 core ????

Most of us has surely one already, I did not buy it especially for this setup but I am very happy to have it now and till we will get the full core...
lolof is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 14:08   #28
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolof View Post
I have no PSU problems at all and it works very well as SD/FF, you should really check your PSU.... I would be afraid to use a PSU who is not working well because of an indivision with any of my Amiga....
There are a lot of aging Amigas out there and the A600 PSU is notorious for being weak by design. Add to this the number of PSUs which got even worse due to aging but never got fixed by their owners. The project would have to endure even more bullshitting from the usual suspects interested in a failure of the vampire project if there were stability problems (in addition to what you may expect from a silver core) due to weak PSUs. PSU problems are usually hard to track and to clearly identify as such. Having yet another component draw some Watts from the 5V supply can be too much for an old A600 PSU. Of course, all is fine if you have replaced the PSU by a modern and powerful one (I think mine has 80 Watts and fits nicely inside the old PSU case).


Quote:
Ive not tried with P96 emulation, so it's possible it does not work with but I do not understand why we could not used the indy now as the core the normal customers have is without P96.
"P96" is software. The core you have already has RTG functionality inside. It has a framebuffer which you can activate, configure and write gfx data to. The hardware registers for controlling the RTG subsystem are mapped into the Amiga hardware register address space as are those of the Indivision. The accesses to these non-Amiga hardware registers are intercepted and redirected to the corresponding registers inside the FPGA. Once the Amiga custom chips are implemented inside the FPGA, all hardware register accesses will remain inside the FPGA. Since the Indivision is also controlled through such hardware registers, it just will not receive any control data any more which is why there is no Indivision compatibility. The flickerfixer part of the Indivision is pure electronics and thus cannot be disabled. However, even this will only hold true as long as the custom chips are not emulated inside the FPGA. Once this is done, the Indivision will be completely useless because the custom chips and chipmem of the Amiga won't receive any gfx data any more and will be disabled completely (they could even be faulty, it wouldn't matter).

I think it is only fair to mention now that the vampire will be completely incompatible with the Indivision (even though currently there is some of its functionality left) because many people are seeking A600s now in order to put a vampire into it. They might also consider buying an Indivision which will be totally useless and also overpriced in comparison to e.g. a SCART-HDMI converter available for 30.
grond is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 14:15   #29
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,941
Quote:
Originally Posted by 8bitbubsy View Post
Too bad it doesn't work with an Indivision ECS. Main reason I didn't get it. It got a Furia EC020 v2 instead.
They could implement the equivalent of Indivision ECS now if they wanted to. (i.e. had the time to)

The HDL is freely available. They just need to import the OCS/ECS Denise part of MiniMig into their core. Presumably a few days hard work.

That is effectively how the Indivision ECS works. It is a HDL re-creation of the Denise (+ extra stuff).
alexh is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 14:58   #30
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 39
@ grond

I am not running the A600 with its original PSU. Actually, I want to keep my amigas running for some more years !!!! Other users should do the same...

Thank you very much for the explanation and to confirm what I wanted to say,I mean that at the time being, Indy is compatible. And I am happy because I am a user who have no Monitor capable of showing native amiga screen and I already had a Indivision ready to use. It would have cost me more money to buy a new monitor :-)
I am sure, I am not the only one in this situation and hope some other users will be also able to enjoy the Vampire as I do with the indy (waiting new core).

Of course, I will be more than happy when I will be able to use a core without this addon, not that I do not like it (it does a perfect job) but saga looks so great !

Last edited by lolof; 02 February 2016 at 15:10.
lolof is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 15:34   #31
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 330
@lolof

Yes, Im in the same boat. I just ordered a new PSU from Mechy for my A1200.

I got no Amiga monitors, just Samsungs unable to produce normal Amiga resolutions.
For that purpose I got Indivision Mk2 A1200, hopefully one day coupled with an A1200 Vampire model.
Overflow is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 15:35   #32
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by lolof View Post
I mean that at the time being, Indy is compatible.
The grafitti mode doesn't work. I call that "incompatible".
grond is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 15:38   #33
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 385
Quote:
Originally Posted by Overflow View Post
I got no Amiga monitors, just Samsungs unable to produce normal Amiga resolutions.
For that purpose I got Indivision Mk2 A1200, hopefully one day coupled with an A1200 Vampire model.
http://www.ebay.de/itm/1X-1080P-SCAR...4AAOSwwbdWP0Yp
grond is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 15:44   #34
Overflow
Registered User

 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Norway
Posts: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
Thanks
Overflow is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 17:32   #35
lolof
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Karlsruhe
Posts: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
The grafitti mode doesn't work. I call that "incompatible".
ah, ok! Graffiti mode, very important, I can't live without it Honestly, I am happy to have a proper image and to be able to use my 600 with the vampire.
lolof is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 17:42   #36
grond
Registered User

 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 385
lolof, it is good that you appreciate the level of compatibility the Indivision and the Vampire currently have. But you must understand that the perspective of the people who provide the Vampire has to be different. A clear statement had to be made.
grond is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 18:42   #37
TuKo
Apollo Team

TuKo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 184
New screenshot
TuKo is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 19:03   #38
wawa
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: berlin/germany
Posts: 892
Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
bullshitting from the usual suspects
cmon, i dont see any much of that. not that there would be any reason to complain about
btw. im back in berlin in my studio. i see you are being busy, but the coffe offer still stands.
wawa is offline  
Old 02 February 2016, 19:16   #39
Lord Aga
MI clan prevails
Lord Aga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Posts: 901
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuKo View Post
New screenshot
Ay caramba !

As I have said numerous times before, this is the future of Amiga
Lord Aga is offline  
Old 03 February 2016, 01:44   #40
mr.spiv
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Mountain View, USA
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by grond View Post
Out of curiosity.. I presume this converter does good job showing 50Hz modes i.e., no tearing etc things while scrolling?
mr.spiv is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Newly received A1200 zerohour1974 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 13 12 March 2015 03:35
Received a fake and copied OS 3.9 D4Ni3L3 support.Other 5 26 June 2010 13:38
The Omega of hardware p0rn..? Charlie Hardware pics 11 12 September 2009 03:42
Hey Zetr0! some p0rn Charlie Hardware pics 1 16 August 2008 13:15
Just Received SWOOPER in the mail stainy HOL contributions 0 05 May 2006 11:55

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:26.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.36978 seconds with 12 queries